ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]

Top China DC DC Converter Module Supplier & Suppliers in Phoenix

Precision Buck, Boost, Buck-Boost & Galvanically Isolated Power Architectures Engineered for High-Temperature Arizona Industrial, Solar, & Fleet Ecosystems

Industrial Power Engineering Whitepaper

Thermal-Resilient Voltage Conversion for the Valley of the Sun

Bridging China's high-volume, ISO 9001 precision power electronics manufacturing with Phoenix, Arizona's hyper-growth robotics, utility-scale solar farms, and electric fleet corridors.

As Phoenix cements its position as America's "Silicon Desert"—anchored by massive semiconductor fabrication expansions, thriving utility-scale photovoltaic infrastructure, and rigorous autonomous vehicle testing grounds—power conversion reliability has transitioned from an off-the-shelf requirement to a mission-critical engineering safeguard. In an operational environment characterized by sustained ambient summer temperatures exceeding 115°F (46°C), conventional DC-DC converters encounter rapid thermal saturation, capacitor de-rating failures, and thermal runaway. Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd., leveraging a decades-deep foundational knowledge in high-power switch-mode power supply (SMPS) design, brings factory-direct engineering and tier-one China pricing to Phoenix commercial fleet retrofits, solar battery storage installations, and rugged outdoor communications infrastructure.

500+
Standard Power Formats
96%
Max Conversion Efficiency
130+
Export Nations Verified
IP68/IP65
Submersible Enclosure Rating
Enterprise Portfolio

Field-Tested DC-DC Conversion Modules & Lithium Chargers

Engineered for high-amperage applications, harsh environments, and tight thermal tolerances. Ready for OEM integration or rapid delivery to Greater Phoenix procurement facilities.

Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12 Volt to DC 43.8 Volt Waterproof Chargers 13A for EV Car RVs Electric Bike
Smart Charger
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12V to DC 43.8V 13A
  • Input Bus: DC 12V Nominal
  • Regulated Output: DC 43.8V @ 13A
  • Ingress Rating: Full Waterproof IP67
  • Target Loads: EVs, RVs, Golf Carts
600W Waterproof LiFePO4 Battery Charger
Mains LiFePO4 Charger
600W Waterproof LiFePO4 AC-DC Precision Charger
  • AC Mains Input: 90–265V Universal
  • Output Channels: 14.6V – 58.4V Dynamic
  • Charging Logic: 3-Stage CC/CV Curve
  • Protection: OVP, OCP, Thermal Sensor
1500W High Power Buck-Boost Converter with RS485
Wide-Input Buck-Boost
1500W Heavy-Duty Buck-Boost Stabilizer with RS485
  • Wide Input: DC 10V – 60V Wide Rail
  • Selectable Out: 12V / 24V / 28V / 48V
  • Telemetry: RS485 Modbus Protocol
  • Max Continuous: 1500W Peak Capacity
400W Waterproof DC-DC Dual RV Battery Charger
B2B Dual-System
400W Alternator-to-Battery Waterproof DC-DC Charger
  • Alternator In: 10V – 36V DC Smart
  • Regulated Charge: 14.6V / 29.2V / 43.8V
  • Efficiency: ≥95.5% Synchronous
  • Protection: Ignition Auto-Sense
Isolated DC-DC 18-90V to 12V 10A Waterproof Converter
Galvanic Isolation
18–90V to 12V 10A Isolated Industrial DC-DC Module
  • Isolation Rating: 1500V DC Galvanic
  • Ultra-Wide In: 18V – 90V Continuous
  • Output Rail: 12V DC ±1.5% Stabilized
  • Noise Level: <50mVp-p Ripple
24V to 12V 85A 100A Step Down Converter for Commercial Fleets
Step-Down Buck
24V to 12V 85A/100A Fleet Heavy-Duty Step-Down Unit
  • Commercial Input: 20V – 32V Nominal
  • Output Current: Up to 100A Sustained
  • Thermal Design: Extruded Aluminum Sink
  • Compliance: CE, RoHS, SAE J1455
48V to 24V 40A 1000W Step Down Converter
High-Power Step-Down
48V to 24V 40A 1000W High-Efficiency Synchronous Buck
  • Battery Voltage: 38V – 60V Solar/Telecom
  • Industrial Out: 24V Regulated @ 40A
  • Peak Efficacy: 96.2% Full Load
  • Case Material: Fully Epoxy Potted IP68
DC 12V to 48V Boost Converter 15A 20A Waterproof
Step-Up Boost
12V to 48V High-Current Step-Up Boost Regulator 20A
  • Starter Rail: 9V – 16V Dynamic Input
  • Boosted Output: 48V Pure DC Bus
  • Current Range: 12.5A to 20A Continuous
  • Applications: Solar PV Pumps, Robotics
Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic High-Tech Factory Campus
Direct Manufacturer Authority

Why Phoenix Tier-1 OEMs Source from Eltrum

Since 2015, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. has operated as an on-site verified ISO 9001:2015 high-frequency power electronics manufacturer. We eliminate intermediary broker fees while upholding uncompromising testing protocols.

  • Automated SMT & Nitrogen Wave Soldering: Minimizes cold-joint risk under high thermal vibration profiles common in Maricopa County transport fleets.
  • 100% Full-Load Environmental Burn-in: Every production batch passes accelerated high-temperature stress tests up to 65°C before overseas air freight dispatch.
  • Complete Galvanic Isolation Mastery: Custom transformer winding preventing ground loops in utility solar fields and telecom base installations.
  • Agile Customization (OEM/ODM): Fast-turn prototyping within 7–10 business days for bespoke input ranges (e.g., 18–120V) and communication layers.
Get Catalog
Southwest USA Regional Deployment

Localized Application Scenarios Across Greater Phoenix

From microgrids in Chandler to heavy transportation along the I-10 corridor, our converters solve distinct regional power architecture challenges.

Utility & Commercial Solar Storage

Phoenix utility microgrids and residential solar arrays encounter severe voltage fluctuations. Our wide-input buck-boost converters (10–60V) stabilize auxiliary monitoring arrays, solar trackers, and LiFePO4 battery management controllers across blistering summer afternoon peaks.

Municipal Fleet & RV Dual Battery

Recreational vehicles, utility service trucks, and municipal buses operating in the Sonoran desert rely on our 400W–1000W DC-DC battery chargers. They isolate alternators from high-capacity LiFePO4 auxiliary banks, regulating CC/CV charge voltages precisely without overheating.

Semiconductor Fab Auxiliary Power

In cleanrooms and testing facilities across Chandler, Mesa, and North Phoenix, robotic automated guided vehicles (AGVs) and precision sensors require galvanic isolation up to 1500V to stop industrial noise, switching transients, and catastrophic ground-loop damage.

Future Engineering Roadmap

Emerging Power Conversion Trends in the Phoenix Basin

How rising ambient temperatures and modern electrification mandates are shaping next-generation DC-DC converter requirements.

The Phoenix metropolitan landscape is undergoing the fastest clean-tech infrastructural transition in the United States. As fleet operators transition to electric commercial haulers and high-voltage delivery vans (operating on 400V to 800V DC architectures), the demand for robust step-down auxiliary units has surged. Standard non-encapsulated converters fail prematurely under airborne desert dust, haboobs, and prolonged heat soak conditions. Consequently, market adoption is accelerating towards fully encapsulated polyurethane-potted converters boasting IP68 ingress protection.

Furthermore, integration with digital telematics is now the standard for Phoenix municipal and private utility operators. Modern DC-DC converters must support active communication protocols—predominantly RS485 Modbus and CAN bus interfaces. This empowers engineers to monitor real-time operating parameters, including thermal core temperature, dynamic amperage throughput, and under-voltage lockout situations remotely from central maintenance hubs. Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. continues to pioneer smart converters that deliver this high level of precision control while preserving straightforward, rock-solid hardware dependability.

Procurement Knowledgebase

Frequently Asked Questions for Phoenix Engineering & Procurement Teams

Clear, direct answers regarding customs, logistics, high-heat derating, and system sizing.

How do high ambient temperatures in Phoenix affect DC-DC converter sizing?
In Phoenix summer environments where under-hood or outdoor chassis temperatures can readily exceed 130°F (55°C), thermal derating is essential. We recommend that system integrators derate continuous load calculations by 20% to 30% below the converter's nominal nameplate capacity unless forced liquid cooling or auxiliary convective airflow is implemented. Eltrum modules incorporate intelligent thermal foldback circuitry that gracefully throttles amperage output rather than experiencing catastrophic shutdown when internal thresholds surpass rated limits.
What is the typical shipping lead time from your Shenzhen facility to Phoenix, Arizona?
For evaluation samples and low-volume pilot runs (from our standard MOQ of 5 units), air express delivery via DHL, FedEx, or UPS to Phoenix Sky Harbor (PHX) commercial logistics hubs takes approximately 4 to 7 business days. For OEM containerized production orders, sea-to-rail intermodal freight routed through the Port of Los Angeles/Long Beach to Phoenix inland depots ranges between 18 and 25 days, with complete customs documentation and DDP/FOB terms handled systematically.
Why should an engineer choose an isolated DC-DC converter over a cheaper non-isolated buck unit?
Galvanically isolated converters incorporate a high-frequency internal transformer that completely separates input and output electrical grounds. This is paramount in high-voltage industrial setups (such as 48V–72V telecom or solar arrays) where common-ground noise, high-voltage feedback, or accidental positive grounding can destroy expensive downstream controllers, sensitive sensors, and microprocessors. Non-isolated converters are ideal for compact, single-ground automotive applications where cost and conversion efficiency are primary drivers.
Can your DC-DC battery chargers protect LiFePO4 chemistry from vehicle alternator burnout?
Yes. Lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) batteries have exceptionally low internal resistance and will draw unrestricted amperage from an automotive alternator, potentially burning it out within minutes during prolonged low-RPM idling. Our battery-to-battery (B2B) chargers actively regulate input current while supplying a true three-stage CC/CV profile (typically 14.6V per 12V LiFePO4 bank), protecting the host alternator and optimizing battery cell longevity.
Are Eltrum products compliant with US safety and export standards?
All Eltrum DC-DC converters and battery chargers are produced in compliance with strict international quality frameworks under ISO 9001:2015 management. Our catalog carries CE certification, RoHS environmental compliance (lead-free assembly), and meets electromagnetic interference standards equivalent to FCC Class A/B limits. Formal test reports and technical compliance certificates are promptly provided upon qualification inquiry.
Zero-Defect Quality Chain

Strict Shenzhen Manufacturing & Testing Methodology

A rigorous five-stage production framework ensuring every unit operates reliably upon delivery in Arizona.

1. Precision Component Selection

We source ultra-low ESR solid capacitors, heavy copper PCBs, and top-tier MOSFET switches engineered to withstand sustained elevated operating temperatures without degradation.

2. Vacuum Epoxy Potting

Electronic assemblies are encased in automotive-grade thermally conductive epoxy resin under a vacuum environment, eliminating micro air pockets and ensuring complete moisture, dust, and vibration immunity.

3. Dynamic Burn-in Screening

Each converter is subjected to continuous cycling under 100% rated capacity inside elevated temperature chambers to weed out early-life semiconductor failures before export packaging.

Ready to Streamline Your Power Architecture?

Connect directly with our senior hardware design team in Shenzhen. Request detailed engineering drawings, custom voltage firmware, or immediate volume procurement pricing for your Phoenix project.

Get Catalog