ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
Direct OEM / ODM Factory Exporter

Isolated DC Power Supply Factories & Exporters Serving Indianapolis

Industrial-Grade Galvanic Isolation, Wide-Input DC-DC Voltage Regulators & Precision Battery Charging Modules Engineered for Indiana’s Automotive, Logistics Automation, and Clean Energy Hubs.

Production Portfolio

Featured Isolated Power Supplies & High-Current Converters

Directly serving Marion County, Plainfield logistics corridors, and greater Indianapolis industrial equipment OEMs with CE, RoHS, and ISO 9001 certified DC power infrastructure.

B2B Heavy Duty
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12 Volt to DC 43.8 Volt Waterproof Chargers 13A for EV Car RVs Electric Bike

Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12V to DC 43.8V 13A

  • TopologyBoost DC-DC Charger
  • Input Voltage10V – 36V DC
  • Output Voltage43.8V (36V LiFePO4)
  • Max Current13A (Continuous)
  • Ingress RatingIP67 Waterproof Potted
Galvanic Isolated
Isolated DC-DC Converter 18-36V 36-75V to 24V 5A 120W Step Down

Isolated DC-DC Converter 18-36V / 36-75V to 24V 5A

  • TopologyTransformer Isolated Buck
  • Isolation Rating1500V DC Dielectric
  • Output Power120W / 24V 5A Constant
  • EfficiencyUp to 93.5%
  • Thermal Range-40°C to +85°C
Industrial AGV
Industrial isolated DC-DC buck converter 36-75V to 24V 5A

Industrial Isolated DC-DC Buck Converter 36-75V to 24V 5A

  • Target MarketAMR, AGV, Forklifts
  • Input Range36V – 75V Telecom/Traction
  • Output Rail24V DC ±1.0% Regulated
  • EMI/EMCEN55032 Class B Compliant
  • ProtectionOCP, OVP, OTP, Short Circuit
Ultra-Wide In
Isolated 18-90V to 12V 10A waterproof DC-DC converter

Wide-Input Isolated 18-90V to 12V 10A 120W Module

  • Input Ratio5:1 Ultra-Wide (18V – 90V)
  • Output Rating12V DC / 10A Peak Load
  • Ground SeparationTrue Isolated Input/Output
  • CasingExtruded Aluminum Enclosure
  • ApplicationFleet Telematics & Mining
48V Telecom/Fleet
Isolated 36-75V to 12V 10A converter for telecom and forklifts

Isolated 36-75V to 12V 10A Heavy-Duty Power Supply

  • Nominal In48V / 60V Traction Systems
  • Output Capacity12V 10A (120 Watts)
  • Ground Loop Rejection> 60dB Common Mode
  • MTBF> 350,000 Hours (MIL-HDBK)
  • MountingChassis Flange Baseplate
High Current 5V
Isolated 18-75V to 5V 20A 100W waterproof power supply

Isolated 18-75V to 5V 20A 100W Waterproof Supply

  • Input Voltage18V – 75V DC Wide
  • Output Rail5.0V DC / 20 Amperes
  • Ripple & Noise< 50mVp-p Low ESR Filtered
  • SealingSilicone Potted IP68 Core
  • PurposeLogic Controller / Embedded PC
Automation Bus
Isolated DC-DC 18-36V to 5V 20A converter

Isolated 18-36V to 5V 20A High-Reliability Regulator

  • Input Standard24V Industrial Control Rail
  • Galvanic BarrierOptical Feedback Isolation
  • Thermal ProtectionAuto-Recovery at 105°C
  • Vibration Test10-55Hz 2G 3-Axis Qualified
  • CertificatesCE, RoHS, ISO 9001:2015
High-Power 1500W
1500W high power buck-boost converter 10-60V with RS485 control

1500W High-Power Buck-Boost DC Stabilizer (RS485)

  • Input Voltage10V – 60V DC Dynamic
  • Output Rails12V / 24V / 28V / 48V Options
  • Power Density1500W Peak Capability
  • Digital CommsRS485 Telemetry & Voltage Trim
  • Fleet UsesIndianapolis Commercial Hybrids
Engineering White Paper

Galvanic Isolation Engineering for Modern Industrial Power Architecture

Demystifying ground potential shifts, transient overvoltages, and common-mode noise propagation across advanced manufacturing lines and logistics electrification corridors.

When selecting direct current power conversion architectures for modern industrial machinery, design engineers face a fundamental choice between non-isolated buck/boost circuits and true galvanically isolated DC power supplies. In non-isolated topologies, the input negative terminal is bonded directly to the output ground, creating an uninterrupted conductive path across the machine chassis. In benign test-bench setups or small self-contained mobile gadgets, this non-isolated approach provides high power density and budget efficiency. However, when deployed across expansive manufacturing footprints in Central Indiana—such as automotive component foundries in Marion County, high-throughput fulfillment centers in Plainfield, or diesel-electric test facilities—non-isolated designs frequently introduce systemic field vulnerabilities.

Galvanic isolation introduces an impenetrable electrical and physical separation between the input primary side and the output secondary side using high-frequency magnetic transformers, optocouplers, and digital capacitive isolators. There is no ohmic metallic contact between the source bus (e.g., a noisy 48V battery bank on an automated guided forklift) and the sensitive downstream processing rail (e.g., a 12V or 5V PLC micro-controller, LiDAR navigation scanner, or CANbus data node). This fundamental decoupling delivers four decisive system-level engineering advantages:

Elimination of Circulating Ground Loops

Large manufacturing facilities and long wire runs in warehouses inevitably produce differential ground potentials. By floating the output ground via transformer isolation, parasitic current is prevented from flowing through shield wires, communication lines, and delicate sensor returns.

Transient Suppression & High-Pot Withstand

High-torque servo actuators, inductive motor contactors, and variable-frequency drives inject brutal inductive kickbacks onto vehicle DC buses. Our isolated modules withstand 1,500VDC to 3,000VDC dielectric stress, completely walling off voltage spikes from micro-electronics.

Polarity Reversal & Split Rail Creation

Because the output circuit is fully floating, isolated converters give electrical design engineers the flexibility to reference the output as a positive rail, a negative bias voltage (-12V / -24V for instrumentation), or generate independent bipolar rails from single unipolar battery packs.

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic’s isolated power converters employ high-frequency push-pull, half-bridge, and forward resonant switching topologies operating between 150kHz and 300kHz. By pairing premium multi-layer planar transformers with advanced primary-side PWM control ICs and synchronous secondary rectification, our modules achieve industry-leading efficiency figures exceeding 92% to 94%, drastically lowering internal heat dissipation. Every unit is encased within a high-grade anodized aluminum enclosure and injected with aerospace-grade vacuum potting polyurethane or silicone compound, ensuring the magnetic assembly remains utterly impervious to mechanical shock, intense vibration, corrosive chemicals, and severe moisture ingress.

Technical Reference

Isolated vs. Non-Isolated Architectural Comparison Matrix

Key performance indicators, thermal safety factors, and compliance metrics designed for Indiana engineering procurement evaluations.

Evaluation Parameter Isolated DC Power Supply Standard Non-Isolated Buck Buck-Boost Regulators
Galvanic Barrier Yes (1500V - 3000V DC) None (Direct Shared Ground) None (Common Negative)
Ground Loop Rejection Absolute separation (>60dB isolation) Susceptible to ground shifts Susceptible to ground shifts
Input Voltage Window Wide (2:1, 4:1, up to 18-90V 5:1) Narrow (Vin must remain > Vout + 2V) Wide (Vin can fluctuate above/below)
Peak Conversion Efficiency 88% – 93.5% 94% – 97.5% 90% – 95%
EMI / Conducted Noise Low (Faraday shielded magnetics) Moderate to High Moderate (Complex multi-switch noise)
Failure Mode Consequence Secondary safe if primary shorts High risk of full input hitting load High risk of secondary overvoltage
Primary Indianapolis Application AGV / AMR guidance, telecom, medical Direct 24V→12V lighting, fans, relays Fluctuating battery rails, solar PV
Midwestern Applications

Localized Deployment Scenarios Across the Indianapolis Metro Region

Known as the "Crossroads of America," Indianapolis combines cutting-edge logistics distribution, heavy commercial vehicle engineering, and precision medical manufacturing requiring rock-solid DC power infrastructure.

1. Automated Material Handling & High-Cube Warehouses (Plainfield & I-70 Corridors)

The logistics super-hubs radiating through Plainfield, Mount Comfort, and Indianapolis International Airport house tens of thousands of autonomous mobile robots (AMRs), automated guided vehicles (AGVs), and electrified pallet shuttles. These units operate on 48V or 72V lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) traction packs. Inductive motor starts and rapid acceleration generate extreme bus ringing. Our isolated DC-DC converters step down 48V/72V traction power to ultra-clean 12V and 24V isolated rails, shielding sensitive onboard SLAM LiDAR navigation computers, barcode vision cameras, and safety interlocks from power drops and ground voltage spikes.

2. Commercial Fleet Electrification & Diesel-Hybrid Integration (Marion County Corridor)

Indianapolis serves as an epicenter for heavy-duty truck engineering, transit bus retrofits, and municipal electrification. In Class 6-8 vocational commercial trucks, hybrid utility vehicles, and fire rescue platforms, auxiliary systems (digital radios, emergency LED lightbars, telemetry GPS units, and telematics routers) must run off a secondary 12V system while avoiding high-voltage common grounds. Our isolated 18-90V input modules and smart DC-DC dual battery chargers deliver stable, galvanic isolation that prevents chassis noise from disrupting radio frequencies and complies with stringent SAE J1455 automotive environmental standards.

3. Precision Pharmaceutical & Biomedical Cleanrooms (Eli Lilly Corridor & Life Sciences)

Central Indiana's world-class biotechnology cluster demands absolute power integrity for automated cold-chain monitoring systems, sterile compounding cleanroom robotics, and mobile hospital workstation carts. Any stray ground current can inject high-frequency harmonic distortion into precision biological sampling instrumentation or micro-fluidic dispensers. Our fully potted, isolated power supplies offer certified galvanic barriers with leakage currents below micro-ampere thresholds, maintaining strict cleanliness and continuous uptime under rigorous 24/7 operating schedules.

4. Renewable Energy Storage & Midwestern Utility Microgrids

As Central Indiana expands commercial solar photovoltaic arrays, grid-scale battery energy storage systems (BESS), and rural electric co-op substations across Boone, Hamilton, and Hendricks counties, DC auxiliary control lines face extreme outdoor Midwest temperature swings (-20°F in winter to 95°F with high humidity in summer). Our IP68-rated isolated converters regulate battery management system (BMS) supervisory boards, switchgear trip units, and remote SCADA modems without succumbing to condensation-induced leakage or lightning-induced ground surges.

Market Outlook 2025–2030

Industrial Electrification Trends Shaping Indianapolis Sourcing

How regional manufacturing shifts from lead-acid legacy systems to 48V/80V high-density lithium architectures dictate converter specifications.

Across the Indianapolis metropolitan statistical area, industrial equipment purchasing is undergoing a rapid, structural transition. According to regional supply chain audits, three pivotal market drivers are reshaping technical specifications for DC-DC power converters and isolated modules:

1. The Universal Migration to 48V and 80V Traction Architectures: Traditional 12V and 24V industrial lead-acid power carts are being rapidly displaced by 48V nominal (51.2V LiFePO4) and 80V nominal high-voltage battery arrays across Indiana manufacturing plants. Higher voltage dramatically decreases I²R copper losses in wiring harnesses and enables smaller cable gauges. However, because legacy sensors, machine vision cameras, indicator displays, and PLCs still run on 12V or 24V, original equipment manufacturers require robust, high-efficiency step-down converters with wide 36-75V and 30-90V input ranges capable of sustained high-current delivery.

2. Harsh Winter Resilience and Wide Operating Temperatures: Indiana winters routinely push warehouse loading docks and outdoor fleet staging yards well below -10°F (-23°C), while summer production facilities without climate control easily exceed 100°F (38°C). Commercial power supplies built with consumer-grade capacitors experience severe electrolyte freezing, capacitance loss, and premature component blowout. Indianapolis procurement managers are increasingly mandating industrial-grade converter designs featuring solid electrolytic capacitors, low-temperature magnetic cores, and thermally conductive epoxy encapsulation rated from -40°C to +85°C.

3. Closed-Loop Digital Telemetry via RS485 and CANbus: Dumb power bricks are no longer acceptable in automated smart factories. Industrial IoT initiatives across Indiana require power converters capable of transmitting real-time operational telemetry—including input voltage, output current draw, internal thermistor temperature, and alarm trip counts. Our specialized models (such as the WG-12C800M and 1500W Buck-Boost series) incorporate integrated RS485 communication transceivers running standard Modbus protocols, allowing facility managers to execute predictive maintenance and prevent unplanned line stoppages.

Direct Manufacturer Authority

Engineered in Shenzhen, Powering Systems Across 130+ Countries

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. combines an ISO 9001:2015 audited manufacturing facility with deep engineering specialization in isolated DC-DC power conversion.

500+
Standard Power Models
130+
Export Nations Served
3,000m²
Advanced Factory Floor
100%
Full-Load Burn-In Tested

Founded in 2015 in the global electronics manufacturing heartland of Shenzhen, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. has established itself as an authoritative leader in high-reliability power supplies, isolated DC-DC modules, and precision LiFePO4 battery charging platforms. Unlike trading intermediaries or third-party drop-shippers, Eltrum operates complete in-house Surface Mount Technology (SMT) automated assembly lines, precision planar transformer winding stations, computer-controlled potting dispensing systems, and environmental burn-in testing chambers.

Our legal enterprise status and manufacturing capacity have been independently audited and verified onsite by leading international third-party inspection firms. Every converter series is developed strictly in accordance with CE and RoHS standards under our ISO 9001:2015 quality management system. For Indianapolis engineering teams requiring tailored electrical solutions, our agile engineering team provides rapid turnaround on custom input/output voltages, proprietary lithium charge algorithms, specialized IP68 waterproof housing form factors, and buyer-label OEM/ODM packaging with minimal sample quantities starting from just 5 units.

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Factory Headquarters
ISO 9001:2015 Shenzhen Production Facility
Automated SMT Production Lines for DC-DC Power Supplies
Precision SMT & Automated Magnetics Assembly
DC Power Supply Testing and Quality Control Area
100% Full-Load High-Pot & Thermal Burn-In Testing
Procurement FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions by Indianapolis Sourcing Managers

Clear, authoritative guidance covering shipping logistics, custom engineering parameters, certifications, and wholesale terms.

What are the lead times and shipping logistics from your factory to Indianapolis, Indiana?
Standard catalog sample orders (5 to 50 units) are typically assembled, burn-in tested, and dispatched within 3 to 7 business days via express air courier (DHL, FedEx, UPS) directly to Indianapolis International Airport (IND) or regional facilities, with transit times averaging 4 to 6 business days. For volume container shipments (pallets or full container loads), we offer FOB Shenzhen or EXW terms, as well as door-to-door DDP (Delivered Duty Paid) freight forwarding to Marion County warehouses via West Coast ports (Long Beach/Los Angeles) and rail intermodal lines, typically taking 22 to 30 days total door-to-dock.
How do isolated DC power supplies safeguard warehouse AGVs against inductive motor noise?
Automated guided vehicles utilize high-torque brushless DC (BLDC) motors or AC traction servos. During rapid acceleration, braking, or emergency stop contactor switching, massive back-EMF spikes (often exceeding 3 to 5 times nominal rail voltage) are dumped onto the common battery bus. An isolated DC-DC converter uses high-pot transformer isolation (1500VDC to 3000VDC) with zero metallic continuity between the traction rail and the secondary 12V/24V output. The secondary side stays completely quiet, ensuring LiDAR sensors, encoders, microprocessors, and wireless communication links never freeze, drop packets, or sustain destructive overvoltage damage.
Can your isolated DC-DC converters be operated in extreme Midwestern winter weather?
Yes. Our heavy-duty industrial series are specifically engineered for harsh operating environments, with an operational temperature envelope ranging from -40°C (-40°F) to +85°C (+185°F). We utilize high-grade solid-electrolyte capacitors and military-spec potting compound that does not crack, shrink, or lose dielectric properties under rapid thermal cycling. The vacuum potting also prevents condensation formation on active PCB traces when equipment moves rapidly from sub-zero outdoor yards into heated warehouse loading docks.
What certifications accompany your converters for US and North American deployment?
All Eltrum power conversion series are manufactured under our ISO 9001:2015 quality management system and comply fully with CE and RoHS environmental requirements. Electromagnetic compatibility is designed to meet FCC Part 15 Subpart B (Class A for industrial environments and Class B for commercial/residential applications) and EN 55032. Official certificates of conformity, full dimensional 2D/3D CAD step files, and comprehensive bench testing reports can be supplied by our technical team prior to sample shipment.
What is your Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) for custom OEM/ODM voltage specifications?
To assist engineering validation and pilot-run prototypes, standard catalog models carry an MOQ of only 5 units. For customized OEM modifications—such as custom pre-trimmed output voltages (e.g., 13.8V, 28V, or 56V), specialized wiring pigtails with Deutsch or Anderson connectors, custom thermal mounting plates, or programmed RS485 communication baud rates—our engineering pilot run typically starts at 50 to 100 units depending on the complexity of the magnetic redesign.
What payment terms and transaction methods are accepted for commercial export accounts?
We accept wire transfers (T/T in USD or EUR), PayPal for rapid prototype validation samples, and Escrow/Letter of Credit structures. For established enterprise customers and long-term volume OEM supply contracts across the United States, flexible commercial terms can be reviewed with our finance division following credit index verification.

Ready to Power Your Indianapolis Engineering Project?

Connect directly with Shenzhen Eltrum’s senior application engineering team. Send us your input voltage ranges, target load amperage, isolation parameters, and enclosure requirements for rapid technical evaluation and sample delivery.