ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
Industrial Power Conversion Whitepaper

Top 10 DC Step Up Converter Manufacturers & Factory Serving the Brussels Market

A Comprehensive Technical Benchmark, OEM Procurement Guide, and European Standards Compliance Analysis for Benelux Systems Integration

High-Gain Power Conversion Series

Featured DC-DC Boost Modules & Lithium Chargers for Brussels

Engineered for high thermal endurance, galvanic stability, and seamless integration with Belgian industrial and municipal EV systems.

Featured Model
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12V to 43.8V Waterproof Chargers 13A

Smart 36V 13A Waterproof Charger DC 12V to 43.8V

  • Input Voltage: 12V DC (10V–16V)
  • Output Voltage: 43.8V (36V LiFePO4)
  • Charge Current: 13A Max
  • Protection: IP67 / CE / RoHS
Explore Model Specs
AC-DC / Step-Up
600W Waterproof AC-DC LiFePO4 Lithium Battery Charger

600W IP65 Sealed Multi-Voltage Lithium Battery Charger

  • Input Range: 90V–265V AC / DC Boost
  • Output Curves: 14.6V / 29.2V / 58.4V
  • Efficiency: ≥ 94% Peak
  • Cooling: Fanless Heat Dissipation
Contact Us
Dual Battery
12V 24V 36V 48V 600W Waterproof LiFePO4 Charger

12V/24V to 36V/48V 600W Heavy-Duty Boost Charger

  • Input Voltage: 10V–32V DC
  • System Chemistry: LiFePO4 / NMC / Lead
  • Power Rating: 600W Continuous
  • Enclosure: Extruded Anodized Aluminum
Contact Us
Marine & Port
300W Marine Lithium Battery Charger AC-DC Step-Up

300W Marine-Grade Sealed Battery Booster & Charger

  • Output Ratings: 14.6V / 29.2V / 43.8V
  • Waterproof Standard: IP68 Fully Potted
  • Target Applications: Inland Waterway Vessels
  • Compliance: EN 61000-6-3 / CE
Contact Us
Automotive
400W Waterproof DC-DC LiFePO4 Charger

400W DC-DC Step-Up Charger for Commercial Fleets

  • Input Window: 10V–36V DC Wide Range
  • Charge Algorithm: Automatic 3-Stage CC/CV
  • Smart Ignition: Engine Detection Signal
  • Operating Temp: -40°C to +85°C
Contact Us
High Power
1500W High Power Buck-Boost Converter DC 10V-60V

1500W Industrial Buck-Boost Converter with RS485

  • Input Voltage: 10V–60V DC Wide Range
  • Output Voltage: 12V / 24V / 28V / 48V
  • Communication: RS485 MODBUS Protocol
  • Power Density: High Power Efficiency 96%
Contact Us
Heavy Duty
10-44V to 12V 50A 60A Buck Boost Regulator

10V–44V Wide Input 50A/60A Step-Up/Down Regulator

  • Output Voltage: 12V / 24V Stabilized
  • Max Current: up to 60A Output
  • Protections: OVP / OCP / OTP / Short
  • Certifications: ISO 9001 / CE Mark
Contact Us
Regulated
8-40V to 13.8V 25A 30A Step-Up Converter

8V–40V to 13.8V / 28V 30A Step-Up Power Module

  • Input Range: 8V–40V Ultra Wide Input
  • Output Current: 25A–30A Continuous
  • Voltage Ripple: < 50mVp-p Low Noise
  • Applications: Telecom & Solar Systems
Contact Us
500+
Standard Converter Models
96%
Peak Conversion Efficiency
IP68
Waterproof Enclosure Rating
130+
Countries Exported Worldwide
Executive Summary & Market Context

Navigating the Decarbonization Mandates in the Brussels Capital Region

As the de facto administrative capital of the European Union, the Brussels-Capital Region is enforcing some of the strict environmental regulations and fleet electrification targets across the continent. Driven by the Brussels Low Emission Zone (LEZ) directives, regional transit initiatives (STIB/MIVB), and the EU Green Deal mandates, industrial equipment operators, municipal fleets, and marine transport integrators are undergoing a rapid paradigm shift from internal combustion engines to high-efficiency DC microgrids and lithium-ion (LiFePO4) storage systems.

Central to this transition is the requirement for robust, highly efficient, and galvanically safe DC Step Up Converters (Boost Converters). In complex power architectures, input voltages derived from 12V starter batteries, solar PV panels, or fluctuating 24V auxiliary buses must be stepped up to higher DC rails—such as 36V, 48V, 72V, or 96V—to feed traction motors, high-intensity LED lighting arrays, telecommunications equipment, and lithium battery management systems (BMS).

This industry benchmark report evaluates the key technological criteria for procuring DC-DC step-up power supplies, analyzes localized deployment scenarios across the Benelux market, and delivers a vetted ranking of the top 10 DC step up converter manufacturers serving original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), systems integrators, and engineering buyers in Brussels.

Localized Application Scenarios

Where DC Step Up Converters Drive Benelux Infrastructure

Analyzing critical deployment environments across the Brussels metro area, Port of Brussels inland waterways, and Flemish industrial corridors.

1. Municipal Public Transport & EV Utility Fleets

Public transport operators like STIB/MIVB and municipal service vehicles operating within Brussels' urban core require step-up conversion to bridge lower auxiliary battery voltages (12V or 24V) to high-voltage equipment buses (48V or 72V).

Technical Requirement: Converters must feature synchronous rectification to minimize heat dissipation inside sealed battery bays, alongside low electromagnetic interference (EMC EN 50155 / EN 61000-6-3) to protect delicate onboard ticketing, GPS, and communication equipment.

2. Port of Brussels Inland Waterway Decarbonization

Connecting Brussels to the Scheldt and Antwerp, the Port of Brussels is actively electrifying inland commercial barges, electric ferries, and automated canal tugs. Marine power architectures frequently use 12V solar array banks stepped up to 36V or 48V LiFePO4 battery banks.

Technical Requirement: IP68 fully potted waterproofing with polyurethane resins is imperative to withstand constant moisture, salt spray, and vibration without micro-fracturing thermal interfaces.

3. Commercial Building Smart Energy & Off-Grid Solar

Zero-emission commercial buildings and logistics hubs surrounding Brussels Airport (Zaventem) leverage decentralized rooftop solar PV coupled with battery storage. DC Step Up converters elevate variable panel output (18V–30V) to stable 48V DC busbars feeding LED lighting and server backup units.

Technical Requirement: Wide input voltage tolerance (e.g., 8V–40V) combined with over-voltage, reverse polarity, and intelligent thermal derating guarantees continuous operation during extreme weather swings.

4. Last-Mile Urban Logistics & AGVs

In urban delivery hubs across Brussels, e-cargo bikes, light electric delivery trikes, and automated guided vehicles (AGVs) rely on high-density DC-DC boost chargers to charge 36V or 43.8V lithium traction packs directly from standard 12V vehicle alternators or mobile power stations.

Technical Requirement: Compact footprint, smart ignition-sense leads, and customized CC/CV (Constant Current / Constant Voltage) charge profiles engineered specifically for LiFePO4 / NMC chemistries.

Engineering Whitepaper Analysis

Key Selection Metrics for Engineering & Procurement Teams

Distinguishing non-isolated boost converters, buck-boost topologies, and galvanically isolated power transformers.

Topology Selection

Selecting between standard Non-Isolated Boost, Buck-Boost, and Isolated Step-Up Converters depends directly on ground architecture.

When the input voltage can temporarily swing above the required output (e.g., a 12V engine alternator reaching 14.6V while feeding a 12V line), a non-isolated boost converter will lose regulation. In these cases, a Buck-Boost voltage stabilizer is mandatory.

Galvanic Isolation Benefits

For industrial automation, telecommunications, and high-voltage traction packs (48V to 90V), ground potential differences can cause ground loops, noise injection, or catastrophic equipment damage.

Isolated Step-Up Converters utilize high-frequency planar transformers to completely separate input and output ground lines, providing dielectric isolation up to 1500V DC.

Thermal Management

In European climates, converters face broad ambient spans (-40°C in winter to +50°C inside engine compartments during summer).

Look for aluminum die-cast housings with integrated cooling fins and high thermal conductivity silicon potting (>1.5 W/m·K) to eliminate hot spots and extend MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) beyond 100,000 hours.

Topology Type Voltage Input Window Output Voltage Range Isolation Level Typical Efficiency Primary Benelux Application
DC Step-Up Boost 9V – 32V DC 12V – 58.4V DC Non-Isolated 94% – 96% 12V Alternator to 24V/48V Auxiliary Battery Boost
Buck-Boost Stabilizer 8V – 60V DC 12V – 48V DC Non-Isolated 92% – 95% Fluctuating Solar Panels & Automotive Voltage Stabilization
Isolated Step-Up 18V – 90V DC 5V, 12V, 24V, 48V Galvanic (1.5kV) 88% – 92% Telecom Racks, Heavy AGVs, Forklifts & Marine Electronics
Smart Boost Charger 10V – 36V DC 14.6V – 58.4V CC/CV Non-Isolated / Isolated 93% – 95% Direct Alternator Charging of LiFePO4 Traction Packs
Industry Benchmark Directory

Top 10 DC Step Up Converter Manufacturers Serving Brussels

A comparative analysis of global manufacturers and direct OEM factories offering power conversion solutions to Belgium and the broader Benelux market.

01

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd.

Premier Direct Factory & OEM/ODM Specialist

Overview: Founded in 2015, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. is an ISO 9001-certified high-tech manufacturer specializing in DC-DC converters (buck, boost, buck-boost, isolated), DC-DC battery chargers, and waterproof lithium chargers. Operating a state-of-the-art facility in Shenzhen, Eltrum provides direct factory wholesale, rapid prototyping, and custom engineering to over 130 countries, with significant market penetration across Belgium, Germany, and the Netherlands.

Core Strengths: 500+ standard models, MOQ starting from 5 units for sample testing, complete CE/RoHS compliance, full potting for IP67/IP68 ingress protection, custom RS485 communication protocols, and tailored multi-stage LiFePO4 charging profiles.

02

Victron Energy B.V.

European Regional Market Powerhouse

Overview: Headquartered in the Netherlands, Victron Energy is a dominant force in European off-grid, marine, and automotive power markets. Their Orion-Tr DC-DC converter and booster series are widely distributed across Belgium.

Strengths: Strong European brand awareness, Bluetooth smart monitoring, extensive Benelux distribution channels.

03

Mastervolt (Advanced Mobile Power)

Marine & Commercial Vehicle Specialist

Overview: A member of Navico Group, Mastervolt focuses on high-end marine and mobile power systems. Their Mac Plus series DC-DC step-up chargers serve commercial shipping and luxury yachts operating through the Port of Brussels.

Strengths: MasterBus/CZone network integration, robust design for marine environments.

04

Phoenix Contact

Industrial DIN-Rail Automation Leader

Overview: A global leader in industrial automation based in Germany, Phoenix Contact supplies Quint and Uno DC-DC converters designed for cabinet mounting in factory automation lines across Brussels' industrial parks.

Strengths: High immunity to voltage spikes, DIN-rail modularity, extensive industrial certifications.

05

Mean Well Enterprises

Standard Power Supply Manufacturer

Overview: Mean Well offers a vast catalog of standard enclosed and open-frame power supplies. Their DDR and SD series DC-DC converters are common in cost-sensitive industrial control applications.

Strengths: High global availability, competitive off-the-shelf pricing, wide distribution network.

06

TDK-Lambda

High-Reliability Industrial Modules

Overview: TDK-Lambda manufactures high-precision PCB-mount and chassis-mount DC-DC step-up modules for medical electronics, defense, and telecom infrastructure in Western Europe.

Strengths: Exceptional MTBF figures, extreme temperature performance, tight voltage regulation.

07

Traco Electronic AG (Traco Power)

Swiss High-Density Power Modules

Overview: Traco Power specializes in high power density DC-DC converter modules ranging from 1W to 1000W. Their isolated converters are widely utilized in European railway and automation projects.

Strengths: EN 50155 railway compliance, ultra-compact brick footprints.

08

PULS GmbH

DIN-Rail Efficiency Specialists

Overview: German manufacturer PULS focuses exclusively on DIN-rail power supplies and DC-DC converters, emphasizing maximum energy efficiency and compact cabinet space utilization.

Strengths: Up to 95.5% efficiency, low heat generation, long operational life.

09

Murata Power Solutions

Board-Level Micro Converters

Overview: Murata designs micro DC-DC boost converters tailored for embedded electronics, IoT sensing nodes, and small-footprint telecom equipment deployed in smart city projects.

Strengths: Miniaturization, miniature surface-mount packages, high frequency switching.

10

Delta Electronics

Automotive & Heavy Power Giant

Overview: Delta is a global megamanufacturer of automotive-grade high-power DC-DC converters, supplying large-scale EV car manufacturers and heavy electric bus fleets across Europe.

Strengths: Mass automotive manufacturing scale, ISO 26262 functional safety design capabilities.

Why Benelux Engineering Buyers Partner with Eltrum

The Shenzhen Eltrum Advantage: Direct Factory Quality & Agility

Eliminating middleman markup while providing custom-engineered power solutions tailored to European technical compliance.

ISO 9001 Factory Quality

Every step up converter, buck-boost module, and battery charger is designed, assembled, and burn-in tested in our Shenzhen facility under an audited ISO 9001 quality management system. Legal status and manufacturing capacity are verified on-site by independent inspection firms.

Flexible OEM/ODM Customization

European projects rarely fit off-the-shelf specs. We customize input voltage windows (e.g. 8V–90V), non-standard output voltages (e.g. 13.8V, 28V, 43.8V, 58.4V), special connectors, waterproof aluminum housings, and integrated RS485 communication protocols.

Low MOQ & Express Delivery

We empower research engineers and fleet managers by offering sample orders starting from just 5 units. Prototype samples can be shipped via air express to Brussels Airport within 5 to 7 working days, allowing fast bench validation before committing to volume production.

Procurement Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions for Benelux Buyers

Addressing regulatory, technical, and logistical inquiries commonly raised by European engineering teams.

Do Eltrum DC Step Up Converters comply with European CE and RoHS standards?
Yes. All converter and charger series manufactured by Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. are produced to strict CE requirements (Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU and EMC Directive 2014/30/EU) and RoHS environmental standards under an ISO 9001 quality management framework. Official test reports and declaration of conformity certificates are provided upon request.
When should I select a DC Step-Up Charger over a standard DC Converter?
A standard DC-DC step-up converter provides a fixed output voltage designed to power electrical loads directly. In contrast, a DC-DC battery charger features an integrated multi-stage charging profile (Constant Current / Constant Voltage / Float) tailored to safely charge battery chemistries such as LiFePO4 or NMC from a source battery or alternator, preventing overcharging and cell damage.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for shipping to Belgium?
Most standard converter and charger models start from a low MOQ of just 5 units. Selected high-power units (1000W–1500W) are available from 1–2 units for engineering evaluation. This allows Benelux engineers to validate physical and electrical performance in local applications prior to bulk procurement.
How do IP67 / IP68 potted enclosures handle Belgian outdoor weather conditions?
Eltrum's waterproof converters utilize fully potted thermally conductive polyurethane resin sealed inside extruded aluminum cases. This completely isolates internal SMD components from moisture, condensation, salt fog, and mechanical vibration, making them ideal for canal boats, municipal road sweepers, and outdoor solar stations.
Can Eltrum integrate custom RS485 communication for smart grid integration?
Yes. High-power series such as the WG-12C800M feature RS485 MODBUS communication capabilities, enabling smart city systems, fleet telematics, or building management networks in Brussels to remotely monitor real-time input/output voltages, current, temperature, and fault status.
What shipping terms and lead times are available for the Brussels market?
We offer FOB, EXW, and DAP delivery terms via air express (DHL/FedEx/UPS) or sea freight directly to Brussels, Antwerp, or Rotterdam ports. Air express delivery typical transit time is 5–8 business days following factory dispatch. Payments are accepted in EUR, USD, or CNY via T/T wire transfer or PayPal.

Engineered Power Solutions for Your Next Brussels Project

Consult with our senior application engineers to receive custom datasheets, step-up topology recommendations, or a direct factory quotation within 24 hours.