ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
Industrial Procurement Whitepaper & Global Sourcing Directory

Top 10 Boost Converter Suppliers & Exporters

A rigorous engineering benchmark of Tier-1 DC-DC step-up manufacturers, topological efficiency parameters, OEM custom capabilities, and supply chain strategies for 2025–2030.

Precision Power Electronics

Featured High-Efficiency Boost & Step-Up Voltage Solutions

Engineered to eliminate voltage drops, withstand extreme vehicular vibration, and maintain active voltage stabilization across demanding mobile, solar, marine, and industrial robotics infrastructures.

High Demand
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12 Volt to DC 43.8 Volt Waterproof Chargers 13A

Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12V to 43.8V 13A

  • Topology: Step-Up DC-DC Charger
  • Input Voltage: 10V – 36V DC
  • Charge Profile: CC / CV 43.8V 13A
  • Enclosure: IP67 Aluminum Sealed
Heavy Duty
12V to 24V 48V High Current Boost Converter 50A

12V to 24V/48V High Current Boost Converter (Up to 50A)

  • Efficiency: Up to 96.5% Peak
  • Input Bus: 9V – 20V DC
  • Output Power: 1200W Nominal
  • Thermal Mgmt: Integrated Extruded Sink
IP68 Submersible
12V to 48V Waterproof Boost Converter 15A 20A

12V Step-Up to 48V Waterproof Boost Converter 15A/20A

  • Output: 48V Stable (960W Max)
  • Ingress Rating: IP68 Epoxy Potted
  • Protections: OVP, OCP, OTP, Rev-Pol
  • Applications: Marine, Solar Ag-Tech
Fleet Standard
24V to 48V 10A 15A DC-DC Boost Converter

24V to 48V 10A/15A High Reliability Step-Up Converter

  • Nominal Input: 24V (18V – 35V DC)
  • Load Regulation: < ±1.0%
  • Ripple & Noise: ≤ 100mVp-p
  • MTBF: > 250,000 Hours
RS485 Smart Bus
1500W High Power Buck-Boost Converter 10-60V

1500W Dynamic Non-Isolated Stabilizer Module

  • Ultra-Wide In: 10V – 60V DC
  • Output Rails: 12V / 24V / 28V / 48V
  • Communication: Modbus RS485 Enabled
  • Architecture: Synchronous 4-Switch
Automotive Grade
8-40V to 13.8V 25A 30A Step-Up Step-Down Converter

8–40V to 13.8V 25A/30A Radio & Marine Power Conditioner

  • Nominal Vout: 13.8V Constant
  • Max Amperage: 30A Continuous
  • Protection: Cranking Brownout Proof
  • EMC Compliance: EN 55032 Class B
Ruggedized
Boost-Buck 9-40V to 24V 6A 10A DC-DC Converter

9–40V to 24V 6A/10A Industrial Step-Up Voltage Regulator

  • Output: 24V ±1% (240W Max)
  • Efficiency: > 94% at Full Load
  • Operating Temp: -40°C to +85°C
  • Certification: CE & RoHS Certified
Custom OEM Spec
Custom Dual Architecture DC-DC Boost Converter and Battery Charger

Dual-Stage Bidirectional OEM Boost Energy Storage Unit

  • Power Density: Up to 45W / in³
  • Custom Rails: Tailored 12V / 36V / 48V / 72V
  • Sample Lead: 5–7 Working Days
  • Validation: 100% Thermal Burn-in
Global Sourcing Matrix

Top 10 Boost Converter Suppliers & Exporters Worldwide

An analytical comparison evaluating engineering pedigree, manufacturing footprint, minimum order quantity thresholds, topology coverage, and export readiness for B2B procurement leaders.

#1 Featured OEM/ODM Shenzhen, China

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd.

Founded in 2015, Eltrum is a premier engineering-driven manufacturer specializing in potted waterproof DC-DC boost, buck, buck-boost, and LiFePO4 battery charging modules. Renowned for rapid customization, high current capacities (up to 100A), and ultra-flexible pilot MOQs.

Product Focus: 12V→24V/48V Boost, Chargers
Typical MOQ: 5 Units (Fast Prototype)
Core Advantage: IP68 Ingress, RS485 Control
ISO 9001CE / RoHSOEM / ODM130+ Countries
Inquire Now
#2 High-Density Specialist Andover, USA

Vicor Corporation

Global market leader in high-performance power modules utilizing patented Factorized Power Architecture (FPA) and ChiP packaging. Caters extensively to aerospace, HPC data centers, and advanced defense electrification programs demanding unprecedented volumetric efficiency.

Product Focus: PRM Regulators, BCM Modules
Typical MOQ: Distributor Scaled / High
Core Advantage: Ultra-High Power Density
Aerospace Grade48V Direct-to-ChipProprietary Silicon
Inquire Now
#3 Industrial Conglomerate Tokyo, Japan

TDK-Lambda Corporation

A world-recognized titan in industrial power solutions, manufacturing highly regulated step-up and board-mount power units. Unmatched component-level sourcing through parent TDK guarantees rigorous magnetic material control and EMI attenuation characteristics.

Product Focus: DIN-Rail, PCB-Mount DC-DC
Typical MOQ: 50–100 Units
Core Advantage: Ultra-Low Ripple, Heavy Medical
EN 60601-1Rail ApprovalsGlobal Distribution
Inquire Now
#4 Telecom / Micro-Power Kyoto, Japan

Murata Power Solutions

Dominates point-of-load (PoL) and micro-boost architecture for telecommunications backplanes, 5G small cells, and surface-mount power bricks. Offers exceptional high-volume component consistency and tight isolation barrier tolerances.

Product Focus: SMD / PoL Boost Solutions
Typical MOQ: Reel Volumes (500+)
Core Advantage: Extreme Miniaturization
Telecom StandardHigh VolumeDOSA Compliant
Inquire Now
#5 Megawatt Scale Fleet Taipei, Taiwan

Delta Electronics, Inc.

A multinational powerhouse serving tier-1 automotive and renewable OEMs. Provides wide-input commercial automotive step-up boost assemblies and bidirectional energy routers engineered for megawatt-scale solar installations and electric drivetrain buses.

Product Focus: High Power Automotive Inverters
Typical MOQ: Enterprise Contracts
Core Advantage: Massive Automated Capacity
IATF 16949EV PowertrainSiC Switching
Inquire Now
#6 Semiconductor Modules Dallas, USA

Texas Instruments (Power Modules)

While predominantly a semiconductor enterprise, TI's integrated MicroSiP and Simple Switcher boost power modules bridge the gap between discrete circuit engineering and plug-and-play procurement. Benchmark reference design capabilities for IoT and industrial automation.

Product Focus: Integrated Inductor Modules
Typical MOQ: 250–1000 Units
Core Advantage: Silicon-Level Customization
WEBENCH VerifiedIntegrated MagneticsLow Quiescent
Inquire Now
#7 Modular Innovation Gmunden, Austria

RECOM Power GmbH

Renowned European manufacturer known for compact switching regulators and boost-capable evaluation boards. Heavy footprint across medical technology, European railway infrastructure (EN 50155), and harsh factory automation environments.

Product Focus: SIP / DIP Modular Converters
Typical MOQ: Medium (25–50 Units)
Core Advantage: Full Functional Isolation
Railway EN 50155CE CertifiedLow MTBF Failure
Inquire Now
#8 Catalog Distribution Giant New Taipei City, Taiwan

Mean Well Enterprises Co., Ltd.

The world standard for off-the-shelf industrial and enclosed power conversion. Mean Well's expansive distribution network ensures fast replacement availability globally, though custom OEM voltage tailoring remains strictly limited compared to specialized factories.

Product Focus: Standard Enclosed & DIN Converters
Typical MOQ: Single Carton Units
Core Advantage: Omnipresent Stock Availability
High AvailabilityBudget StandardGlobal Channel
Inquire Now
#9 Brick & Railway Modules Taipei, Taiwan

Cincon Electronics Co., Ltd.

Specializes in quarter-brick, half-brick, and full-brick high-voltage DC-DC converters. Exceptionally strong in custom conduction-cooled architectures suitable for hermetically sealed military casings, railway cabins, and outdoor industrial telemetry.

Product Focus: Brick Form Factor Converters
Typical MOQ: 50–100 Units
Core Advantage: Conduction Cooling Mechanics
Industrial BricksHigh AltitudeWide VIN
Inquire Now
#10 High-Spec Reliability Baar, Switzerland

Traco Power Group

Renowned Swiss brand synonymous with high precision, zero defect tolerance, and exceptional 3-to-5 year warranty regimes. Provides robust DC-DC converters for harsh environment robotics, grid telemetry, and process automation across Europe and the Americas.

Product Focus: PCB & Chassis DC-DC
Typical MOQ: Standard Channel Batches
Core Advantage: Stringent EMC Validation
Swiss Precision5-Year WarrantyATEX Explosion-Safe
Inquire Now
Manufacturer Origin Top Boost Topology Max Current / Power Ingress Rating Sample MOQ OEM Lead Time Procurement Inquiries
Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic China Synchronous Potted / Charger 100A / 1500W IP68 Waterproof 1–5 Units 5–14 Days Inquire Now
Vicor Corp. USA ZVS / FPA Proprietary High Density (>1kW) IP20 / Unsealed Distributor Dep. 12–20 Weeks Inquire Now
TDK-Lambda Japan Regulated Industrial Boost 60A / 1000W IP20 / Metal Case 25–50 Units 8–12 Weeks Inquire Now
Murata Power Japan Point-of-Load (PoL) Micro 30A / 300W Open Frame / Board Tape/Reel (500+) 10–16 Weeks Inquire Now
Delta Electronics Taiwan Bidirectional Multi-Phase 200A+ / 3kW+ IP67 Enclosed Custom Contract 14–24 Weeks Inquire Now
Texas Instruments USA Integrated MicroSiP Boost 10A / 60W SMD Board Mount 250 Units Semiconductor Lead Inquire Now
RECOM Power Austria Modular SIP / DIP Boost 20A / 150W Plastic Encapsulated 10–25 Units 6–10 Weeks Inquire Now
Mean Well Taiwan Enclosed Industrial Boost 40A / 500W IP20 / Perforated 1 Carton Catalog Stock Inquire Now
Cincon Electronics Taiwan Brick Baseplate Cooled 50A / 750W Potted Aluminum 25–50 Units 8–12 Weeks Inquire Now
Traco Power Switzerland Precision Chassis Module 30A / 300W Metal Cased 10–20 Units 6–10 Weeks Inquire Now
Industry Whitepaper Horizon

Future Procurement & Technological Trends (2025–2030)

The migration from silicon MOSFETs to Wide Bandgap (WBG) semiconductors, bidirectional energy transfer architectures, and digital telemetry integration are transforming the boost conversion market.

98.2%
Peak GaN/SiC Efficiency Horizon
40W/in³
Target Industrial Power Density
< 15ms
Dynamic Load Transient Recovery
100%
Digital Telematics / CAN Compliance
Factory Pedigree

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic: Direct Engineering Strength

Since 2015, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. has established an authoritative position in power electronics manufacturing. Operating out of Building A2, Anle Industrial Zone, Hangcheng Avenue, Shenzhen, our facility specializes in designing and manufacturing high-efficiency buck, boost, buck-boost, isolated DC-DC modules, and waterproof LiFePO4 battery chargers.

Our core competitive edge stems from complete vertical integration: in-house magnetic core calculation, automated SMT pick-and-place lines, vacuum epoxy encapsulation facilities, and automated multi-channel electronic load burn-in stations.

  • 500+ Active Models in Portfolio: Off-the-shelf configurations spanning 5V through 90V inputs, delivering sustained step-up currents from 1A up to 100A.
  • Verified Export Footprint: Products successfully deployed in over 130 countries across North America, Europe, Australia, Japan, and Southeast Asia.
  • Rapid OEM/ODM Engineering: Modified input windows, custom output step-up voltages, specialized wire harness pinouts, and custom RS485 protocols within 5–7 business days.
  • Agile Procurement Low MOQs: Support for pilot production runs from 5 units, allowing engineering validation before high-volume capital commitments.
  • Full Regulatory Compliance: Strict ISO 9001 certified quality control, CE conformity, and RoHS compliant hazardous substance governance.
ISO 9001 Certified
CE EU Conformity
RoHS Eco-Compliant
Onsite Third-Party Inspected
Procurement Due Diligence

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) for Power Sourcing

Essential technical, financial, and logistical insights designed to assist procurement specialists and systems integration engineers in selecting the correct DC-DC boost topology.

How do I correctly calculate peak input current when specifying a boost converter?
A common failure mode in mobile systems stems from under-sizing input cables, switches, and upstream fuses. Unlike buck converters where input current is lower than output current, boost converters draw maximum amperage at their minimum input voltage:

I_in(max) = (V_out × I_out) / (V_in(min) × Efficiency)

For instance, a 12V-to-48V 20A converter delivering 960W at 93% efficiency requires: 960W / (10V_sag × 0.93) = 103.2 Amperes of continuous input current during low-battery cranking. Input conductors, busbars, and fuse blocks must be rated for ≥ 125A to prevent dangerous thermal runaway and resistive voltage drops.
When should an engineer specify an Isolated vs. Non-Isolated Boost Converter?
Non-isolated boost converters share a common negative ground (GND) return between the input and output rails. They provide smaller footprints, higher efficiency (>95%), and reduced production costs. Choose non-isolated converters for vehicles, marine negative-ground electrical systems, and shared-battery architectures.

Isolated converters decouple input and output via a high-frequency transformer. Choose isolated topologies when dealing with positive-ground telecom banks (-48V), electric forklifts where high-voltage traction batteries must be galvanically separated from 12V chassis safety electronics, or systems experiencing ground loop hum and sensory interference.
What is the functional difference between a Boost Converter and a Buck-Boost Converter?
A pure Boost Converter strictly requires that the maximum input voltage always stays below the target output voltage (V_in < V_out). If the input rises above the output, current flows unimpeded through the inductor and freewheeling path, causing uncontrolled overvoltage.

A Buck-Boost Converter seamlessly operates in both step-up and step-down modes. This is mandatory when regulating a 12V nominal output from an automotive battery that fluctuates from 9V during engine cranking up to 14.6V during alternator charging. If your input voltage crosses your output voltage threshold, you must procure a buck-boost stabilizer.
Can a standard DC-DC boost converter charge a lithium LiFePO4 battery bank?
No. Standard boost converters are fixed-voltage power supplies designed for constant-voltage loads. When connected to a discharged LiFePO4 battery pack, the battery acts as a near short-circuit, demanding infinite current until the converter triggers over-current shutdown or overheats.

A true DC-DC Battery Charger (like Eltrum's 12V to 43.8V series) incorporates micro-controlled Constant Current / Constant Voltage (CC/CV) stage architecture, temperature compensation, and precise charge termination. It safely controls current saturation until absorption voltage is reached, protecting both the charging unit and the battery's BMS.
What are Shenzhen Eltrum's standard delivery times and MOQ structures for OEM orders?
Unlike large semiconductor conglomerates requiring full-reel or multi-thousand-piece purchase orders, Eltrum supports rapid prototyping with a standard minimum order quantity (MOQ) of just 5 units for off-the-shelf and catalog configurations. High-power units (>1000W) can be sampled at 1–2 units.

Standard sample dispatch takes 3–5 working days. Mass production volume orders (500–5,000 units) are fulfilled within 12–18 business days. All products ship FOB Shenzhen or EXW via DHL, FedEx, air cargo, or ocean freight, supported by comprehensive CE, RoHS, and burn-in inspection documentation.
What thermal derating considerations must be calculated for enclosed installations?
All power modules generate internal heat from copper resistance (I²R) and switching losses. Although Eltrum converters achieve up to 96% efficiency, a 1000W output module dissipates approximately 40W of heat energy inside the casing.

In unventilated battery boxes or hot engine bays exceeding 50°C ambient temperature, engineers must de-rate maximum continuous output current by 20% to 30%, or ensure direct mechanical chassis mounting to an aluminum frame that acts as an auxiliary heat sink. Our silicone vacuum potting effectively channels heat from interior inductors to the outer finned enclosure to maximize thermal dissipation.

Ready to Optimize Your DC-DC Power Architecture?

Connect directly with our Shenzhen power electronics engineering team. Receive custom voltage schematics, thermal calculations, and OEM pricing proposals within 24 business hours.