ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
ISO 9001 Certified OEM & ODM Switching Power Manufacturer

Top Trusted DC DC Converter Supplier & Exporter

High-efficiency isolated and non-isolated DC-DC converters, dynamic buck-boost stabilizers, and IP65–IP67 waterproof LiFePO4 chargers engineered for global automotive, marine, telecommunication, and industrial automation deployments.

500+
Standard Topology Models
130+
Export Destined Countries
CE / RoHS
Rigorous Compliance Tested
5 pcs
Flexible Pilot MOQ Policy
Enterprise Product Lineup

Engineered Power Modules for Mission-Critical Loads

Explore our flagship series of wide-input regulators, isolated converters, step-up/down power blocks, and smart lithium battery charging systems. Custom configurations available for OEM integrations.

Featured
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12V to 43.8V 13A
DC-DC Battery Charger

Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12V to 43.8V 13A Waterproof

  • Nominal Input: DC 12V (10–36V)
  • Regulated Output: 43.8V DC @ 13A
  • Ingress Rating: IP67 Submersible
  • Application: EV Carts, RVs, E-Bikes
High Power
1500W High Power Buck-Boost Converter 10-60V with RS485
Buck-Boost Converter

1500W Buck-Boost Converter 10–60V to 12V/24V/48V with RS485

  • Ultra-Wide In: 10V – 60V DC
  • Max Output: 1500W Continuous
  • Digital Comms: RS485 Modbus RTU
  • Thermal Enclosure: Anodized Extrusion
Hot Seller
12V 24V 36V 48V 600W Waterproof LiFePO4 Lithium Battery Charger
AC-DC Fleet Charger

600W IP65 Waterproof LiFePO4 Multi-Voltage Charger Series

  • Input Voltage: 90–264V AC Universal
  • Float Profile: 14.6V / 29.2V / 58.4V
  • Safety System: OVP, OCP, OTP, Spark-free
  • Target Fleet: Marine, Golf, Utility EV
Dual Battery
400W DC-DC Waterproof LiFePO4 Battery Charger for RVs
DC-DC Smart Charger

400W DC-DC Battery-to-Battery Charger for RV Auxiliary Banks

  • Alternator Input: 10–36V DC Smart Reg
  • Charging Stages: CC / CV / Trickle Cutoff
  • Isolation: Alternator Overload Prot
  • Form Factor: Compact Cast Aluminum
Galvanic Iso
Isolated DC-DC 18-90V to 12V 10A 120W Waterproof Converter
Isolated DC-DC Converter

18–90V Wide-Input to 12V 10A 120W Galvanic Isolated Module

  • Wide Input Range: 18V – 90V DC
  • Isolation Voltage: 1500V DC Galvanic
  • Efficiency: Up to 93.5%
  • Target Fields: Telecom Racks, Forklifts
Heavy Current
24V to 12V 85A 100A DC-DC Step Down Buck Converter
High-Current Buck

24V to 12V 85A/100A Heavy-Duty Step-Down Buck Regulator

  • Bus Step-Down: 24V (18–32V) to 12V
  • Continuous Amps: 85A – 100A Stable
  • Sync Rectification: Ultra-Low RDS(on) FETs
  • Heavy Fleet: Commercial Trucks, Transit
Step-Up Boost
12V to 48V 15A 20A DC-DC Boost Converter Waterproof
DC-DC Boost Module

12V to 48V Step-Up Boost Converter 15A/20A Industrial Sealed

  • Nominal Input: 12V DC (9–20V)
  • Output Rail: 48V DC up to 960W
  • Protection: Reverse Polarity & Spike
  • Application: Solar Battery Pumping, AGVs
Marine Standard
300W Marine LiFePO4 Smart Battery Charger AC-DC
AC-DC Marine Charger

300W Marine LiFePO4 AC-DC Smart Charger with Universal Plugs

  • AC Plug Options: US / EU / UK / AU Plugs
  • DC Output: 14.6V / 29.2V Precision CC/CV
  • Hermetic Enclosure: Corrosion Resistant IP65
  • Certification: CE, RoHS Certified
Technical Architecture Guide

Comprehensive DC-DC Conversion Topology Matrix

Selecting the appropriate power architecture requires balancing input voltage swings, galvanic isolation requirements, switching frequency losses, and electromagnetic compatibility (EMC). Consult our engineering matrix below.

Circuit Topology Nominal Input Range Regulated Outputs Full-Load Efficiency Galvanic Isolation Typical Industrial Target
Synchronous Buck 24V, 48V, 72V, 80V (18–90V DC) 5V, 12V, 13.8V, 24V DC 94% – 97.2% Non-Isolated (Common Ground) Commercial trucks, transit buses, heavy mining equipment, telematics units
Step-Up Boost 12V, 24V (9–32V DC) 24V, 36V, 48V, 56V DC 91% – 95.5% Non-Isolated (Common Ground) Solar pumping arrays, 48V marine thrusters, off-grid high-voltage battery banks
4-Switch Buck-Boost 8–40V, 10–60V (Dynamic Window) 12V, 13.8V, 19V, 24V, 28V DC 92% – 96.0% Non-Isolated (Common Ground) Automotive cold-crank stabilization, military vehicular computing, dual-battery systems
Forward / Flyback Isolated 18–36V, 36–75V, 18–90V (Telecom Rail) 5V, 12V, 24V, 48V DC 88% – 93.5% 1500V – 3000V DC Galvanic Positive-ground 48V telecom, electric forklifts, high-noise industrial SCADA sensors

Rule 1: Voltage Swing Dynamics

When designing for 12V lead-acid or LiFePO4 batteries, system voltages can dive to 9V during engine cranking and spike to 14.6V during alternator absorption. If the load demands a strict 12.0V or 13.8V rail, a buck-boost regulator is mathematically mandatory to avoid brownouts and over-voltage trips.

Cold-Crank Protection Wide-Input Window

Rule 2: Ground Loop Breakdown

In high-voltage electric forklifts (36V/48V/80V) and telecom facilities, traction inverter return currents create significant ground shifts. Using a galvanically isolated converter creates independent primary and secondary ground references, completely eliminating ground-loop noise in PLCs and radio transmitters.

1.5kV Galvanic Isolation Telecom Base Stations

Rule 3: Inrush & Thermal Derating

Inductive loads such as motorized actuators, bilge pumps, and onboard refrigeration draw 300% to 600% starting surge currents. Converter selection must factor in instantaneous peak overcurrent ceiling rather than steady-state nameplate ratings, applying a 25% thermal derating above 50°C ambient operating temperatures.

3x Surge Capacity Thermal Margin 25%

Need Engineering Validation for Custom OEM Projects?

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. provides comprehensive engineering consultations, modifying switching frequencies, custom winding transformers, tailoring specific multi-stage CC/CV lithium profiles, and designing custom PCB layouts for tier-1 vehicle builders and industrial robotics OEMs.

Enterprise Quality Standards

World-Class Manufacturing Rigor in Shenzhen, China

Founded in 2015, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. has grown into an internationally verified manufacturer specializing in switching mode power supplies (SMPS), high-density isolated converters, wide-input step-up/down regulators, and multi-chemistry smart battery chargers.

Operating out of our modern industrial plant in Hangcheng Street, Bao'an District, Shenzhen, we control every manufacturing milestone internally. From automated SMT component placement and vacuum potting encapsulation to multi-hour active burn-in cycles under maximum load, we guarantee superior mean time between failures (MTBF > 100,000 hours).

  • ISO 9001 Quality Management Certified: Complete procedural traceability from incoming component inspection to final dock audit.
  • Hermetic Silicone & Epoxy Vacuum Potting: Engineered for true IP65, IP67, and IP68 waterproof, anti-vibration, and dustproof durability.
  • Global Regulatory Compliance: Certified to CE and RoHS environmental protection requirements for frictionless global customs clearance.
  • OEM, ODM & Buyer-Label Services: Private labeling, tailored wiring harnesses, custom enclosures, and firmware-calibrated charging profiles.
Strategic Sourcing Insights

Emerging DC-DC Converter Procurement Trends (2025–2030)

Global supply chain directors and hardware procurement specialists must navigate evolving battery chemistries, wide-bandgap semiconductors, and intelligent telematics communication protocols. Here is what defines competitive sourcing for the decade ahead.

1. Shift from Silicon to GaN & SiC Architectures

Procurement strategies are pivoting toward Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) MOSFET switches. These wide-bandgap materials operate at switching frequencies exceeding 300kHz–1MHz, drastically reducing inductive transformer mass, cutting thermal dissipation by up to 40%, and elevating converter volumetric power densities above 35W/in³.

GaN / SiC Switches High Power Density

2. Digital Telematics: RS485 & CANbus Integration

Modern fleet electrification requires intelligent telemetry rather than "dumb" power supplies. Converters featuring isolated RS485 Modbus or CAN 2.0B buses allow vehicle central controllers to monitor real-time thermal junctions, set dynamic current ceilings, adjust charging stages on the fly, and record diagnostic event logs remotely.

RS485 Modbus RTU Remote Telemetry

3. 48V Commercial Ecosystem Migration

In both industrial warehousing (AGVs/AMRs) and recreational vehicular platforms, 48V systems are rapidly superseding legacy 12V backbones to minimize harness copper weight and I²R resistive cable losses. Converters capable of stepping 48V down to 12V/24V high-amperage auxiliary rails (up to 100A continuous) represent the fastest-growing sourcing category.

48V Bus Architecture I²R Loss Reduction

4. Supply Chain Resilience & Direct Factory Auditing

Post-pandemic procurement managers have discarded multi-tiered brokerage distribution in favor of factory-direct partnerships with verified manufacturers like Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic. Direct engineering-to-engineering dialogue guarantees component authenticity, consistent lot coding, rapid sample turnarounds, and flexible pilot MOQs starting at 5 units.

Factory-Direct Sourcing Verified Lot Traceability

5. Multi-Chemistry Smart Battery Profiles

With LiFePO4 (Lithium Iron Phosphate), NMC, and LTO batteries exhibiting divergent charge acceptance curves and voltage plateaus, static power supplies are being replaced by microprocessor-controlled chargers. Dual-battery DC-DC chargers must execute multi-stage CC/CV charging while simultaneously preventing alternator burn-out via intelligent load sensing.

LiFePO4 CC/CV Stage Smart Alternator Sensing
R&D Technological Focus

Engineering Advancements Inside Modern Switching Supplies

At Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic, our ongoing research centers on thermal dynamics, planar magnetic transformer topologies, active synchronous rectification, and ruggedized environmental potting.

Active Synchronous Rectification

Traditional Schottky diode rectification incurs forward voltage drops of 0.4V to 0.7V, translating into massive energy loss at high currents (e.g., 50W lost at 100A output). Eltrum replaces rectifying diodes with ultra-low on-resistance N-channel power MOSFETs driven by synchronous gate timing. This design elevates conversion efficiency up to 97%, substantially reducing waste heat generation within enclosed casings.

Ultra-Low RDS(on) 97% Peak Efficiency

Automated Vacuum Potting & Heat Sinking

Operating mobile electronics in engine bays, marine hulls, and outdoor solar farms exposes circuitry to corrosive salt mist, moisture condensation, and intense G-force vibrations. Our converters are vacuum-injected with thermally conductive polyurethane resin (thermal conductivity > 1.2 W/m-K) directly into finned die-cast aluminum enclosures, creating an impenetrable IP68 hermetic barrier.

IP68 Hermetic Seal Vibration Damping

Hardware-Level Multi-Protection Circuits

Field reliability depends on bulletproof protection against electrical anomalies. Eltrum SMPS modules integrate cycle-by-cycle over-current protection (OCP), input reverse polarity protection via high-side P-channel FETs, output over-voltage clamping (OVP), output short-circuit auto-recovery (hiccup mode), and thermal thermal-shutdown sensors (OTP at 105°C junction temperature).

Cycle-by-Cycle OCP Auto-Recovery Hiccup
Procurement Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Questions by Electrical Engineers & Buyers

Get authoritative answers regarding minimum order quantities, OEM modification timelines, thermal calculations, battery charging chemistry, and international trade logistics.

What is the standard MOQ for sample evaluation versus mass OEM production?

To support hardware engineers through prototype validation and bench testing, Shenzhen Eltrum maintains a pilot order MOQ starting from just 5 units across most standard catalogue converters. High-power units (e.g., 1000W–1500W models) can be sampled in 1–2 unit quantities. Full custom OEM/ODM runs with buyer labels typically start at 50 to 100 units.

When must I choose an isolated DC-DC converter over a non-isolated model?

You must specify an isolated converter when the input and output electrical grounds cannot be shared. Critical scenarios include: positive-ground legacy telecom infrastructure (-48V), electric vehicles where traction battery voltage must be isolated from 12V chassis ground for human touch safety (UL/CE standards), and sensitive scientific telemetry where heavy motor ground return currents generate intolerable electrical noise.

Why is a dedicated DC-DC charger required instead of a standard step-up converter for LiFePO4 batteries?

A standard step-up boost converter acts as a constant-voltage (CV) power source. When connected to a discharged LiFePO4 battery, the battery presents virtually zero internal resistance, causing the boost converter to hit overcurrent shutdown or incinerate vehicle alternator diodes. A true battery-to-battery charger executes a strictly controlled Constant Current (CC) absorption phase followed by Constant Voltage (CV) taper and automatic cutoff at precisely 14.6V (for 12V packs).

What is the typical OEM/ODM development and sample lead time?

For modifications based on our mature converter platforms (such as adjusting output voltage from 12V to 13.8V, changing connector types, or modifying CC/CV threshold voltages), engineered samples are prepared in 7 to 12 working days. Full ground-up custom designs involving bespoke PCB layouts, high-voltage isolations, and custom CNC tooling take approximately 4 to 6 weeks from technical freeze to functional golden sample.

How does ambient operating temperature impact rated current capacity?

All Eltrum DC-DC converters are rated for 100% full continuous load from -40°C to +50°C without forced air cooling (natural convection via aluminum fin heatsinks). When operated between +50°C and +85°C, an engineering derating factor of 2.5% per degree Celsius should be applied. For unventilated sealed control cabinets, we advise adding external chassis heat sinking or choosing a module rated 25–30% above your nominal consumption.

What payment, delivery terms, and international certifications are provided?

We support international buyers with flexible commercial terms: FOB Shenzhen, EXW, and CIF via air express (DHL/FedEx/UPS), air cargo, or ocean shipping. Payments are accepted via T/T wire transfer and PayPal in USD or CNY. Every series is manufactured under our ISO 9001 certified plant and ships with CE declaration of conformity and RoHS environmental test reports.

Accelerate Your Power Engineering Project Today

Direct factory pricing, verified technical reliability, and full OEM customization from Shenzhen's leading DC-DC switching power supply manufacturer. Send our senior application engineers your voltage, amperage, and mechanical specifications.

Get a Quote
24-Hour Engineering RFQ Response 100% Factory Full-Load Tested Direct Shenzhen Factory Exporting