ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
B2B Engineering & Sourcing Report

Top 10 Waterproof DC Power Supply Suppliers & Exporters

An authoritative industry whitepaper benchmarking global manufacturers of IP65–IP68 DC-DC converters, isolated regulators, and smart LiFePO4 chargers for harsh mobile, marine, and industrial deployments.

Engineered For Extreme Environments

High-Efficiency Waterproof DC Power Solutions

Explore our heavy-duty, potted aluminum modules designed for extreme vibration, thermal shock, water ingress, and volatile battery transients. Tested across 500+ commercial vehicle and industrial platforms.

Supplier Intelligence Directory

Top 10 Waterproof DC Power Supply Suppliers & Exporters

A rigorous comparative analysis of dominant global manufacturing players, evaluating topology versatility, IP potting integrity, ODM velocity, and international supply chain agility.

01

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd.

Shenzhen, China • Established 2015

Premier ODM/OEM Power Conversion Hub: Specializing in wide-input isolated converters, synchronous buck-boost modules (up to 1500W), and heavy-duty LiFePO4 battery-to-battery charging systems. Eltrum stands out for rapid prototyping, robust epoxy-potted waterproof enclosures (IP67/IP68), and a baseline MOQ starting at just 5 units for rapid OEM design validation.

ISO 9001 Certified Wide 8–90V Rails RS485 Telemetry 500+ Active SKUs
02

Vicor Corporation

Andover, Massachusetts, USA

Benchmark in Ultra-High Power Density: World leader in modular power components and Factorized Power Architecture (FPA). Offers hermetically sealed ChiP and VIP package topologies for high-reliability aerospace, defense, and electric vehicle chassis systems where weight and volumetric density command premium capital budgets.

Aerospace Grade High Density FPA Mil-Std Ruggedized
03

Mean Well Enterprises Co., Ltd.

New Taipei City, Taiwan

Global Commercial Power Standard: Globally recognized for commoditized catalog availability. Their HEP (Harsh Environment Power) series offers aluminum potting with IP67 waterproofing capabilities, suited for outdoor telecommunications, roadside signage, and municipal LED driver installations.

Extensive Distribution HEP Series Catalog Standard
04

TDK-Lambda Corporation

Tokyo, Japan

Industrial Precision & Reliability: Highly recognized for harsh environment baseplate-cooled modules. Their power architectures deliver exceptional MTBF figures, minimal electromagnetic interference (EMI Class B compliance), and rigorous compliance for medical-grade and factory automation systems.

Ultra-Low EMI Medical Compliance Baseplate Cooling
05

Traco Electronic AG

Baar, Switzerland

Railway & Critical Automation Specialists: Renowned for high-isolation potted DC-DC converter blocks complying with EN 50155 European railway standards. Ideal for rolling stock, subsea sensor integration, and industrial computing in heavy shock environments.

EN 50155 Railway High Isolation Rugged DIP/Chassis
06

Delta Electronics, Inc.

Taipei, Taiwan

Tier-1 Automotive & Megawatt Infrastructure: Mass-scale industrial conglomerate providing heavy EV on-board DC-DC converters and IP67 industrial chargers. Excels in Tier-1 automotive manufacturing contracts requiring million-unit supply lines.

IATF 16949 Automotive Tier-1 High Megawatt Scale
07

Cincon Electronics Co., Ltd.

Taipei, Taiwan

Brick Converters with Conduction Cooling: Specializes in half-brick and full-brick encapsulated DC-DC modules with high thermal efficiency. Widely deployed in marine propulsion electronics, outdoor 5G base transceivers, and defense mobility.

Quarter/Full Brick Wide Thermal Range 5G Transceivers
08

Absopulse Electronics Ltd.

Ottawa, Canada

Extreme Custom Heavy-Duty Architecture: Focuses exclusively on custom-engineered ruggedized power supplies. Offers IP66-sealed, convection-cooled switch-mode power systems for mining haul trucks, utility substations, and maritime propulsion.

Custom Engineering Mining & Heavy Substation High Kilowatt Racks
09

Bel Power Solutions

Santa Clara, California, USA

E-Mobility & Grid Inversion Expert: Major supplier of bidirectional DC-DC converters and rugged on-board chargers for municipal bus fleets, construction excavators, and utility vehicles operating under harsh water washdown conditions.

Bidirectional DC-DC Fleet Electrification SAE J1455 Rugged
10

Murata Power Solutions

Kyoto, Japan

Micro-Power Encapsulation & Sensors: Dominant supplier of compact potted board-level isolated DC-DC modules. Exceptional galvanic isolation ratings and magnetic design make them standard for robotics, medical equipment, and precision sensors.

Micro Encapsulation Robotics & AGV Precision Instrumentation
Engineering Selection Framework

Standard Waterproof Power Module Topology Comparison

Review key technical benchmarks across Eltrum's core conversion topologies to accurately select power components for harsh environment electrical systems.

Circuit Topology Typical Input Range Output Voltage Options Efficiency Rating Galvanic Isolation Primary Industrial Use Case
BUCK (Step-Down) 24V, 36V, 48V, 72V (Up to 90V) 5V, 12V, 13.8V, 24V 94% – 97% Non-Isolated (Common Ground) Commercial Vehicle 24V→12V, Golf Cart 48V Accessories
BOOST (Step-Up) 10V – 16V, 18V – 32V 24V, 36V, 48V, 58.4V 92% – 95% Non-Isolated 12V Vehicle to 48V High-Torque Actuators, LED Lighting Arrays
BUCK-BOOST 8V – 40V, 10V – 60V Continuous 12V, 13.8V, 19V, 24V, 28V 91% – 95% Non-Isolated Automotive Cranking Stabilizers, Solar Battery Fluctuation
ISOLATED REGULATOR 18V – 36V, 36V – 75V, 18V – 90V 5V, 12V, 24V Precision 88% – 92% 1500V – 3000V DC Isolated Telecom -48V Racks, Heavy Industrial AGVs, Marine Ground Loops
SMART B2B CHARGER 8V – 36V, 10V – 44V Wide 14.6V, 29.2V, 43.8V, 58.4V 93% – 96% Optional Isolation Available Euro 6 Alternator to LiFePO4 RV & Overlanding Dual Batteries
Request Detailed Engineering Datasheet
Strategic Sourcing Analysis

Future Procurement Trends in Industrial Power (2025–2030)

In-depth market intelligence covering how international OEMs, fleet managers, and industrial design teams are upgrading their power electronics supply chains.

1. GaN & SiC Semiconductor Transition

Global procurement teams are shifting toward Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) architectures. These wide-bandgap materials minimize switching losses, allowing 300% higher switching frequencies. This shrink-down translates directly into smaller magnetics and 40% reduced potted enclosure dimensions without sacrificing output current.

2. Digital Telemetry via CANbus & RS485

Stand-alone, unmonitored power supplies are increasingly considered legacy equipment. Modern procurement requirements mandate dynamic digital communication. Real-time telemetry via isolated RS485 Modbus or CANopen protocols lets central telematics modules track load current, internal thermals, and fault histories before field downtime occurs.

3. Unified Wide-Input Standardization

Supply chain resilience is driving consolidation. Engineering buyers prefer stocking a single 18V–90V ultra-wide input SKU over three narrow-band models (such as separate 24V, 48V, and 72V units). This strategy dramatically reduces inventory complexity for material managers across diverse e-mobility and logistics fleets.

4. Advanced Polyurethane & Silicone Potting

Harsh marine and high-sulfur agricultural machinery require higher IP standards. Procurement standards have moved from simple conformal coatings to vacuum-degassed epoxy, polyurethane, or structural silicone potting. This guarantees complete moisture exclusion, Class 1 Div 2 flame resistance, and continuous MIL-STD-810H vibration protection.

5. Closed-Loop Battery Chemistry Matching

With Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) dominating commercial vehicle house batteries and light electric vehicles, converters and chargers must implement strict CC/CV multi-stage charging algorithms. Systems must hold steady absorption (e.g. 14.6V or 29.2V) and avoid float overcharging to protect external battery BMS circuitry.

6. Direct-From-Source Agile Prototyping

Lead times from legacy western catalog distributors often extend past 26 weeks. Engineering sourcing leads are partnering directly with ISO 9001 certified manufacturing plants in Shenzhen. Direct factory access enables customized housing profiles, unique harness connectors, and fast-track sample validation in under 14 days.

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Factory Production Facility and Engineering Floor
2015 Established Excellence
Enterprise Manufacturing Authority

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd.

Founded in 2015, Eltrum is a world-class designer and manufacturer of DC-DC conversion systems, smart battery-to-battery chargers, and high-reliability industrial power modules. Starting from transformer-isolated industrial DC-DC circuits, our Shenzhen plant now exports high-efficiency power equipment to Tier-1 system integrators and distributors worldwide.

Every waterproof power supply undergoes surface mount technology (SMT) automation, thorough vacuum potting, and automated high-temperature full-load burn-in testing. With third-party onsite factory verification and ISO 9001 operational standards, we deliver robust solutions built around our core tenet: Quality Engineering First, Superior Service Always.

500+ Active SKUs
130+ Export Markets
3,000m² Factory Footprint
5pcs Sample MOQ
ISO 9001 Certified CE European Conformity RoHS Environmental Full OEM/ODM Support
Automated SMT PCB Assembly Line for DC-DC Converters Precision SMT Production
Testing and Burn-in Area for Power Supplies 100% Full-Load Burn-in
Shenzhen Eltrum Quality Control and Testing Lab ISO 9001 Compliance Lab
Procurement Clarity

Frequently Asked Questions by Sourcing & Engineering Teams

Key technical and logistics inquiries addressed by our field application engineers to assist your component sourcing process.

What is the fundamental difference between Isolated and Non-Isolated DC-DC Converters?
Non-isolated converters utilize a common ground line between the input and output rails. They are highly efficient (often reaching 95%–97%) and cost-effective, making them suitable for automotive chassis grounds and common-battery vehicle accessories. Isolated DC-DC converters incorporate a high-frequency magnetic transformer barrier that separates the input and output circuits. This design eliminates ground loops, blocks electrical noise transients, and isolates floating grounds. It is required in telecom (-48V), railway systems, multi-pack material handling equipment, and sensitive analog sensor circuits.
How does IP67/IP68 potting protect converters from thermal expansion and chemical exposure?
Our modules use vacuum-degassed two-part silicone or high-grade polyurethane compounds to fill the entire cast-aluminum enclosure. This potting serves multiple functions: it locks out moisture and dust (meeting IP67 immersion tests at 1m for 30 minutes, or IP68 continuous submersion), dampens high-frequency mechanical vibration, and acts as a thermal bridge. Conductive potting compound transfers heat directly from internal MOSFETs and magnetic cores to the finned exterior chassis, preventing localized hot spots.
When must an engineer choose a Buck-Boost topology instead of standard Buck or Boost?
You must choose a Buck-Boost converter when the system source voltage can swing both above and below the target output voltage. For example, a nominal 12V auxiliary lead-acid or LiFePO4 battery may dip to 9V during engine cranking and rise to 14.6V under active charging. If your critical load demands a stable 12V or 13.8V rail, a buck converter fails during cranking sags, while a boost converter fails during charging spikes. A four-switch synchronous buck-boost maintains a stable output across the entire input swing.
Can standard DC-DC converters charge LiFePO4 battery packs directly?
No, standard DC-DC power supplies should not be used as lithium chargers. Standard converters are configured for constant voltage (CV) regulation. When connected to a discharged lithium battery, the low internal impedance triggers the power supply's overcurrent protection or hiccup shutdown mode. Dedicated battery-to-battery (B2B) chargers use constant current / constant voltage (CC/CV) control logic, precise absorption cut-offs (such as 14.6V for a 4S LiFePO4 bank), and optional CAN/RS485 communication to charge safely without overheating the battery or source alternator.
What are the typical minimum order quantities (MOQ) and production lead times?
To assist R&D engineering validation, Eltrum maintains a low sample MOQ starting at just 5 units for most standard catalog models. High-capacity custom modules (such as 1500W stabilizers or RS485-programmable chargers) can be sampled in 1 to 2 units. Standard volume orders (100–1,000 units) typically ship within 12 to 18 business days. Custom ODM projects requiring unique PCB geometries, custom enclosures, or non-standard connectors take 3 to 4 weeks for initial functional prototypes.
What international quality certifications and compliance standards are verified?
Our power conversion lines are manufactured in Shenzhen under an ISO 9001 certified Quality Management System. The finished modules comply with CE standards (covering Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU and EMC Directive 2014/30/EU) and RoHS environmental standards. In addition, our automotive-grade converters are designed to meet ISO 7637-2 electrical disturbance standards, protecting sensitive electronics from electrical transients and load dumps.

Need a Custom Voltage, Potting Material, or Enclosure?

Contact our application engineering team directly with your specific input voltage window, peak current demands, operating ambient temperatures, and communication bus requirements. We provide complete technical proposals, 3D STEP models, and validation samples.