ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
Direct OEM/ODM Industrial Power Solutions

Non Isolated DC DC Module Factories & Exporter serving the Andorra la Vella market

High-efficiency non-isolated buck, boost, and synchronous buck-boost DC-DC regulators engineered for high-altitude Pyrenean terrain, commercial fleet electrifications, and mountain energy architectures.

500+
Standard Power Modules
96.8%
Peak Conversion Efficiency
IP68/IP65
Silicon Potted Hermetic Seal
130+
Global Export Destinations
Precision Conversion Hardware

Featured Industrial DC-DC Modules & Chargers

Engineered for harsh operating temperatures (-40°C to +85°C), heavy continuous ampacity, and sub-millivolt output ripple. Fully certified for commercial deployment throughout the Principality of Andorra.

SMART CC/CV
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12 Volt to DC 43.8 Volt Waterproof Chargers 13A for EV Car RVs Electric Bike

Smart 36V Lithium Charger 12V to 43.8V 13A

  • TopologyNon-Isolated Boost CC/CV
  • Input / OutputDC 12V → DC 43.8V 13A
  • Ingress RatingIP67 Waterproof Potted
  • TargetEV, Mountain e-Bikes, RVs
View Details
HEAVY BUCK
24V to 12V 85A 100A DC-DC Step Down Converter for Trucks and Buses

24V to 12V 85A/100A High-Current Step Down

  • TopologySynchronous Buck Non-Iso
  • Input / OutputDC 18–35V → 12V 100A (1200W)
  • Efficiency96.4% Synchronous Rect.
  • TargetMunicipal Transit & Snow Groomers
View Details
RS485 TELEMETRY
1500W High Power Buck Boost Converter DC 10-60V with RS485

1500W Dynamic Buck-Boost Voltage Stabilizer

  • Topology4-Switch Buck-Boost Non-Iso
  • Input / OutputDC 10–60V → 12/24/28/48V
  • Control BusRS485 Modbus Integrated
  • TargetAlpine Microgrids & Telecom
View Details
WIDE VOLTAGE
10-44V to 12V 50A 60A Buck Boost Regulator Stabilizer

10–44V to 12V 50A/60A Automatic Stabilizer

  • TopologyNon-Isolated Buck-Boost
  • Input / OutputDC 10–44V → 12V (720W Max)
  • ProtectionOVP, OCP, OTP, Reverse Input
  • TargetOff-grid Auxiliary Vans & Marine
View Details
HIGH DENSITY
48V to 24V 40A 1000W DC DC Buck Converter

48V to 24V 40A (1000W) Synchronous Buck

  • TopologyHigh-Yield Step-Down Buck
  • Input / OutputDC 36–60V → 24V 40A
  • Thermal MgmtCast Aluminum Fin Dissipation
  • TargetSki Resort Lift Control & Logistics
View Details
HIGH VOLTAGE IN
30-90V to 24V 10A 20A DC-DC Step Down Buck Module

30–90V Traction Step Down to 24V 20A

  • TopologyWide Input Non-Isolated Buck
  • Input / OutputDC 30–90V → 24V 20A (480W)
  • Application72V/80V Traction Battery Banks
  • TargetElectric Ground Support & AGVs
View Details
STEP UP HIGH AMP
12V to 48V Step Up Boost Converter 20A Waterproof

12V to 48V 20A (960W) Potted Boost Module

  • TopologyHigh-Current Inductive Boost
  • Input / OutputDC 10–16V → 48V 20A Continuous
  • ProtectionThermal Shock & Vibration Proof
  • TargetAlpine Sensor Nodes & 48V Radios
View Details
CUSTOM SPEC
Custom Non-Isolated DC-DC OEM Design

OEM/ODM Bespoke High-Power Module

  • TopologyBuck, Boost, or Inverting Buck
  • Input RangeCustom 5V to 120V Tailored
  • ProtocolsCANbus, RS485, Analog Trim
  • CertificationCE, RoHS, ISO 9001 Audited
Inquire Now

Chapter I: Non-Isolated Conversion Topology in Alpine Pyrenean Environments

In electrical power distribution systems across the Parish of Andorra la Vella, Les Escaldes, and high-altitude transit passes like Port d'Envalira (2,408 m), power conversion hardware operates under severe physical stresses. Selecting between non-isolated and isolated power architectures is not merely a financial deliberation; it directly dictates the thermal density, operational efficiency, and mean time between failures (MTBF) of the deployed equipment. A non-isolated DC-DC converter—sharing a continuous, common reference negative ground return rail between input and output—eliminates the primary loss culprit of switched-mode power supplies: the heavy, magnetically lossy planar isolation transformer.

By substituting multi-winding transformers with low-loss iron-silicon aluminum powder core inductors and ultra-low RDS(on) MOSFETs operating in multiphase synchronous rectification topologies, our non-isolated converters achieve conversion efficiencies routinely surpassing 95.5% to 97.2%. In the dense physical enclosures of electric transport vehicles navigating Andorra's steep gradients (regularly exceeding 12% to 16% along the CG-1 and CG-2 corridors), every watt of wasted thermal dissipation inside an enclosed equipment chassis compounds component degradation. Non-isolated converters produce less than half the heat waste of isolated variants, permitting compact, IP68 thermally potted aluminum die-cast housings that operate without failure across atmospheric pressures from valley floors up to 2,600+ meters above sea level.

Ski Resort Support & Snow Grooming Fleet

Piste groomers (such as PistenBully and Prinoth platforms) and heavy snow maintenance machinery operating in Grandvalira and Vallnord utilize 24V or 48V dual alternator buses. Our heavy-duty 24V-to-12V 100A synchronous buck modules drive auxiliary high-intensity LED searchlight matrices, heated hydraulic valves, de-icing thermal blankets, and digital differential GPS guidance systems without experiencing voltage sag during starter motor inrush.

Isolated Alpine Microgrids & Solar PV

High Pyrenean remote weather telemetry, telecom repeaters on Pic de Maià, and off-grid mountain refuges rely on fluctuating solar PV battery banks (LiFePO4 or lead-carbon). When cold temperatures drop battery charge acceptances and voltage swings from 10.5V up to 14.8V, our 4-switch synchronous buck-boost modules hold an unyielding, rock-solid 12.0V or 24.0V DC bus to power radio repeaters, telemetry transmitters, and automated avalanche detection radar systems.

Urban Last-Mile EV Delivery Fleets

Navigating the commercial streets of Andorra la Vella and Escaldes-Engordany, electric utility trikes, e-scooters, and small electric delivery vans convert 48V, 60V, or 72V main traction batteries down to regulated 12V and 5V circuits. Our high-input non-isolated buck modules feed telemetry boxes, ticket printers, tail-lift controllers, and emergency signaling, completely impervious to the corrosive salt spray used on mountain roads during sub-zero winters.

Chapter II: Electrification Trends in the Principality of Andorra (2025–2030 Horizon)

The Principality of Andorra has advanced aggressive decarbonization and mobility initiatives through its National Energy Strategy (*Estratègia Energètica Nacional*) and climate commitments under the *Pla Engega*. With no domestic rail network, Andorra’s transit infrastructure depends entirely on motorized transport along its valley spines. The government’s drive toward 100% electric municipal buses, subsidized commercial fleet retrofits, and zero-emission municipal utility machines has created an urgent technical mandate: local system integrators, municipal contractors (such as FEDA - *Forces Elèctriques d'Andorra*), and commercial workshops require direct factory access to ruggedized DC-DC power electronics capable of handling demanding electrical operating parameters.

Electrical Parameter Standard Commercial Grade Eltrum Alpine-Grade Non-Isolated Spec Impact on Andorra Installations
Operating Temp Range -10°C to +50°C (Unpotted) -40°C to +85°C (Hermetic Silicone Polyurethane) Survives sub-zero Pyrenean blizzards and enclosed summer engine bays.
Altitude Derating Rated strictly at sea level (0–1000m) Full continuous rating up to 3,000m ASL Zero dielectric breakdown or overheating at Port d'Envalira (2,408m).
Transient Spike Clamping 28V clamp (Standard MOV) Integrated TVS diode array (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a/3a/5b) Absorbs heavy load-dump spikes caused by large inductive hydraulic pumps.
Shock & Vibration Resistance EN 60068-2-6 standard low G MIL-STD-202G / 10G continuous multi-axis vibration Prevents cracked solder joints on rutted alpine mountain pass roads.
Conversion Efficiency 86% – 90% (Standard Diode) 94.5% – 97.2% (Dual Synchronous MOSFET Bridge) Maximizes limited battery capacity during critical sub-zero transit routes.

Furthermore, Andorra's duty-free commercial advantage and unique geopolitical customs status—bordered by France via Pas de la Casa and Spain via Farga de Moles—position local electro-mechanical distributors as vital staging hubs for broader Pyrenean cross-border operations. High-performance non-isolated DC-DC converters exported directly from our ISO 9001 certified manufacturing facility in Shenzhen provide Andorran importers with distinct advantages: eliminated intermediary markups, fully serialized quality-assurance logs, compliant CE and RoHS declaration documentation, and rapid customization of cable terminations (including Deutsch DT connectors, Anderson Powerpole, and IP67 threaded glands).

Global Manufacturing Infrastructure

Why Engineering Procurement Teams Partner with Eltrum

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. has specialized in SMPS design, potting chemistry, and magnetic circuit optimization since 2015. We eliminate trading-company ambiguity by offering direct factory-floor collaboration.

STEP 01

Custom Topologies

Our in-house R&D team modifies standard buck, boost, and buck-boost boards to match non-standard voltages (e.g., 36V, 54.6V, 58.4V, 73V) within 10 working days.

STEP 02

100% Full-Load Burn-In

Every single converter unit undergoes an automated 4-hour dynamic full-load burn-in cycle inside a heated chamber before potting to eliminate infant mortality.

STEP 03

Automated SMT & Potting

High-speed surface-mount technology ensures micro-placement accuracy, paired with automated two-component polyurethane vacuum-degassed potting machines.

STEP 04

Direct European Logistics

Fast DDP/FOB/CIF routes shipping via air express into Toulouse-Blagnac or Barcelona-El Prat, smoothly transitioning to Andorra customs clearance.

STEP 05

Flexible Minimums (MOQ 5)

We empower engineering validation before scale. Standard catalog models require an MOQ of just 5 units, facilitating immediate prototype assembly.

Procurement & Engineering Intelligence

Frequently Asked Questions by Andorran Engineers & Buyers

Direct answers to technical integration, customs handling, and alpine operating parameters.

Why choose a non-isolated DC-DC module over an isolated converter in mobile machinery?
A non-isolated converter shares a common ground reference between the negative input and output terminals. In 90% of automotive, electric utility vehicle, and marine DC distribution networks, all auxiliary systems, sensors, and chassis frames are referenced to the same negative vehicle chassis ground. Choosing a non-isolated converter eliminates unnecessary planar isolation transformers, which boosts electrical efficiency from approximately 88% up to 96%+, cuts internal heat production by over 50%, significantly decreases physical module size, and lowers unit acquisition cost. Isolated converters should strictly be reserved for applications requiring floating grounds, high-voltage battery separation (>100V safety barriers), or sensitive analog telecommunications prone to severe ground loops.
How do your converters perform under Andorra’s extreme winter temperatures (-20°C to -30°C)?
Standard commercial power modules frequently suffer boot failure or ceramic capacitor cracking when exposed to thermal shock and sub-zero temperatures. Eltrum converters utilize automotive-grade components with X7R dielectric MLCCs, ultra-low ESR solid electrolyte capacitors, and hermetic two-part thermally conductive silicone polyurethane potting. This potting material remains flexible at -40°C, absorbing mechanical contractions without shearing delicate SMD solder joints, while acting as a total barrier against condensation during rapid freeze-thaw cycles encountered when vehicles move between heated workshops and snowy pistes.
What are the customs, freight, and tax procedures for importing from Shenzhen to Andorra la Vella?
Because the Principality of Andorra is not part of the EU Customs Union for industrial products (HS Chapter 85 covers DC-DC power modules under 8504.40), imports are subject to Andorran customs clearance at either the French border (Pas de la Casa) or the Spanish border (Farga de Moles). Goods enter under transit documentation (T1) from arrival airports such as Toulouse-Blagnac (TLS) or Barcelona (BCN). Andorra levies its low General Indirect Tax (*Impost General Indirecte - IGI*) of just 4.5% rather than standard EU VAT rates (20-21%). Eltrum provides complete Commercial Invoices with exact HS codes, Certificates of Origin, and packing declarations to ensure seamless processing by your chosen freight broker (*transitari*).
Does high altitude in the Pyrenees affect the continuous rating of your power modules?
At elevations between 1,000 m (Andorra la Vella) and 2,500 m (Grandvalira ridge lines), atmospheric density decreases by roughly 11% to 25%, which lowers convective air cooling efficacy. Unpotted fan-cooled power supplies must typically be derated by 10% per 1,000 meters above sea level. However, Eltrum non-isolated modules are encased in solid aluminum die-cast housings filled completely with thermal compound (thermal conductivity >1.5 W/m-K). Cooling relies primarily on direct conduction to the vehicle’s metal mounting plate or chassis structure rather than convective airflow, allowing our modules to maintain 100% full rated continuous output current without altitude derating up to 3,000 meters ASL.
Can Eltrum customize the voltage profile for LiFePO4 auxiliary battery charging?
Yes. Standard lead-acid alternator outputs (13.8V - 14.2V) cannot fully charge modern lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) house battery banks, which require a strict CC/CV profile terminating at 14.6V (for 12V packs) or 29.2V (for 24V packs). Our non-isolated DC-DC battery charger modules integrate an internal microcontroller that samples input and output voltages in real time, implementing a two-stage or three-stage lithium charging profile with auto-restart, over-charge cut-off, and low-input voltage disconnection to protect the primary starter battery from parasitic drainage.
What is the standard production lead time and minimum order quantity (MOQ)?
To assist R&D prototyping and fleet repairs, our standard catalog non-isolated buck and boost converters carry a minimal MOQ of just 5 units. For custom output calibrations, specialized connector pigtails (e.g., TE Connectivity, Amphenol, Anderson), or custom private labeling, our MOQ starts at 50 to 100 units. Prototype samples typically dispatch within 3–7 business days, while volume production runs of 500–2,000 units are fulfilled in our Shenzhen factory within 15–20 business days, followed by 4–6 day air-freight transit directly to the Pyrenees.

Connect with our Power Engineering Team

Deploying specialized fleet electrification, off-grid telemetry, or heavy municipal machinery in Andorra? Request full engineering datasheets, 3D CAD step files, or receive a customized quotation tailored to your exact DC input/output voltage parameters.

Inquire Now
Direct Factory Support • Fast Sample Dispatch • CE/RoHS Certified