ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
Shenzhen Power Electronics White Paper & Sourcing Authority

Top China Boost Converter Module Manufacturers & Factory

High-efficiency non-isolated step-up regulators, synchronous buck-boost modules, and custom industrial OEM/ODM power solutions from ISO 9001 certified clean-room facilities.

Engineered For Performance

Featured Industrial DC-DC Boost & Step-Up Voltage Modules

Manufactured in Shenzhen with synchronous rectification topologies, aviation-grade die-cast aluminum heat-dissipation enclosures, and full silicon potting compliant with IP67/IP68 submersible operating conditions.

Li-Ion / EV
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12 Volt to DC 43.8 Volt Waterproof Chargers 13A for EV Car RVs Electric Bike

Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12V to 43.8V 13A

  • Input Voltage10.5V – 16.0V DC
  • Output Profile43.8V DC @ 13A CC/CV
  • Peak Efficiency≥ 94.5%
  • ProtectionIP67 Waterproof / OVP
High Current
DC-DC Boost Converter 12V to 24V 50A High Power Step-Up Module

Heavy-Duty 12V to 24V 50A Industrial Step-Up Boost Module

  • Input Range9.0V – 20.0V DC
  • Output Rating24V DC @ 50A (1200W)
  • RectificationSynchronous MOSFET
  • Ripple & Noise< 120mVp-p
IP68 Sealed
DC 12V Step-up to 48V Boost Converter 20A Waterproof Module

Marine Grade 12V to 48V 20A Boost Voltage Converter

  • Nominal In / Out12V DC → 48V DC
  • Continuous Power960W Max
  • Thermal DesignIntegrated Fins, Potted
  • CertificationsCE, RoHS, ISO 9001
Fleet & Bus
24V to 48V 10A 15A DC-DC Boost Converter Regulator

Automotive 24V to 48V 15A Commercial DC-DC Step-Up Unit

  • Input Range18.0V – 32.0V DC
  • Output Voltage48.0V ± 1.0%
  • Current Capacity15 Amperes Continuous
  • EMC StandardEN 61000-6-3 Class B
1500W Smart
1500W High Power Buck-Boost Converter DC10-60V with RS485 Communication

1500W Digital Buck-Boost Regulator with RS-485 Modbus

  • Input Range10.0V – 60.0V Wide
  • Output Spectrum12V, 24V, 28V, 48V Adj.
  • InterfaceRS485 Isolated Bus
  • EfficiencyUp to 96.2%
Stabilizer
8-40V to 13.8V 25A 30A DC-DC Step Up Down Converter Module

8-40V to 13.8V 30A Solar & Vehicle Radio Power Stabilizer

  • Dynamic In8.0V – 40.0V DC
  • Regulated Out13.8V DC @ 30A (414W)
  • Transient SpikesSuppressed to 50V / 100ms
  • EnclosureExtruded Al Alloy
Automation
Boost-Buck 9-40V to 24V 6A 10A DC-DC Converter

Wide-Range 9-40V to 24V 10A Precision Boost-Buck Module

  • Input Swing9.0V – 40.0V DC
  • Output Precision24.0V ± 0.5% (240W)
  • No-Load Drain< 15mA Quiescent
  • Operating Temp-40°C to +85°C
OEM / ODM
Custom Voltage Boost Converter Lineup by Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic

Custom OEM/ODM Multi-Stage Boost Regulators & Converters

  • Tailored Voltages5V Up To 120V Output
  • Power Threshold50W Up To 3000W Max
  • Custom ProtocolsCAN 2.0B / RS485 / TTL
  • Sample Lead Time7 to 12 Working Days
Technical Insight & Information Gain

DC-DC Boost Conversion Topologies: Engineering White Paper Analysis

A critical evaluation of switching topologies, magnetic saturation behavior, and synchronous rectification dynamics for system architects and procurement engineers.

In heavy commercial transport, off-grid renewable energy generation, autonomous robotics, and telecom field installations, stepping up an unstable or depleted low-voltage direct current (DC) rail to a rigid high-voltage distribution bus is a foundational power design problem. A standard asynchronous boost converter relies on an inductor, an active semiconductor power switch (typically an N-channel MOSFET), a freewheeling Schottky diode, and an output capacitance bank. During the switch-on state, energy accumulates inside the toroidal core of the power inductor. When the switch transitions to the off-state, the inductor's back-EMF reverses polarity, forcing current through the diode to dump stored magnetic energy into the output smoothing capacitors and load.

However, modern industrial system architects increasingly reject asynchronous topologies for mission-critical deployments due to the forward voltage drop (Vf ≈ 0.45V to 0.75V) across freewheeling diodes. In high-current installations—such as stepping up 12V to 24V at 50A—an asynchronous diode incurs conduction losses exceeding 25 to 35 Watts, transforming the converter into a massive thermal emitter. Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. resolves this bottleneck through Synchronous Rectification (SR), replacing passive rectifying diodes with ultra-low RDS(ON) trench MOSFETs controlled via precision cycle-by-cycle adaptive gate drivers. This reduces conduction resistance to under 2.5mΩ, catapulting operational conversion efficiencies beyond 95% while dramatically curbing internal junction temperatures.

Key Engineering Takeaway: In high-power boost converter designs exceeding 500W, continuous conduction mode (CCM) with synchronous MOSFET rectification is essential to limit peak ripple currents, minimize copper I²R losses inside magnetic windings, and prevent premature dry-out of input/output electrolyte filtering capacitors.

The design of high-density boost converters also dictates specialized magnetics engineering. As switching frequencies rise between 100 kHz and 350 kHz, core losses caused by magnetic hysteresis and eddy currents in conventional iron powder cores grow exponentially. Premium Chinese manufacturing centers utilize Sendust (Kool Mμ), High Flux, or amorphous Nanocrystalline alloy cores. These materials exhibit near-zero magnetostriction, exceptional saturation induction (Bsat up to 1.6 Tesla), and high Curie temperatures, guaranteeing that the converter will not suffer catastrophic thermal magnetic collapse when subjected to transient startup inrush surges or extreme cold-cranking automotive conditions.

Conversion Architecture Typical Efficiency Thermal Dissipation Component Count Dynamic Response Recommended Sourcing Scenario
Asynchronous Boost 84% – 89% High (Diode Vf Drop) Low (Cost-Optimized) Moderate (300μs recovery) Low current (< 5A), price-sensitive consumer loads
Synchronous Step-Up (SR) 94% – 96.5% Extremely Low (Die-Cast Sink) Medium-High (Active Control) Fast (75μs transient step) Fleet vehicle telematics, Marine DC buses, Golf carts
Interleaved Multi-Phase Boost 96% – 97.8% Distributed Evenly High (Multi-Inductor) Superior (Ultra-low ripple) Hydrogen fuel cell stacks, high-power DC charging
Isolated Flyback / Forward Boost 88% – 92% Moderate (Transformer Losses) High (Galvanic Barrier) Controlled via Optocoupler Telecom (-48V), High-voltage rail traction systems
Strategic Sourcing Intelligence

Global Procurement Trends in Boost Converter Modules (2025–2030)

How Tier-1 engineering procurement departments are restructuring direct factory sourcing contracts to address electrification megatrends, component obsolescence, and ESG supply chain scrutiny.

1. Wide Bandgap (SiC & GaN) Integration

Procurement teams are aggressively shifting from pure silicon MOSFETs to Silicon Carbide (SiC) and Gallium Nitride (GaN) switching stages. With electron mobility up to 1000 times faster than silicon and negligible reverse recovery charge (Qrr), SiC-driven boost converters operate cleanly at higher voltages and temperatures, slashing chassis volumetric footprints by over 40% while surviving continuous 105°C automotive engine bays without thermal shutdown.

2. Digital Telemetry via CAN & Modbus

The era of passive "black-box" analog boost modules is rapidly ending. Supply chain directives from electric vehicle (EV) builders, AGV roboticists, and solar battery energy storage system (BESS) integrators mandate bidirectional communication. Converters must now report dynamic output current, real-time input bus drop, internal thermistor temperature, and fault diagnostics directly over isolated RS-485 Modbus RTU or CAN 2.0B interfaces.

3. Severe Environmental Ruggedization

Failure analysis reports from industrial deployment fields indicate that over 68% of converter breakdowns stem from environmental contamination: salt fog pitting in marine applications, diesel vibration fractures in long-haul trucks, and condensate penetration in outdoor PV arrays. High-spec procurement standards now universally enforce automated vacuum potting with thermally conductive polyurethane or silicone compounds, achieving strict IP67 or IP68 water/dust barrier ratings.

Frontier Power Electronics

Technological Development Trajectories in Step-Up Power Conversion

A look inside advanced Shenzhen R&D laboratories: magnetic planarization, active EMI suppression, and unified battery-to-battery charging firmware algorithms.

The traditional construction of hand-wound wire inductors around toroidal ferrite cores is experiencing a fundamental structural shift toward Planar Magnetics and Integrated Multilayer PCBs. Planar transformers and inductors replace copper wire with flat, etched copper leadframes embedded directly inside FR-4 multilayer substrate panels. This yields phenomenal thermal transfer to outer heatsinks, absolute geometric repeatability, and eliminates manufacturing variations in leakage inductance. As a direct consequence, parasitic ringing across switching nodes is virtually extinguished, enabling compliance with strict CISPR 25 Class 5 electromagnetic interference (EMI) limits without demanding oversized, heavy differential-mode input filters.

Concurrently, the dividing line between standard DC-DC step-up converters and intelligent battery chargers has permanently dissolved. As lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) and ternary lithium-ion chemistries dominate modern energy architecture, modern boost modules must double as precision Constant Current / Constant Voltage (CC/CV) battery management stations. When stepping up 12V alternator feeds to 29.2V or 43.8V auxiliary battery banks, the converter cannot merely deliver a static voltage rail; it must sense cell state-of-charge, throttle back charge current during low-temperature scenarios, apply float charge stabilization, and cease output immediately upon receiving high-voltage BMS disconnect triggers.

96.8%
Peak Lab Efficiency
350kHz
GaN Switching Frequency
>50k
Hours MTBF Rating
IP68
Ingress Protection Grade
Manufacturing Authority

Why Global OEM Integrators Partner With Eltrum Electronics

Established in 2015 in Shenzhen, China, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. combines an ISO 9001 certified footprint, 500+ proven catalog architectures, and unyielding multi-tier QC burn-in standards.

Integrated Engineering, Surface-Mount Precision & Certified Reliability

Operating from our advanced manufacturing base in the Anle Industrial Zone, Shenzhen, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. has spent over a decade perfecting high-reliability DC-DC conversion hardware. With an on-site verified production facility spanning over 3,000 square meters and a dedicated engineering workforce of 51–100 technicians, we bridge the gap between rapid custom prototype design and multi-million-unit mass production runs.

Unlike trade brokers, every Eltrum converter undergoes 100% full-load thermal burn-in testing inside computerized environmental chambers. We maintain strict compliance with CE (EMC/LVD), RoHS, and international transportation certifications, servicing long-term OEM contracts across more than 130 destination countries throughout North America, Western Europe, Australia, and East Asia.

  • Flexible Minimum Order Quantities: Engineering sample evaluation starting from just 5 units.
  • Complete Turnkey OEM/ODM: Custom voltage rails, potting viscosity, wire harnesses & buyer-branding.
  • Rigorous Quality Traceability: Batch serialization with ISO 9001 certified supplier verification.
Buyer Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Questions for Boost Converter Sourcing

Detailed answers prepared by senior electrical engineers to address real-world integration, sizing, certification, and volume logistics inquiries.

How do I correctly size input fusing and wiring for a high-power boost converter?
Because a boost converter delivers power at a higher voltage than its input (P = V × I), the input current will always significantly exceed the output current. To calculate minimum continuous input current draw, use the formula: Iin(max) = (Vout × Iout) / (Vin(min) × Efficiency). For example, if you are boosting a 12V battery system that sags to 10V under cranking to drive a 48V 10A (480W) load at 92% efficiency, the peak continuous input current is (48 × 10) / (10 × 0.92) ≈ 52.2 Amperes. Always size your upstream wiring gauge (AWG 6 or thicker) and fast-acting DC fuses based on worst-case low-voltage input current rather than nominal ratings.
What is the difference between non-isolated and isolated boost converters, and when is isolation mandatory?
Non-isolated boost converters share a direct electrical common negative ground path between the input power source and the output load. They are smaller, significantly more efficient (often 94%–97%), and highly cost-effective for vehicular, marine, and standalone machinery installations where all devices share a common negative chassis bond. Conversely, isolated converters use high-frequency planar or wire-wound transformers to completely sever the galvanic connection between input and output. Galvanic isolation is legally mandated or technically essential in positive-ground telecom networks (-48V rails), industrial PLC systems vulnerable to destructive ground loops, medical grade electronics requiring stringent leakage current limits, and high-voltage EV traction packs exceeding 60V DC.
Can a standard step-up boost converter be used directly as a LiFePO4 battery charger?
Generally, no. A bare-bones DC-DC boost converter functions as a constant voltage (CV) source with a rigid internal current limit trip point. When connected to a discharged lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) bank, whose internal impedance is virtually zero, the converter will immediately trigger its over-current protection (OCP), enter an oscillatory "hiccup" shutdown cycle, or thermally overheat. Dedicated DC-DC battery chargers (such as Eltrum's smart charger series) incorporate dual-loop feedback controllers that govern both Constant Current (CC) absorption and Constant Voltage (CV) float stages, automatically regulating current output until safe pack termination thresholds are reached.
What specific thermal derating criteria must engineering buyers observe when mounting modules?
Most die-cast aluminum sealed converters are rated for full nominal output current between -20°C and +50°C ambient temperature under conditions of natural free-air convection. When installing modules inside sealed non-ventilated battery enclosures, outdoor IP66 control cabinets, or engine compartments where ambient air reaches 60°C to 80°C, derating curves mandate operating continuous loads at 65% to 75% of nameplate power. Fastening the converter's machined baseplate directly to a vehicle's metal chassis or a dedicated aluminum heat-sink plane with thermal paste substantially improves junction conduction and mitigates thermal throttling.
What are the MOQ terms, sample turnaround times, and production lead periods at Eltrum?
To empower research and development teams and accelerate design validation, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. provides sample orders for standard catalog models starting at just 5 units (with select heavy kilowatt modules available from 1–2 pieces). Prototype units ship via international air couriers within 3 to 5 business days. Full production container runs (500 to 10,000+ units) carry an average lead time of 15 to 22 business days, handled under FOB Shenzhen or EXW terms with comprehensive export documentation.
How does Eltrum safeguard converter electronics against vehicle electrical transients and load dumping?
Commercial vehicle 12V and 24V power systems are notoriously hostile electrical environments plagued by inductive alternator load dumping (ISO 7637-2 / ISO 16750-2 pulses), which can generate destructive reverse voltage spikes ranging from 35V to 175V for hundreds of milliseconds. Eltrum's automotive and marine boost converters integrate transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode arrays, reverse-polarity P-channel MOSFET disconnect switches, and high-capacitance snubbers on the primary DC rail, clamping excessive voltages and safely absorbing spike energy without component degradation.
What customization capabilities (OEM/ODM) are supported by your Shenzhen engineering team?
Our turnkey OEM/ODM services cover every layer of physical and electrical architecture: non-standard input/output voltage calibration (e.g., custom 18V, 28V, 36V, 54.6V, 58.4V rails), programmable charging curve firmware for exotic battery formulations, ingress protection upgrades (IP68 full vacuum silicone gel filling), bespoke CNC extrusion enclosures with custom mounting flanges, automotive-grade sealed connectors (Deutsch DT, Amphenol, Anderson Powerpole), and integrated RS-485 Modbus or CAN bus software telemetry integration.
What international testing certifications accompany volume shipments?
Our products are manufactured under an ISO 9001 certified quality management framework and meet full European CE compliance (including electromagnetic compatibility under EN 61000-6-1 / EN 61000-6-3 and Low Voltage Directive safety requirements under EN 62368-1). We strictly enforce EU RoHS (Directive 2011/65/EU and amendment 2015/863) eliminating heavy metals and hazardous flame retardants. Model-specific test laboratory reports and declaration certificates of conformity are available upon request for regulatory verification.

Accelerate Your Power Electronics Sourcing Today

Submit your input voltage envelope, desired output rail specs, and environmental constraints. Our senior application engineers in Shenzhen will assess your topology requirements and return detailed datasheets, 3D CAD models, and volume quotation structures within 24 business hours.