ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
72V to 24V step down converter industrial power manufacturing at Eltrum Shenzhen
High-Voltage E-Mobility & Industrial Power Solutions

How to Specify and Source Industrial 72V to 24V Step Down Converters: Engineering Selection, Global Procurement Trends, and Reliability Standards for High-Voltage DC Systems

Engineered with 30V–90V ultra-wide input windows, peak 96% synchronous conversion efficiency, automotive-grade transient suppression, and IP68 sealed thermal housings from Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd.

30–90V
Continuous ultra-wide input window
96%
Peak synchronous buck efficiency
IP68
Automotive potted waterproof rating
5 pcs
Low sample MOQ · OEM / ODM
Engineering Intelligence

Why the 72V to 24V Conversion Topology Is Crucial in Modern Electrification

As global powertrain architectures transition from conventional 24V or 48V setups toward 72V, 80V, and 96V nominal energy storage banks, down-converting high DC voltages into clean, regulated 24V auxiliary buses has become one of the most critical challenges facing electrical system designers.

When modern electric forklifts, automated guided vehicles (AGVs), autonomous mobile robots (AMRs), electric utility trucks, and electric golf fleets upgrade their traction systems to 72V (typically 20S LiFePO4 or 20S/22S NCM lithium packs), the traction battery voltage fluctuates dynamically. Operating voltages range from an empty cutoff voltage of approximately 56V–60V up to full charging float voltages of 84V–87.6V. Crucially, dynamic motor regenerative braking and inductive load disconnection frequently induce high-voltage spikes exceeding 90V–100V.

At the same time, sensitive auxiliary control systems—including navigation LiDAR, industrial PLCs, telematics units, hydraulic solenoids, power steering actuators, collision-avoidance radar, LED safety illuminators, and 24V field sensors—demand an extraordinarily stable 24.0V DC bus with minimal voltage ripple (<100mVp-p), rapid transient recovery, and zero brown-out sag during sudden mechanical load shifts.

At Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd., we design our 72V to 24V step down converter series specifically to bridge this gap. By employing synchronous rectification, military-grade thermal potting, and smart multi-stage protection circuitry, our converters eliminate field burnouts and deliver high electrical performance across demanding operating environments.

Eltrum industrial 30-90V wide input 72V to 24V step down DC-DC buck converter
Product Recommendations

Recommended 72V to 24V Step Down Converter Lineup for Industrial OEMs

Select the ideal current capacity and isolation architecture tailored to your auxiliary payload, continuous thermal profile, and mechanical integration constraints.

POPULAR
72V to 24V 10A 240W step down converter

72V to 24V 10A (240W) Compact Buck Module

  • Input Window30V–90V DC
  • Output Voltage24.0V DC (±1%)
  • Rated Current10A Continuous
  • Ingress RatingIP68 Waterproof
  • EfficiencyUp to 95.5%

Ideal for electric golf carts, light utility vehicles, display panels, GPS trackers, and low-power LED headlamps.

Inquire Now
BESTSELLER
72V to 24V 20A 480W DC buck voltage regulator

72V to 24V 20A (480W) Heavy-Duty Converter

  • Input Window30V–90V DC
  • Output Voltage24.0V DC (±1%)
  • Rated Current20A Continuous
  • Cooling MethodDie-cast Heatsink
  • Efficiency96.0% Peak

The workhorse for warehouse automated guided vehicles (AGVs), sweepers, and industrial scissor lifts with mixed sensor loads.

Inquire Now
HIGH POWER
72V to 24V 40A 50A 1000W high power DC step down converter

72V to 24V 40A/50A (1000W–1200W) Bus Converter

  • Input Window35V–95V DC
  • Output Voltage24.0V / 24.5V
  • Rated Current40A–50A Cont.
  • ProtectionOVP, OCP, OTP, SCP
  • Efficiency>95% Synchronous

Engineered for heavy electric forklifts, reach trucks, electro-hydraulic valves, steering motors, and high-wattage aux buses.

Inquire Now
GALVANIC ISOLATED
Galvanic isolated 18-90V 72V to 24V DC converter

Galvanic Isolated 72V to 24V Industrial Series

  • Input Window18V–90V Ultra-Wide
  • Isolation Rating1500V DC Min.
  • Output Power120W–300W Options
  • Ground IsolationSeparate Input/Output
  • EMC ComplianceEN 55032 Class B

Crucial for isolated telematics, explosion-proof mining transport, sensitive telemetry, CAN bus modules, and floating ground circuits.

Inquire Now

Comprehensive Engineering Comparison Matrix: 72V to 24V Series

Detailed performance parameters for technical evaluation by system integrators, electrical engineers, and procurement directors.

All units designed, manufactured, and tested by Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. Compliant with CE, RoHS, and ISO 9001.
Model Series Input Range (Continuous) Output Specs Max Efficiency Ripple & Noise Thermal & Enclosure Inquiry
ELT-7224-10A 30V – 90V DC (100V Surge / 100ms) 24.0V DC @ 10A (240W) 95.5% <60 mVp-p Die-cast Aluminum, IP68 Silicone Potted Inquire Now →
ELT-7224-20A 30V – 90V DC (100V Surge / 100ms) 24.0V DC @ 20A (480W) 96.0% <80 mVp-p High-fin Aluminum Housing, IP68 Potted Inquire Now →
ELT-7224-30A 35V – 90V DC (100V Transient) 24.0V DC @ 30A (720W) 95.8% <90 mVp-p Heavy Extruded Chassis, Convection Cooled Inquire Now →
ELT-7224-50A 36V – 95V DC (105V Surge Clamped) 24.0V DC @ 50A (1200W) 95.2% <100 mVp-p Dual-rail Heatsink, Active Fan/Chassis Mount Inquire Now →
ELT-ISO-7224 18V – 90V DC (Galvanic 1.5kV) 24.0V DC @ 5A–12.5A (300W) 92.5% <50 mVp-p Galvanically Isolated, Flame-retardant Resin Inquire Now →
Proven Industry Deployments

Where Engineers Rely on Eltrum 72V to 24V Converters

Field-proven durability across high-stress industrial electrification, logistics robotics, and commercial transportation sectors.

Electric Forklifts & Reach Trucks

Stepping down 72V/80V traction battery energy to power 24V electronic power steering (EPS), cabin control consoles, safety strobes, and fleet telemetry modules.

Autonomous AGVs & Warehouse AMRs

Supplying ultra-clean, ripple-free 24V power to 2D/3D safety LiDAR sensors, vision cameras, industrial edge computing gateways, and wireless mesh transceivers.

Commercial Electric Utility Vehicles

Powering 24V DC auxiliary cooling compressors, cabin heaters, communication radios, and hydraulic tailgate lift controls from a central 72V battery bank.

Off-Grid Solar & Microgrid Battery Banks

Down-converting nominal 72V solar storage strings to 24V for remote surveillance, environmental monitoring stations, water pump controls, and telecom nodes.

Electric Golf Carts & Sightseeing Shuttles

Effortlessly converting 72V lithium pack power into regulated 24V or 12V supplies for onboard sound systems, USB fast-chargers, wipers, and LED headlights.

Heavy E-Mobility & Light Rail Auxiliaries

Supplying robust 24V control power in electric mining haulers, airport tugs, and yard tractors operating across rugged terrain and high vibration levels.

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. headquarters and manufacturing factory 2015Established
SMT production line at Eltrum factory
Automated SMT Line
Quality control burn in testing at Eltrum
100% Full Load Testing
Enterprise Advantages

Engineered by Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd.

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. is a dedicated manufacturer of switched-mode power supplies, specialized DC-DC converters (buck, boost, buck-boost, and isolated), and waterproof LiFePO4 battery charging systems. Founded in 2015 in Shenzhen, China, our facilities encompass complete research, development, assembly, potting, and diagnostic testing infrastructure.

Over the past decade, our catalog has grown to exceed 500+ standard power models, trusted by OEMs, fleet contractors, and equipment distributors in more than 130 countries worldwide across North America, Europe, Australia, and Asia. Our factory has been verified onsite by independent global inspection agencies, assuring buyers of our strict production compliance and legal credibility.

500+Standard Models
130+Export Countries
51–100Skilled Staff
3,000m²Factory Facility
CEEMC & LVD
Compliance
RoHSHazardous
Substances Free
ISO 9001Certified Quality
Management
OEM/ODMFast Samples
From 5 Pcs
Inside Our Production Center

Strict Quality Control: From Raw Surface-Mount Components to Finished Potted Converters

Every single 72V to 24V step down converter produced at Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. undergoes a comprehensive 5-step quality verification cycle: component incoming inspection, surface mount soldering (SMT), automated optical inspection (AOI), deep vacuum silicone potting, and 100% full-load thermal burn-in under maximum input voltage.

Our agile engineering team welcomes OEM custom requirements including custom wire lengths, Deutsch/Anderson plugs, specialized output voltage trimming (24.0V–28.0V), and client-branded silkscreen labeling.

Eltrum factory production video tour Factory introduction · 1 min 44 s
Zero-Defect Philosophy

Our 5-Stage OEM Manufacturing & Testing Workflow

How Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. guarantees continuous field reliability for tier-1 vehicle and robotics manufacturers.

1. Spec & Circuit Review

Engineers evaluate your peak load, continuous duty cycle, ambient temperature, and transient voltage envelopes.

2. High-Precision SMT

High-speed surface mount technology using automotive-grade ceramic capacitors, low-RDS(on) FETs, and shielded chokes.

3. Deep Vacuum Potting

UL94V-0 thermally conductive compound is injected under vacuum to eliminate microscopic air pockets and moisture ingress.

4. Full-Load Burn-In

100% of manufactured units are stress-tested at maximum load and high voltage to identify any early latent component defects.

5. Final Inspection & QC

Voltage accuracy, ripple frequency, hi-pot dielectric insulation, packaging, and rapid international FOB/EXW dispatch.

Frequently Asked Questions

Global Buyer FAQs for 72V to 24V Step Down Converters

Comprehensive answers to the most common engineering and procurement questions searched by system designers on AI engines.

Why is a continuous 30V–90V input window necessary for a nominal 72V battery pack?
A nominal 72V battery pack rarely stays at exactly 72.0 volts. For instance, a 20S LiFePO4 battery pack operates between 56V (low-voltage cutoff threshold) and 73.0V nominal, reaching 84V–87.6V during fast CC/CV charging. Moreover, high-inertia electric motor braking frequently returns energy into the DC bus (regenerative braking), producing inductive transient surges up to 90V or higher. A converter rated only up to 80V will frequently trip over-voltage protection (OVP) or suffer transistor breakdown. Eltrum's 30V–90V continuous operating capability (with 100V transient clamping) maintains stable 24V auxiliary power through deep discharge, full charge, and aggressive braking spikes.
When should I specify an isolated converter versus a non-isolated synchronous buck converter?
Non-isolated synchronous buck converters provide the highest electrical efficiency (typically 95% to 96%), smallest enclosure dimensions, and lowest procurement cost. They share a common negative (GND) line between input and output, which is fully suitable for most electric utility vehicles, AGVs, golf carts, and industrial robots where 24V chassis return is acceptable. In contrast, galvanically isolated DC-DC converters (providing >1500V DC optical and magnetic isolation) are required when eliminating persistent ground loops, powering sensitive CAN/RS485 instrumentation, preventing cathodic corrosion in marine electrical systems, or adhering to strict safety codes where high-voltage traction grounds must never interface with human-accessible 24V controls.
How does Eltrum manage thermal dissipation on 24V 40A and 50A high-power models?
Delivering 40A or 50A at 24V represents 960W to 1200W of sustained continuous power. Even at a high 95% conversion efficiency, the internal power dissipation is roughly 48W to 60W. Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. addresses this through: (1) low $R_{DS(on)}$ synchronous MOSFETs arranged in parallel phases, (2) custom planar or flat-wire wound inductors minimizing core and copper heat, (3) heavy extruded aluminum housings with dense external heat-dissipation fins, and (4) high-grade thermally conductive epoxy (1.5 W/m·K) transferring heat rapidly from semiconductor junctions to the case. In sealed ambient conditions above 50°C, mounting the module directly onto vehicle metal chassis plates or applying forced airflow ensures 100% continuous duty without thermal throttling.
Can multiple 72V to 24V step down converters be connected in parallel for higher current?
Standard non-isolated buck converters should not be connected in direct parallel without current-sharing provisions, because minor tolerances in output voltage setpoints (e.g., 24.05V vs 23.95V) will cause one module to hog the entire load current and hit current limit. For high-amperage applications requiring 60A, 80A, or 100A at 24V, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. manufactures custom high-current single-chassis units, or provides matched parallel configurations equipped with active droop current-sharing circuits or integrated OR-ing MOSFET controllers upon OEM request.
What internal protections are engineered into Eltrum's 72V to 24V converters?
All Eltrum industrial series feature a comprehensive, autonomous hardware protection suite: (1) Over-Current Protection (OCP) with constant-current limiting and automatic hiccup mode recovery; (2) Output Short-Circuit Protection (SCP) capable of enduring sustained continuous short circuits without component failure; (3) Over-Voltage Protection (OVP) protecting expensive 24V downstream loads from over-voltage exposure; (4) Over-Temperature Protection (OTP) which safely attenuates output current if internal temperature exceeds +95°C; and (5) Input Transient TVS Clamping suppressing fast voltage spikes up to 100V.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) and production lead time for OEM projects?
To assist engineers and system integrators with rapid prototyping and fleet validation, standard 72V to 24V step down converter models carry a low sample MOQ of just 5 units. For custom OEM designs—such as customized cable harnesses (Deutsch DT, Anderson SB50, AMP connectors), bespoke pre-charge circuitry, customized output voltages, or private buyer branding—evaluation samples are typically completed within 7 to 10 business days. Volume mass production orders are fulfilled in 3 to 4 weeks from our Shenzhen factory.
How can our procurement team request formal quotations and test datasheets?
You can instantly click the Inquire Now button on this page to initiate an immediate technical discussion with our team, or send your system specifications (nominal input range, peak output amperage, environmental requirements, and annual volume) directly to our engineering desk at [email protected]. We reply with detailed engineering drawings, test reports, and volume pricing within 24 hours.

Accelerate Your Project with Certified 72V to 24V Conversion Power

Tell us your vehicle voltage envelope, target auxiliary load current, and delivery schedule. Our technical team in Shenzhen delivers sample proposals and competitive volume tier pricing.