ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]

DC Power Converter Manufacturers & Supplier in Žilina

Industrial-Grade Buck, Boost, Buck-Boost & Galvanic Isolated DC-DC Conversion Architecture for Automotive, Automation, & Green Energy OEMs

Catalog Showcase

High-Efficiency DC-DC Converters & Battery Chargers

Engineered for rugged industrial environments, automotive integration, and off-grid power storage in Slovakia and across Central Europe.

Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12 Volt to DC 43.8 Volt Waterproof Chargers 13A

Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12V to 43.8V 13A

  • Input Voltage: 12V DC Nominal
  • Charge Voltage: 43.8V (LiFePO4/Lithium)
  • Current / Protection: 13A / IP67 Sealed
View Details →
600W Waterproof AC-DC LiFePO4 Lithium Battery Charger

600W Waterproof AC-DC LiFePO4 Battery Charger

  • Mains Input: 90V–265V AC Universal
  • Output Range: 14.6V – 58.4V Custom
  • Enclosure: Extruded Aluminum IP65
View Details →
400W Waterproof DC-DC Charger for Dual RV Battery System

400W DC-DC Battery-to-Battery Charger (Dual RV/Fleet)

  • Input Window: 10V – 36V Wide DC
  • Chemistry Profile: 14.6V / 29.2V CC/CV
  • Efficiency: Up to 95.5%
View Details →
1500W High Power Buck-Boost Converter DC 10-60V with RS485

1500W High-Power Buck-Boost Converter with RS485

  • Wide DC Input: 10V – 60V Continuous
  • Regulated Output: 12V / 24V / 28V / 48V
  • Communication: RS485 MODBUS Protocol
View Details →
Isolated DC-DC Converter 18-36V to 24V 5A 120W

120W Galvanic Isolated DC-DC Step-Down Converter

  • Input Options: 18–36V / 36–75V DC
  • Isolated Output: 24V DC @ 5A
  • Isolation Rating: 1500V DC Input/Output
View Details →
24V to 12V 85A 100A DC-DC Step Down Buck Converter

24V to 12V 85A/100A Heavy-Duty Buck Converter

  • Input Voltage: 18V – 32V DC Range
  • High Current: 12V DC @ 100A (1200W)
  • Target Systems: Truck, Bus & Commercial Fleet
View Details →
DC-DC Boost Converter 12V to 24V 50A 48V 20A

12V to 24V/48V High-Current DC Boost Converter

  • Low Input Bus: 9V – 16V DC Nominal
  • Boosted Output: 24V @ 50A / 48V @ 20A
  • Thermal Rating: -40°C to +85°C Operational
View Details →
Waterproof 12V to 48V Boost Converter 12.5A 15A 20A

12V to 48V Waterproof Potted Boost Regulator

  • Input Range: 10V – 20V DC
  • Output Voltage: 48V DC (12.5A – 20A)
  • Sealing Level: Full Epoxy Resin IP68
View Details →
Technical Architecture

Engineering Superiority: DC-DC Topologies for Industrial Žilina

Choosing the correct power conversion topology is paramount for maximizing efficiency, eliminating ground loop noise, and preventing costly downtime in automated manufacturing environments.

Topology Input Voltage Window Conversion Efficiency Galvanic Isolation Primary Industrial Use Case in Slovakia
Synchronous Buck (Step-Down) 18V – 90V DC 95% – 97.5% Non-Isolated (Common Ground) 24V/48V vehicle mains stepping down to 12V auxiliary telemetry, sensors, and cab display units.
High-Current Boost (Step-Up) 9V – 30V DC 93% – 96% Non-Isolated (Common Ground) Stepping 12V lead-acid or LiFePO4 batteries up to 24V/48V for hydraulic pumps, winches, and solar banks.
Wide Buck-Boost (Automatic) 8V – 60V Dynamic Input 92% – 95% Non-Isolated (Active Regulation) Stabilizing fluctuating battery lines (cranking sag to 8V, alternator charge to 14.6V) to a rock-solid output.
Transformer Galvanic Isolated 18V – 36V / 36V – 75V DC 89% – 93% 1500V DC Isolation Breaking ground loops, protecting sensitive PLC control cards, telecom base stations, and high-noise AGVs.
500+
Standard Power Models
>96%
Peak Conversion Efficiency
IP67/IP68
Waterproof Protection Rating
130+
Countries Exported Worldwide
Regional Application Integration

Customized Power Conversion Solutions across Žilina's Industrial Sectors

Žilina serves as Northern Slovakia’s core industrial node—home to heavy automotive assembly plants, tier-1 component suppliers, advanced mechanical engineering, and vital railway transit hubs.

Automotive OEM & Supplier Ecosystem

Within Žilina’s dense automotive manufacturing footprint (supporting major assembly lines such as Kia Motors Slovakia and localized Tier-1/Tier-2 supply networks), reliable voltage conversion is essential. Our high-amperage 24V-to-12V (85A–100A) buck converters deliver ultra-low ripple voltage to testing rigs, automated transport systems, and in-vehicle electronic sub-assemblies during vehicle assembly and diagnostic routines.

Industrial Automation & Heavy Machinery

Žilina’s machine tool, metal processing, and robotics sectors require uninterruptible power conversion capable of enduring electrical interference. Our 1500V DC Galvanic Isolated Converters prevent transient voltage spikes and ground loops from disrupting industrial PLCs, robotic arms, and automated guided vehicles (AGVs) operating on 48V power networks across factory floors.

Railway Infrastructure & Fleet Transit Hubs

As a critical railway node connecting Central Europe, Žilina relies on rugged electronics for rolling stock and trackside infrastructure. Our wide-input buck-boost converters (10V–60V input, 1500W with RS485 MODBUS monitoring) withstand high mechanical vibration, temperature shifts (-40°C to +85°C), and line fluctuation to provide continuous power for communications, signaling, and auxiliary systems.

Solar Energy Storage & Off-Grid Installations

With Slovakia accelerating green energy adoption throughout the Váh River Valley region, commercial and industrial off-grid solar storage demands smart battery management. Our waterproof AC-DC and DC-DC LiFePO4 battery chargers deliver exact constant-current/constant-voltage (CC/CV) profiles, protecting 12V, 24V, 36V, and 48V lithium storage banks from overcharging while ensuring maximum round-trip energy retention.

Telecommunications & Remote Transmitters

In hilly surrounding topography like the Malá Fatra region, telecom towers require pristine power filtering. Our isolated 36V–75V to 12V/24V power modules eliminate noise interference on radio channels, keeping regional telecommunications and emergency dispatch infrastructure operating without signal degradation.

E-Mobility & Municipal Utility Vehicles

Electric commercial vehicles, municipal cleaning fleets, and electric forklift trucks operating in Žilina benefit from our compact step-down modules. Stepping high battery traction voltages (30V–90V dynamic) down to low-voltage 12V control circuitry, lights, and GPS units, our epoxy-potted converters are resistant to water ingress and road salt exposure.

Industry Insight

Regional Power Electronics Trends Shaping Slovakia’s Manufacturing

Industrial procurement managers in Žilina are experiencing a rapid transformation in power management standards. Staying ahead requires understanding four structural technology shifts currently underway across the EU market.

1. Transition to 48V Micro-Hybrid & Auxiliary Distribution

Industrial machinery and modern transport fleets in Central Europe are migrating from traditional 12V/24V architectures to 48V power distribution buses. This transition slashes conductor copper weight and minimizes resistive ($I^2R$) line losses. Manufacturers in Žilina rely on our ultra-efficient 48V to 12V step-down converters and 12V to 48V boost regulators to seamlessly bridge legacy 12V subsystems with next-generation 48V power banks.

2. Widespread Adoption of LiFePO4 Battery Chemistry

Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) has emerged as the chemistry of choice for commercial energy storage, marine craft, and industrial electric mobility due to its superior thermal stability and long cycle life. Traditional lead-acid chargers fail to properly saturate LiFePO4 cells. Our engineered DC-DC & AC-DC lithium chargers provide calibrated multi-stage charging curves (14.6V, 29.2V, 43.8V, 58.4V), communicating with Battery Management Systems (BMS) to guarantee safety and maximize battery lifespan.

3. Harsh Climate IP67/IP68 Sealing & Thermal Resilience

Industrial machinery deployed in Northern Slovakia must endure severe winter ambient freezing down to -40°C alongside high thermal dissipation requirements inside enclosed engine compartments reaching +85°C. Eltrum's power modules incorporate full die-cast aluminum alloy heat-sink housings filled with thermal conductive epoxy resin, achieving total IP67 waterproof, dustproof, and shockproof protection under harsh field conditions.

4. Digital Telemetry & RS485 Smart Monitoring

Industry 4.0 automation demands active monitoring of system metrics. Modern OEMs in Žilina demand real-time diagnostics rather than standalone "black-box" power converters. Our high-power buck-boost series features integrated RS485 MODBUS communication ports, allowing industrial control computers and PLCs to monitor real-time input/output voltage, current draw, temperature status, and fault diagnostics programmatically.

Enterprise Capability

Why Technical Directors in Žilina Partner with Eltrum

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. is a specialized manufacturer of high-performance DC-DC converters, battery chargers, and custom power supplies. Operating since 2015, our engineering team has developed over 500 standard power conversion models deployed in 130+ countries worldwide.

Our manufacturing facility operates under strict ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Systems. Every unit undergoes automated Surface Mount Technology (SMT) assembly, high-pot dielectric testing, full-load thermal burn-in, and stringent outgoing quality inspection prior to dispatch.

  • Low Sample MOQ: Standard units available from just 5 pieces for rapid engineering validation and prototyping in your Žilina facility.
  • Full OEM/ODM Customization: Custom input/output voltage windows, tailored charging curves, specialized connectors, and buyer-label branding.
  • Comprehensive EU Compliance: Fully certified to CE and RoHS regulatory standards for effortless import into the European Union.
  • Direct Engineering Support: Direct communication with power supply design engineers for rapid schematics review and integration guidance.

Manufacturing Quality Assurance

Our rigorous 5-stage quality assurance protocol ensures maximum Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF > 100,000 hours) for critical applications:

1
Component Screening: Top-tier automotive-grade MOSFETs, Japanese ceramic capacitors, and low-loss magnetic inductors.
2
Automated SMT Assembly: High-precision surface-mount manufacturing eliminates manual soldering discrepancies.
3
Thermosetting Epoxy Potting: 100% void-free potting for IP67 sealing, vibration resistance, and uniform heat dissipation.
4
Full-Load Burn-In Chamber: 100% of manufactured units are subjected to elevated temperature burn-in testing under peak load.
5
EU Customs Ready: Complete paperwork, CE declarations, RoHS test reports, and commercial documentation provided.
Procurement FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions by B2B Buyers in Žilina & Slovakia

Essential technical and commercial information for purchasing teams, OEM hardware engineers, and regional electrical equipment distributors.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for shipping to Žilina, Slovakia?

For most of our standard DC-DC converter models, buck-boost voltage regulators, and LiFePO4 battery chargers, the minimum order quantity (MOQ) starts at just 5 units. This allows engineering design teams in Žilina to quickly validate prototype performance before placing volume production orders. Selected high-power custom modules start at 1–2 units, while specialized industrial isolated converters start at 50 units.

Do your power converters carry full CE & RoHS certifications for European Union import?

Yes. All Eltrum power conversion product series are manufactured in compliance with European Union CE standards (including EN 61000 EMC and LVD directives) and RoHS hazardous material restrictions under an ISO 9001 certified quality system. Official certificates of conformity and test reports are provided upon request for your customs clearing and compliance records.

Can you customize output voltages, custom charging profiles, or RS485 control logic for OEM projects?

Absolutly. As a direct manufacturer, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. provides complete OEM and ODM design services. We frequently customize input voltage windows (e.g., dynamic 18–90V DC inputs), precise output setpoints (such as 13.8V, 28V, or 43.8V CC/CV charging curves), integrated RS485/CAN communication protocols, custom wire harness lengths, and specialized housing dimensions for equipment manufacturers.

When should an engineer specify an isolated converter versus a non-isolated converter?

You should specify a Galvanic Isolated DC-DC Converter whenever the input power source and output load must not share a common electrical ground. This is critical in 48V telecom systems, forklift traction battery networks, high-noise industrial environments, and sensitive sensor setups where ground loops cause signal corruption or equipment damage. If common ground is permissible and cost/efficiency is the primary driver, a Non-Isolated Buck or Boost Converter (achieving up to 97% efficiency) is recommended.

What logistics, incoterms, and payment options are available for Slovakian buyers?

We support standard international commerce terms including FOB, EXW, and DDP (Delivered Duty Paid) directly to your warehouse or factory address in Žilina and across Slovakia. Payment methods include T/T Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal, and Escrow in USD or EUR. Express courier delivery (DHL/FedEx/UPS) for sample orders typically arrives in Central Europe within 4 to 7 business days.

How do Eltrum converters handle extreme temperatures in Northern Slovakia winters?

Our ruggedized converter series feature wide operational thermal windows, typically rated from -40°C to +85°C. Utilizing premium industrial-grade components, thermally conductive potting compound, and rugged extruded aluminum alloy heatsinks, our units maintain stable voltage regulation without cold-start failures during harsh winter conditions or thermal shutdown under heavy continuous electrical load.

Request Technical Specifications or an OEM Quotation

Looking for a reliable DC power converter manufacturer or specialized supplier for your Žilina industrial project? Contact our senior engineering team today for technical datasheets, CAD models, and customized factory pricing.

Send an Inquiry