ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
Industrial Power Whitepaper & OEM Sourcing

China Top DC DC Voltage Converter Manufacturers & Factories for Bratislava

High-efficiency isolated and non-isolated DC-DC buck, boost, and buck-boost power modules engineered in Shenzhen for Bratislava's automotive clusters, robotics builders, and heavy industrial integrators.

Industrial Product Engineering Showcase

Featured DC-DC Power Modules & Lithium Charging Systems

Precision-engineered switch-mode conversion architectures featuring wide input ranges, vacuum potting, synchronous rectification, and full compliance with European CE (EMC/LVD) and RoHS directives.

High Demand
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12V to DC 43.8V Waterproof 13A
CC/CV Profile IP67 Enclosure
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12V to DC 43.8V 13A
  • TopologyDC-DC Boost Step-Up
  • Nominal Input12V DC (9–18V Range)
  • Absorption Output43.8V DC (13A Peak)
  • Target Pack12S LiFePO4 / Electric Bikes
Flagship
1500W High Power Buck-Boost Converter DC 10-60V with RS485
1500W Continuous RS485 Modbus
1500W High Power Buck-Boost Stabilizer 10–60V
  • Topology4-Switch Buck-Boost
  • Wide Input Range10V to 60V DC
  • Regulated Output12V / 24V / 28V / 48V
  • MonitoringTelemetry via RS485
IP65 Sealed
600W Waterproof AC-DC LiFePO4 Lithium Battery Charger
Mains to DC PFC > 0.98
600W Waterproof AC-DC LiFePO4 Smart Charger
  • Input Utility90–264V AC (EU 230V Plug)
  • Output Voltage14.6V / 29.2V / 58.4V
  • Sealing IndexIP65 Cast Aluminum
  • EfficiencyUp to 93.5% at Full Load
Dual Battery
400W Waterproof DC-DC Dual RV Lithium Battery Charger
Euro-6 Alternator B2B Regulated
400W Waterproof DC-DC Battery-to-Battery Charger
  • Operational In10V–36V DC Smart Reg
  • Profile Output14.6V (12V) / 29.2V (24V)
  • Thermal MgmtSilicon Vacuum Potting
  • DeploymentCommercial Fleet & RV
Galvanic 1.5kV
Isolated 18-90V to 12V 10A Waterproof DC-DC Converter
Zero Ground Loop Ultra-Wide In
Isolated 18–90V to 12V 10A Industrial Module
  • Galvanic Isolation1500V DC Hipot Isolation
  • Input Envelope18V to 90V Continuous
  • Auxiliary Rail12V DC ±1% (120W)
  • ApplicationsTelecom, AGV & Forklifts
Heavy Duty
24V to 12V 85A 100A DC-DC Step Down Buck Converter
100A High Amp 96% Synchronous
24V to 12V 85A/100A Commercial Step-Down Buck
  • Voltage Downstep24V Bus (18–32V In)
  • Current Delivery12V DC Regulated (100A)
  • ProtectionsOver-Current, OVP, OTP
  • Chassis TypeExtruded Aluminum Fin
High Power
48V to 24V 40A 1000W DC-DC Buck Converter
1000W Heavy Rail Industrial Grade
48V to 24V 40A 1000W Step-Down DC Converter
  • Input Vector36V–60V DC Traction Bus
  • DC Output24V DC Fixed ±1% (40A)
  • Ripple & Noise< 50mVp-p Low Noise
  • IntegrationFactory Automation & CNC
Step-Up Boost
High Current 12V to 24V 48V Boost Converter 50A
High Amp Step-Up Heavy Inductor
12V to 24V/48V High-Current Boost Converter
  • Starting Input12V DC (9–20V Window)
  • Step-Up Output24V (50A) or 48V (20A)
  • Heat DissipationConformal Deep Rib Sink
  • Target SystemsMarine, Solar, Pumps
500+
Standard Topology Modules
≥ 96%
Peak Synchronous Efficiency
ISO 9001
Certified Quality Management
5 Pcs
Rapid Sample Validation MOQ
Regional Integration Whitepaper

Localized Application Scenarios in Bratislava & Western Slovakia

As the industrial anchor of the Slovak Republic, the greater Bratislava region—alongside Trnava, Nitra, and Senec—represents one of Europe's densest concentrations of automotive manufacturing, robotics engineering, and logistics automation. Sourcing rugged DC-DC converters directly from our Shenzhen facility bridges the gap between precision electronics manufacturing and European shop-floor integration.

Automotive OEM & Tier-1 Tooling Systems

Bratislava is home to Volkswagen Slovakia in Devínska Nová Ves, producing premium SUVs and battery-electric models. Our wide-temperature (-40°C to +85°C) 24V-to-12V buck converters and 48V auxiliary step-down units supply stable DC to on-board electronic control units (ECUs), LIDAR test benches, pneumatic valve controllers, and robotic end-effectors without suffering from electrical line transients during manufacturing line cycle spikes.

Automated Warehouses & AGV Fleets in Senec

The Senec logistics hub adjacent to the D1 motorway acts as Central Europe's primary distribution corridor. Automated Guided Vehicles (AGVs) and Autonomous Mobile Robots (AMRs) operating on 24V, 48V, or 72V LiFePO4 traction packs utilize our isolated DC-DC modules to generate clean, transient-free 5V and 12V rails for optical navigation sensors, SLAM lidar modules, safety PLC controllers, and wireless transceivers, eliminating common-mode ground noise.

Municipal Transit Fleet Retrofits (DPB)

Dopravný podnik Bratislava (DPB) operates extensive tramway, trolleybus, and battery-electric bus routes across the capital. Our high-power 100A buck regulators convert 24V auxiliary alternator rails down to stable 12V DC for passenger USB fast-chargers, ticket-validating consoles, on-board digital signage, passenger counters, and emergency communication radios, maintaining steady output even during cold-weather morning engine cranking.

Danube Commercial Marine & Port Infrastructure

The Port of Bratislava (Prístav Bratislava) represents a critical freight junction along the Rhine-Main-Danube inland navigation waterway. Marine engineers specify our IP67/IP68 potted buck-boost voltage regulators and waterproof LiFePO4 chargers for river barges, pushed convoys, and tugboats. The units resist engine-room salt fog, constant vibration, humidity, and wide voltage swings from hybrid auxiliary generators.

Off-Grid Solar PV & Industrial BESS in Záhorie

Across Western Slovakia's agro-industrial and energy storage installations, solar-plus-storage microgrids experience fluctuating battery bank voltages (ranging from 10V during deep discharge up to 58.4V under peak charge). Our 1500W digital buck-boost converters maintain an unvarying 24V or 48V DC bus to power perimeter security cameras, telemetric RTUs, and environmental monitoring hardware.

Engineering Whitepaper: DC-DC Power Topologies for Central European Industrial OEM Applications

Modern electrical engineering teams in Slovakia face an unprecedented transformation driven by the European Green Deal, automotive electrification, and the rapid deployment of autonomous manufacturing systems. In power electronics, these trends manifest as three strict design challenges: thermal dissipation within unventilated IP67-rated enclosures, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) compliance with European harmonic standards, and seamless handling of dynamic battery terminal voltages under erratic cyclic loads.

"In industrial vehicle automation and mobile machinery, over 65% of field failures in auxiliary control electronics trace back to unregulated voltage sag during heavy motor starts or destructive ground loops between high-current drive motors and delicate microcontroller boards. Specifying the correct conversion topology is the single most decisive reliability factor."

1. Synchronous Buck Conversion vs. Traditional Linear Dissipation

When stepping down high DC buses (such as 48V industrial battery racks or 24V commercial vehicle alternators) to 12V or 5V logic supplies, traditional linear regulator architectures become entirely unfeasible due to extreme thermal dissipation. A linear step-down carrying 48V to 12V at 20A would dissipate 720 watts of pure heat, requiring massive forced-air sinks. Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. implements state-of-the-art synchronous rectification utilizing low RDS(on) MOSFETs and planar inductors. By replacing the traditional freewheeling Schottky diode with an actively synchronized low-resistance semiconductor switch, conduction losses decrease drastically, achieving continuous power conversion efficiencies of 95% to 97%. This enables compact, fully sealed aluminum housings that operate reliably inside unventilated engine bays or dusty manufacturing enclosures throughout Bratislava's production plants.

2. 4-Switch Buck-Boost Topologies: Tackling Battery Voltage Sag & Swell

A persistent operational hazard in 12V or 24V dual-battery systems is the wide voltage swing of lead-acid and lithium batteries. A nominal 12V LiFePO4 bank swings between 10.0V (near cut-off) and 14.6V (absorption stage). Under heavy cranking loads from diesel hydraulic pumps, starter motors, or inductive actuators, line voltage routinely collapses below 9V for several hundred milliseconds. Conventional buck regulators fail when input falls below the target output, causing logic reboots, communication dropouts, and sensor blackouts. Eltrum's 4-switch synchronous buck-boost converter topology dynamically alternates between buck, buck-boost, and boost operating modes via microsecond-level pulse-width modulation (PWM). Regardless of whether input is 8V, 12V, 14.6V, or 36V, the output rail remains locked at 12.0V or 24.0V with tight ±1% line and load regulation.

3. Galvanic Isolation (1500V DC) for Noise Immunity & Safety

In telecommunication facilities around Bratislava's digital hubs, as well as on high-voltage electric forklifts operating on 48V, 72V, or 80V traction packs, non-isolated converters present serious vulnerabilities. Common ground connections can carry common-mode noise, switching spikes, and high fault currents back into sensitive measurement transducers, PLCs, or CAN-bus lines. Eltrum's isolated DC-DC converter series incorporates high-frequency ferrite isolation transformers, isolated optocoupler feedback loops, and separate internal PCB ground planes. Providing true 1500V DC galvanic breakdown protection, these modules break electrical ground loops entirely, protecting workers, preserving signal integrity, and safeguarding costly downstream automation hardware against destructive chassis faults.

4. Vacuum Potting & Thermal Physics for Central European Climatic Extremes

Slovakia experiences seasonal temperature swings ranging from sub-zero winter temperatures (-20°C in inland valleys) to summer heatwaves exceeding +38°C in direct sunlight, alongside harsh humidity and roadway de-icing salt exposure. All Eltrum waterproof converters are manufactured using automated two-component polyurethane or thermal conductive silicone vacuum potting. This process evacuates micro-air voids beneath surface-mount components, shielding delicate electronics from condensation, metal dust, and mechanical vibration (exceeding 10G shock resistance). Simultaneously, the high-purity thermal compound conducts heat directly from the power MOSFETs and magnetic cores into the external die-cast aluminum heat sinks, ensuring continuous MTBF ratings exceeding 100,000 hours.

Design Specification Matrix

Engineering Topology Selection Guide for Slovak Hardware Integrators

Match your specific input power envelope, load dynamics, and isolation requirements to the optimal factory-tested topology.

Topology Input Envelope Output Voltage / Amperage Full-Load Efficiency Isolation Rating Primary Bratislava Application
Synchronous Buck 18V – 32V (24V Nom) 12V DC (5A to 100A models) 95.5% – 97.0% Non-Isolated (Common Ground) Commercial Truck Cabins, DPB Bus Infotainment, 24V-to-12V Tooling
High-Current Buck 30V – 90V (48V/72V Nom) 12V, 24V DC (10A to 40A) 93.0% – 96.0% Non-Isolated Electric Forklifts, AGV Fleet Auxiliaries, 48V Telecom Step-Down
High-Power Boost 9V – 20V (12V Nom) 24V (50A) / 48V (20A) 92.0% – 95.0% Non-Isolated Automotive 12V Step-Up to 24V/48V Linear Actuators, LED Arrays, Pumps
4-Switch Buck-Boost 10V – 60V Continuous 12V, 24V, 28V, 48V (up to 1500W) 94.0% – 96.5% Non-Isolated (Wide Window) Solar Off-Grid BESS, Marine Navigation, Cranking-Voltage Stabilizers
Galvanic Isolated Module 18V – 90V Ultra-Wide 5V, 12V, 24V (up to 120W) 88.0% – 91.5% 1500V DC Galvanic Isolation Industrial Automation PLCs, Isolated Telecom Racks, AGV SLAM Lidar
DC-DC Battery Charger 10V – 36V / 18V – 90V 14.6V (12V), 29.2V (24V), 43.8V (36V) 91.0% – 94.5% Controlled Smart Stage Euro-6 Dual Battery Charging, LiFePO4 E-Bikes, Mobile Workshop Vans
EU Compliance & Market Outlook

Bratislava & EU Market Trends: Compliance, Directives & Technology

Importing power electronics directly from Chinese manufacturing centers into the European Union demands rigorous adherence to legal standards, environmental directives, and evolving technological benchmarks.

CE, EMC Directive 2014/30/EU & EN Standards

In the Slovak and wider EU market, industrial DC-DC converters must conform strictly to European EMC requirements (EN 55032 for radiated and conducted emissions, and EN 55035 / EN 61000-6-2 for industrial immunity). Eltrum designs integrate multi-stage Pi-filters, common-mode chokes, and solid aluminum Faraday shielding to suppress electromagnetic interference, ensuring zero crosstalk with precision factory telemetry and vehicle radio frequencies.

Transition to Wide-Bandgap GaN & SiC Semiconductors

Central Europe's push for lightweight mobile machinery and compact high-density power modules is shifting demand toward Wide-Bandgap (WBG) Silicon Carbide (SiC) and Gallium Nitride (GaN) switching stages. Eltrum's R&D department actively deploys SiC MOSFET configurations in our high-power 1500W+ models. This increases switching frequencies beyond 250kHz, shrinking physical magnetic core sizes by 40% while slashing thermal dissipation.

RoHS 2.0 (2011/65/EU) & REACH Annex XVII

Every converter, terminal block, potting compound, and solder joint produced at Shenzhen Eltrum complies with RoHS regulations, prohibiting heavy metals (lead, cadmium, mercury, hexavalent chromium) and toxic flame retardants (PBB, PBDE, phthalates like DEHP, BBP, DBP, DIBP). Slovak buyers receive verified test certificates from internationally recognized inspection bodies, ensuring smooth customs clearance through Bratislava cargo hubs.

Factory Direct Strengths

Why European OEM Buyers Partner with Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic

Founded in 2015, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. combines specialized power electronics engineering with rigorous automated manufacturing, serving commercial integrators across more than 130 countries worldwide.

10+ Years Dedicated Power Electronics R&D

Unlike trading intermediaries, Eltrum operates complete in-house circuit design, PCB layout, planar magnetics fabrication, and firmware development teams. Our roots lie in high-reliability isolated DC-DC conversion, giving us unmatched engineering capability to tackle customized input windows, dual outputs, and specialized charging curves for Slovak vehicle builders.

Automated SMT & 100% Full-Load Burn-In

Our Shenzhen facility utilizes high-speed automated Yamaha SMT pick-and-place lines, reflow ovens with multi-zone thermal profiling, and automatic optical inspection (AOI). Every single unit undergoes a strict 4-hour dynamic full-load burn-in cycle in elevated-temperature chambers before sealing, virtually eliminating infant mortality defect rates.

Agile OEM/ODM Customization & Low MOQ

We believe that innovative prototyping requires accessible supply chains. While other tier-1 factories enforce prohibitive order minimums, Eltrum supports engineering trials starting from just 5 units for standard catalog models. For bespoke OEM modifications (custom harness connectors, RS485 Modbus registers, or private branding), our engineering turnaround is among the fastest in the industry.

Procurement Intelligence

Bratislava Engineering & Procurement FAQ

Direct, technically detailed answers to the most common logistics, regulatory, and engineering questions raised by Slovak industrial buyers.

What are the typical logistics lead times and transit routes from Shenzhen to Bratislava?
For fast engineering prototypes and urgent spare-part batches (1 to 50 kg), air express (DHL, FedEx, UPS) flies from Shenzhen (SZX) or Hong Kong (HKG) directly into Vienna International Airport (VIE, Schwechat) or Bratislava Airport (BTS), clearing customs and arriving at your facility in Western Slovakia within 4 to 7 business days. For volume OEM production orders (pallets and full container loads), goods ship via Shenzhen ports (Yantian/Shekou) to European seaports such as Hamburg, Rotterdam, or Koper (Slovenia), followed by bonded rail or truck delivery directly to Bratislava or the Dunajská Streda intermodal cargo terminal in 28 to 35 calendar days.
How does our Slovak company handle EU customs clearance, TARIC codes, and import VAT?
Standard industrial switch-mode static converters and DC-DC power modules are classified under EU TARIC code 8504 40 90 (Static Converters: Other). When imported under standard commercial terms (FOB Shenzhen or CIF European port), Slovak buyers holding a valid EORI number pay EU common customs duty (typically 0% under current schedules for qualifying electronics) and standard Slovak import VAT (20%), which is reclaimable through monthly financial VAT filings. Eltrum supplies fully compliant commercial invoices, packing lists with net/gross weights, CE declarations of conformity, and Certificates of Origin. DDP (Delivered Duty Paid) shipping can also be arranged upon request.
Why should we choose a synchronous 4-switch buck-boost converter over a standard buck regulator?
A standard buck (step-down) converter requires the input voltage to remain at least 2V to 3V above the output voltage at all times to maintain regulation. If you are supplying a 12V DC system from a vehicle battery that sags to 9.5V during winter engine cranking or heavy hydraulic motor starts, a buck converter will drop out entirely, cutting power to critical sensors, radios, or vehicle computers. A 4-switch synchronous buck-boost converter automatically elevates or depresses voltage through dynamic duty-cycle shifts, maintaining a razor-flat 12V output whether the battery is at 9V or charging at 14.8V.
Can Eltrum customize charging voltage curves for specific European LiFePO4 / NMC battery packs?
Yes. While we provide standard presets for 12V (14.6V), 24V (29.2V), 36V (43.8V), and 48V (58.4V) lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) chemistries, our engineering team regularly programs custom multi-stage CC/CV curves for NMC, LTO, and specialized lead-carbon battery systems. Custom parameters include target absorption voltage, float threshold, cut-off current (tail current), pre-charge trickle activation for heavily discharged cells, and thermistor (NTC) compensation curves.
How do Eltrum converters resist industrial shock, vibration, and moisture in harsh shop floors?
Our waterproof converter series achieves IP67 and IP68 ratings through high-grade vacuum potting with thermally conductive polyurethane resin or silicone compound. Unlike simple conformal coating, vacuum potting embeds the PCB, surface-mount components, toroidal chokes, and MOSFET pins into a solid, monolithic block. This provides complete immunity to water ingress, moisture condensation during rapid temperature swings, fine metal particle contamination in industrial workshops, and constant mechanical vibration up to 10G, conforming to industrial vehicle operational demands.
What payment terms and sample evaluation options are available for new European clients?
For initial sample validation, engineering evaluations, and pilot testing, we maintain an agile policy with a Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) of just 5 units for most catalog models. Sample payments can be executed conveniently via PayPal, credit card, or international T/T wire transfer in USD or EUR. For ongoing volume production contracts, we support standard corporate wire transfer terms (T/T), with flexible payment schedules upon commercial credit qualification.

Accelerate Your Industrial Power Engineering Project

Connect directly with Shenzhen Eltrum's electrical engineering and OEM sales team. Share your target input range, output rail requirements, environmental constraints, and projected volume for a comprehensive technical datasheet and wholesale price quote within 24 hours.

Contact Us