ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
ISO 9001 Certified DC-DC Power Architectures

Top Trusted DC DC Converter Module Manufacturer & Exporter

Industrial-grade step-up, step-down, buck-boost stabilizers, and high-efficiency LiFePO4 charging systems engineered for EV fleets, maritime navigation, telecommunications, and harsh industrial automation.

500+
Standard Converter Models
130+
Export Nations Worldwide
96%
Peak Conversion Efficiency
5 Pcs
Low Evaluation Prototype MOQ
Recommended Deployments

Field-Tested DC DC Converter Modules & Intelligent Battery Systems

Precision-engineered DC DC converters configured with military-grade potted waterproofing, synchronous rectification, dynamic load-step response, and comprehensive short-circuit protection.

IP67 Waterproof
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12 Volt to DC 43.8 Volt

Smart 36V 13A Waterproof LiFePO4 DC Charger

  • Input Window10V – 36V DC
  • Regulated Output43.8V CC/CV (13A)
  • ApplicationEV, Marine, E-Bike
High Current
24V to 12V 85A 100A DC-DC step down converter

24V to 12V 85A/100A Industrial Buck Converter

  • Input Window18V – 35V DC
  • Regulated Output12V DC (Up to 100A)
  • ApplicationHeavy Truck, Bus Systems
Galvanic Isolation
Isolated 18-90V to 12V 10A DC-DC converter

18–90V Ultra-Wide Input to 12V Isolated Module

  • Input Window18V – 90V DC Continuous
  • Regulated Output12V DC (10A 120W)
  • ApplicationForklifts, Telecom Grid
RS485 Telemetry
1500W high power buck-boost converter

1500W Buck-Boost Converter with RS485 Bus

  • Input Window10V – 60V DC Wide
  • Regulated Output12V / 24V / 48V Programmable
  • ApplicationEnergy Storage & Robotics
High Voltage Step-Up
Waterproof 12V to 48V boost converter

12V to 48V Heavy-Duty Step-Up Boost Module

  • Input Window9V – 20V DC
  • Regulated Output48V DC (15A – 20A)
  • ApplicationMarine Thruster, Solar Pumps
Traction Buck
72V to 24V step down buck module

30–90V (48V/60V/72V) to 24V Step-Down Unit

  • Input Window30V – 90V DC Traction
  • Regulated Output24V DC (20A 480W)
  • ApplicationGolf Carts, Light AGVs
B2B Alternator
400W waterproof DC-DC LiFePO4 charger

400W Multi-Stage Battery-to-Battery Charger

  • Input Window10V – 36V DC Dynamic
  • Charge Modes14.6V / 29.2V LiFePO4 Profile
  • ApplicationDual Battery Camper & RV
Marine Grade
600W waterproof LiFePO4 charger

600W IP65 Multi-Voltage Lithium Battery Charger

  • Input Voltage90V – 265V Universal AC
  • Output Options14.6V to 58.4V Regulated
  • ApplicationMarine Vessels, Industrial Fleet
Whitepaper & Market Intelligence

The Strategic Architecture of Switched-Mode Power Conversion

Navigating systemic design hurdles, thermal derating dynamics, and switching topologies for original equipment manufacturers and system integrators.

In modern industrial automation, electrified mobility, and renewable micro-grids, the DC-DC converter module serves as the foundation of operational reliability. Contemporary electrical subsystems are no longer satisfied by basic analog regulation. As automotive architectures migrate from legacy 12V lead-acid regimes to distributed 48V mild-hybrid, 72V light traction, and high-capacity lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) storage banks, the power module must actively manage profound dynamic fluctuations. These range from engine cranking drops below 9V to severe regenerative braking overshoots exceeding 58V, all while delivering continuous current to sensitive microcontrollers, radar assemblies, and telematics systems.

Topological Differentiation: Engineering Trade-offs

Engineers face a continuous balancing act between power density, galvanic isolation, electromagnetic emission (EMI) compliance, and thermal conductivity. Selecting between non-isolated buck, boost, synchronous buck-boost, and transformer-isolated topologies dictates mean-time-between-failures (MTBF) and thermal dissipation overhead.

Circuit Topology Voltage Operational Bounds Typical Conversion Efficiency Galvanic Barrier Target Engineering Application
Synchronous Buck VIN strictly greater than VOUT (+2V Headroom) 94% – 97.5% Non-Isolated Commercial vehicle auxiliary power, Step-down from 24V/48V rail to 12V/5V
Boost Regulator VIN strictly lower than VOUT 92% – 95% Non-Isolated 12V vehicle battery stepping up to 24V or 48V for linear actuators & audio amps
Four-Switch Buck-Boost VIN continuously crosses VOUT (8V to 60V) 91% – 94.5% Common Ground Off-grid solar storage, marine electronics subjected to heavy battery sagging
Flyback / Forward Isolated Wide input ratios (2:1, 4:1, up to 18V–90V) 86% – 90% 1.5kV – 3kV Isolation Telecom infrastructure (-48V), electric utility switchgear, noise-isolated sensing

As demonstrated by the empirical data above, non-isolated synchronous buck converters provide the pinnacle of power conversion efficiency by eliminating magnetic core hysteretic losses associated with isolation transformers. However, when connecting peripheral instruments across divergent potential grounds—such as high-voltage traction battery arrays in industrial forklifts—galvanic isolation becomes critical. Without a transformer barrier, ground loop current surges can bypass protective fuses and instantly destroy supervisory logic boards.

Strategic Sourcing

Emerging Procurement Trends in Global Power Electronics

Key supply chain indicators, semiconductor material advancements, and systemic regulatory transitions dictating the next generation of DC DC converter sourcing.

Wide Bandgap Semiconductors (GaN & SiC)

Global engineering procurement is transitioning heavily toward Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) switching stages. These materials facilitate switching frequencies exceeding 500 kHz, shrinking magnetic chokes and capacitors by 40% while slashing gate drive losses.

Digital Telemetry & Dynamic Control (RS485 / CAN)

Passive standalone regulators are increasingly supplanted by digitally addressable modules. Procurement contracts now frequently mandate integrated RS485 or CAN-bus protocols that allow central vehicle controllers to alter CC/CV curves, inspect junction temperatures, and extract current output logs.

Hermetic Potting & Extreme Environmental Resilience

Harsh field deployments across maritime automation and agricultural robotics demand IP67/IP68 potted thermally-conductive silica enclosures. Buyers are shifting away from ventilated perforated boxes to eliminate failures driven by salt mist, condensation, thermal shock, and harmonic structural vibration.

Technology Roadmap

Evolutionary Trajectories of DC DC Converter Architecture

How cutting-edge thermal management, algorithmic switching, and electrochemical matching are redefining reliability expectations.

Adaptive Chemistry Multi-Stage Charging Profiles

DC-DC chargers are moving beyond basic constant voltage float limits. Modern modules integrate algorithmic 3-stage CC/CV and pulse-wake logic capable of restarting deeply depleted LiFePO4 cells without triggering battery management system (BMS) latch-up states or over-stressing vehicle alternators.

Planar Magnetics and Thermal Substrate Fusion

Traditional wire-wound toroids are being replaced with multi-layer printed planar transformers integrated directly into insulated metal substrates (IMS). This reduces electrical skin effect losses at high frequencies, resulting in profiles under 25mm thickness with uncompromised thermal dissipation.

Ultra-Low Quiescent Standby Current & Sleep Modes

With smart IoT and automotive parasitic loads multiplying, next-generation DC-DC modules incorporate ultra-low quiescent sleep stages drawing less than 2mA during quiescent states. This preserves long-term battery health during seasonal storage of RVs, yachts, and emergency response vehicles.

Enterprise Manufacturing Capabilities

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic: Direct Source Factory Authority

Founded in 2015 and headquartered in the Hangcheng industrial corridor of Shenzhen, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. has grown to become a benchmark manufacturer and international exporter of isolated and non-isolated DC-DC converters, dynamic buck-boost regulators, and ruggedized LiFePO4 battery charging modules.

Our operation spans over 3,000 square meters of specialized production space, backed by 51 to 100 skilled engineers and assembly technicians. Unlike trading brokers, Eltrum operates complete in-house surface-mount technology (SMT) lines, precision automated potting workshops, and computerized dynamic burn-in testing bays.

Every converter topology is subjected to rigid high-temperature load stress analysis, short-circuit recovery benchmarking, and dielectric isolation tests before export, ensuring compliance with global CE, RoHS, and ISO 9001 frameworks.

ISO 9001:2015 Certified
CE Certified Direct Export
RoHS Environmental Compliance
Onsite Verified Manufacturer

With an expansive catalog exceeding 500 validated baseline platforms, our specialized engineering taskforce provides rapid OEM and ODM customization—accommodating custom input voltage ranges, specific output step values, private buyer labeling, custom harness terminating connectors, and personalized charging parameters starting from low prototype run quantities.

Procurement Due Diligence

Frequently Asked Questions on DC DC Converter Sourcing

Direct technical and commercial answers compiled by Eltrum's senior applications and logistics engineering team.

What is the standard Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) for prototypes and volume production?
For standard catalog models, our baseline sample evaluation MOQ starts at just 5 units. This low-threshold policy is engineered to facilitate rapid bench-testing, destructive field validation, and pre-production integration by automotive and industrial R&D teams. Selected high-power modules (such as our 1500W buck-boost series) can be sampled from 1–2 units, while customized private-label production runs generally start at 50 to 100 units depending on mechanical tooling needs.
When is an isolated DC-DC converter required instead of a non-isolated buck or boost model?
Galvanic isolation is strictly mandatory when: (1) The system operates with differing ground references, such as positive-ground telecom networks (-48V) or high-voltage battery arrays; (2) Preventing ground loop currents from injecting noise into high-precision analog sensing, marine sonar, or telemetry circuits; (3) Operator safety standards dictate an electrical shock isolation barrier between high voltage batteries (60V–90V+) and user-accessible 12V controls. If common grounds are shared without electrical shock hazards, a non-isolated converter offers superior efficiency and lower weight.
How does a dedicated DC-DC charger protect vehicle alternators compared to continuous direct relays?
Lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) batteries exhibit exceptionally low internal impedance, allowing them to draw huge currents from standard vehicle alternators if connected via a simple mechanical relay or voltage-sensitive isolator. This uncontrolled current demand causes stock alternators to overheat and burn out at idle speeds, while under-charging the lithium pack due to cable voltage drop. A dedicated DC-DC battery charger actively limits input current draw to safe, pre-programmed thresholds and boosts alternator voltage up to a precise multi-stage CC/CV profile (such as 14.6V or 29.2V) for complete lithium cell saturation.
What custom OEM/ODM parameters can Shenzhen Eltrum adapt for industrial clients?
We provide full-spectrum ODM/OEM engineering. Customization encompasses tailored wide-voltage input thresholds (e.g., custom 10V–44V or 18V–90V sweeps), non-standard stabilized output voltages (e.g., 13.8V, 19V, 28V, or 58.4V), application-specific cable harness terminations (Anderson power poles, Deutsch connectors, IP68 molded plugs), integrated communication protocols (RS485 Modbus, CAN2.0B), custom anodized extruded aluminum enclosures, and specialized epoxy encapsulation formulations for high-vibration aerospace or marine submersion.
What international certifications, quality benchmarks, and warranties accompany your exports?
All Eltrum manufacturing operations conform to the ISO 9001:2015 quality management structure. Our standard commercial and automotive product lines maintain CE (EMC directive testing compliant with EN 55032/EN 55035 limits) and RoHS compliance restricting hazardous compounds. Detailed certificate documentation and test reports are available on request during procurement audits. Standard industrial modules include full factory quality warranty coverage against component defects.
What export freight incoterms and international payment frameworks are supported?
We regularly process international shipments via FOB Shenzhen, EXW, CIF, and DAP terms. For rapid prototype evaluation, express door-to-door courier services (DHL, FedEx, UPS) are standard. For volume container shipments, sea and multimodal air freight solutions are arranged. Commercial settlement terms include Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), PayPal for sample orders, and verified Escrow mechanisms in standard USD or CNY currencies.

Accelerate Your Power Engineering Sourcing Today

Whether you require standard 100A buck step-down units, isolated telecom modules, or custom multi-stage LiFePO4 battery chargers, our Shenzhen engineering application specialists are available to review your electrical schematic and deliver production quotes.