ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
ISO 9001:2015 Verified Power Architecture

OEM/ODM DC DC Boost Converter Exporter & Exporters

High-Efficiency Step-Up Converters, Multi-Voltage Buck-Boost Stabilizers & Custom Industrial Power Units Direct from Shenzhen Factory

Precision Conversion Lineup

Featured Industrial DC-DC Boost & Step-Up Converters

Factory-verified DC-DC boost voltage converters engineered for rugged vehicular, marine, telecommunication, and energy storage platforms requiring up to 96% operational efficiency.

Boost CC/CV
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12 Volt to DC 43.8 Volt Waterproof Chargers 13A

Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12V to DC 43.8V Waterproof 13A

  • TopologySynchronous Boost
  • Input Range10V – 36V DC
  • Output Rating43.8V @ 13A (570W)
  • Ingress RatingIP68 Hermetic
High Current
DC-DC Boost Converter 12V to 24V 50A or 48V 20A

12V to 24V / 48V Heavy-Duty Step-Up Converter (Up to 50A)

  • TopologyNon-Isolated Boost
  • Input Voltage9V – 20V DC
  • Max Output24V 50A / 48V 20A
  • Peak Efficiency95.4%
IP68 Submersible
DC 12V Step up to 48V Boost Converter 12.5A 15A 20A

Waterproof 12V to 48V Industrial Boost Converter 12.5A–20A

  • TopologySynchronous Step-Up
  • Input Voltage10V – 30V DC
  • Continuous PowerUp to 960W
  • CasingExtruded Aluminum
Fleet Spec
24V to 48V 10A 15A DC-DC Boost Converter for Truck Bus Boat

24V to 48V 10A / 15A Step-Up DC-DC Converter (720W Max)

  • TopologyIndustrial Step-Up
  • Input Range18V – 35V DC
  • Regulation±1% Load/Line
  • Target FieldsMarine & Commercial RV
Digital Telemetry
1500W High Power Buck-Boost Converter 10-60V with RS485

1500W High-Power Boost / Buck-Boost Unit with RS-485 Modbus

  • Input Window10V – 60V Wide Input
  • Output Range12V / 24V / 28V / 48V
  • InterfaceRS485 Telemetry
  • ConversionSynchronous Multiphase
Solar Marine
8-40V to 13.8V 25A 30A step up down converter

8V–40V to 13.8V 25A / 30A Continuous Step-Up/Down Stabilizer

  • Input Range8V – 40V Ultra-Wide
  • Nominal Vout13.8V Float Precision
  • Max Current30A Peak (414W)
  • ProtectionsOCP, OVP, OTP, Short
Compact Form
Boost Buck 9-40V to 24V 6A 10A converter

9V–40V to 24V 6A / 10A Compact Sealed Boost Regulator

  • Input Range9V – 40V DC
  • Output Power144W – 240W Rated
  • Thermal Range-40°C to +85°C
  • MTBF>120,000 Hours
Aviation / AGV
9-40V to 28V 15A 20A DC-DC Step Up Buck-Boost

9V–40V to 28V 15A / 20A Step-Up Power Module (560W)

  • Output Spec28.0V Regulated Bus
  • Current Rating15A to 20A Full Load
  • Thermal ShieldCast Alloy Fin Casing
  • ComplianceCE / RoHS / ISO 9001
500+
Standard Active Models
130+
Export Destination Markets
ISO 9001
Certified Quality System
5 Pcs
Engineering Prototype MOQ
Engineering Foundation

1. Anatomical Deep-Dive: DC-DC Boost Converter Topologies in High-Power OEM Systems

As an international OEM/ODM DC DC boost converter exporter, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. architects step-up conversion circuitry around critical thermal balance, core saturation limits, and high-frequency switching dynamics. In step-up power topology, the basic voltage transfer ratio under ideal Continuous Conduction Mode (CCM) conditions is dictated by the duty cycle equation:

Basic Step-Up Duty Cycle & Inductor Energy Formula
V_out = V_in / (1 - D)
D = 1 - (V_in × η) / V_out
I_L(peak) = [ (V_in × D) / (2 × f_sw × L) ] + [ I_out / (1 - D) ]

Where D represents the pulse-width modulation (PWM) duty ratio, η designates the conversion efficiency, f_sw denotes switching frequency, and L defines the inductance value. For heavy commercial installations—such as boosting a 12V auxiliary system up to a 24V or 48V bus—the duty cycle typically exceeds 50% to 75%. Under such elevated conversion ratios, traditional non-synchronous boost designs incur severe parasitic forward-voltage drops across the freewheeling Schottky barrier diode (typically 0.45V to 0.75V). When handling currents of 30A to 50A, a non-synchronous diode alone dissipates between 13.5W and 37.5W of pure thermal waste, necessitating massive heatsinks and limiting thermal lifespan.

Our OEM boost converters leverage advanced Synchronous Rectification (SR). By substituting the passive freewheeling diode with ultra-low on-resistance N-channel power MOSFETs (R_DS(on) ≤ 1.8 mΩ), our topologies suppress conduction losses by over 70%, yielding overall module conversion efficiencies ranging between 94.5% and 96.8%. This thermal headroom allows our engineering team to encapsulate the complete electronic assembly inside vacuum-potted IP68 aluminum enclosures without internal cooling fans.

Multiphase Interleaved Boost

For applications exceeding 1000W, Eltrum deploys two- or three-phase interleaved boost topologies. Splitting input current across parallel inductor phases cancels input ripple current by up to 80%, reducing input capacitor stress and allowing smaller magnetics with extended lifetime.

Continuous Thermal Potting

Each converter is encapsulated in thermally conductive polyurethane or silicone potting resin (λ ≥ 1.5 W/m·K). This structural hermetic sealing prevents oxidation, insulates against vibration spikes up to 20G (MIL-STD-810H), and creates an isothermal heat transfer path.

Active EMI Mitigation (CISPR 25)

Boost topologies naturally exhibit discontinuous output current, generating high di/dt commutation noise. We incorporate symmetrical input/output CLC pi-filters combined with Spread Spectrum Frequency Modulation (SSFM) to meet strict CISPR 25 Class 5 automotive EMI limits.

Market Foresight & Sourcing Strategy

2. Global Procurement Trends: Sourcing Industrial Boost Converters (2025–2030)

Procurement directors and systems engineers across Europe, North America, and the Asia-Pacific region are navigating a structural shift in distributed DC electrical architectures. Driven by electrification across utility transport, commercial marine vessels, autonomous mobile robots (AMRs), and off-grid solar microgrids, the technical criteria for selecting an OEM/ODM DC DC boost converter exporter have evolved dramatically beyond basic unit pricing.

Key procurement vectors transforming B2B purchasing decisions include:

A. Transition to 48V Zonal Power Distribution: Commercial vehicles, telecom nodes, and heavy agricultural equipment are standardizing around 48V DC buses to slash resistive wiring losses (I²R) by up to 75% compared to legacy 12V/24V cabling harnesses. Procurement teams require boost converter exporters to deliver high-density 12V-to-48V and 24V-to-48V bidirectional and unidirectional modules capable of handling dynamic load spikes from servo winches, radar transmitters, and LiFePO4 battery pack charging.

B. Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) Prioritizing MTBF: Equipment downtime in off-grid telecom stations or mining vehicles can incur catastrophic hourly overhead. Buyers now mandate verifiable Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) exceeding 100,000 to 150,000 hours at 40°C ambient temperatures. Shenzhen Eltrum achieves these longevity milestones through 100% full-load burn-in screening, automotive-grade solid aluminum electrolytic capacitors, and conservative thermal derating protocols.

C. Intelligent Telemetry & Field Programmability: Fixed-voltage analog converters are rapidly losing ground to digitally regulated platforms featuring isolated RS-485, CAN bus 2.0B, or Modbus protocols. Modern B2B buyers expect the ability to dynamically modulate output float voltages, set current limit thresholds, log thermal histories, and query diagnostic fault codes via host vehicle master controllers.

R&D Architecture

3. Technological Evolution: Next-Generation Wide Bandgap (GaN/SiC) & Magnetics

The core frontier in modern DC-DC boost design lies in overcoming switching frequency bottlenecks. Conventional silicon (Si) MOSFETs suffer from reverse-recovery charge (Q_rr) and gate charge (Q_g) limitations that typically constrain switching frequencies to 80kHz – 150kHz in modules rated above 500W. This restriction mandates bulky toroidal powder cores and massive filtering capacitor banks.

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. is actively deploying Wide Bandgap (WBG) power switches—specifically Gallium Nitride (GaN) HEMTs for low-to-medium voltage inputs (≤60V) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) power MOSFETs for elevated industrial inputs (up to 90V–120V):

Performance Parameter Legacy Silicon (Si) MOSFET Eltrum Next-Gen GaN / SiC SR Direct OEM Engineering Benefit
Switching Frequency (f_sw) 80 kHz – 150 kHz 250 kHz – 500 kHz+ 60% Volume Reduction in Cores
Reverse Recovery Charge (Q_rr) High (Parasitic Diode) Near Zero (Zero Q_rr in GaN) Eliminates Switching Spikes
Full-Load Thermal Efficiency 90.0% – 92.5% 95.5% – 97.2% 3x Reduction in Dissipated Heat
Volumetric Power Density 12 W / in³ 35 W – 55 W / in³ Ultra-Compact Enclosure Footprint
Transient Recovery Time >350 μs (Load 10% to 90%) <60 μs Tight Regulation under Dynamic Cranking

Complementing WBG semiconductors, Eltrum utilizes custom Planar Transformers & Flat-Wire Helical Inductors. By replacing conventional round copper wire windings with flat copper foil ribbons, skin-effect and proximity-effect AC copper losses are minimized by up to 65% at high frequencies. This advances reliability under severe continuous vibration environments such as marine trolling motors, golf cart drivetrain controllers, and long-haul commercial truck cabins.

Verified Manufacturer Strengths

4. Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd.: Your Strategic OEM/ODM Partner

Established in 2015 and operating from our state-of-the-art facility in Shenzhen, China, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. has grown into a globally verified designer and manufacturer of DC-DC converters, isolated power supplies, and smart LiFePO4 battery charging modules. Exporting to over 130 countries across North America, the European Union, Australia, Japan, and Southeast Asia, we maintain strict adherence to our core tenet: "Customer First, Best Service, Flawless Engineering."

End-to-End In-House SMT Lines

Our 3,000 m² Shenzhen manufacturing plant houses multi-line high-precision Surface Mount Technology (SMT) equipment, dual-wave soldering stations, and automated optical inspection (AOI) machines ensuring micron-level placement precision on all double-sided power boards.

100% Thermal Burn-In & ATE Testing

No converter leaves our loading dock without passing 100% Automated Test Equipment (ATE) verification followed by 4 to 8 hours of continuous full-load burn-in screening inside 50°C accelerated thermal chambers to eliminate infant mortality.

Turnkey OEM/ODM Engineering Service

From non-standard input voltages (e.g. 18V–90V wide inputs), custom multi-stage LiFePO4 / LTO charging algorithms, customized IP68 connectors (Deutsch, Anderson, Molex), to private buyer labeling, our R&D engineering team offers rapid prototyping from 5 units.

All converter models comply fully with CE (LVD/EMC) directives, RoHS 3 (EU 2015/863) environmental compliance, and operate within strict ISO 9001:2015 quality management procedures. Legal enterprise credentials and on-site factory capabilities are audited and authenticated by international third-party inspection firms.

Engineering Sizing Matrix

5. Engineering Decision Framework: Selecting the Optimal Conversion Topology

Selecting an incorrect topology creates systemic field failures, thermal shut-downs, or battery over-discharge issues. Below is our senior engineering evaluation matrix contrasting synchronous boost with alternative conversion families:

Topology Input vs Output Relation Typical Input Range Output Voltage Options Ideal Application Use-Case
DC-DC Boost (Step-Up) V_in < V_out Always 9V – 20V / 18V – 35V 24V, 28V, 36V, 48V Raising 12V/24V battery systems to drive 48V motors, LED bars, radar, or audio amplifiers.
DC-DC Buck (Step-Down) V_in > V_out Always 24V, 48V, 60V, 72V, 90V 5V, 12V, 13.8V, 24V Stepping down high-voltage traction batteries (golf carts, forklifts, trucks) to power 12V accessories.
Buck-Boost (Stabilizer) V_in Crosses V_out Window 8V – 40V / 10V – 60V 12V, 13.8V, 19V, 24V Critical equipment requiring steady 12V or 24V rails while input battery sags under cranking down to 8.5V.
Galvanically Isolated Separate Earth Grounds 18V – 36V / 36V – 75V 5V, 12V, 24V Telecom racks, marine electronics, noise-sensitive medical carts where ground loop isolation is mandated.
Technical & Commercial FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions by OEM Procurement Teams

Detailed answers directly from our power supply engineers regarding custom specifications, lead times, reliability validation, and international shipping terms.

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for custom OEM/ODM DC-DC boost converters?
For catalog standard boost converters, our sample MOQ starts from just 5 units, allowing systems engineers to validate thermal benchmarks, EMI signatures, and electrical efficiency in actual prototype vehicles. For fully custom ODM projects (involving proprietary PCB dimensions, specialized connectors, modified firmware, or custom aluminum extrusion tooling), production batches typically start at 100 to 300 units depending on raw material sourcing.
How does your boost converter protect against reverse polarity and input over-voltage spikes?
Unlike cheap aftermarket modules that rely merely on sacrificial fuses or parallel diodes that blow out, Eltrum industrial boost converters integrate active series N-channel MOSFET protection circuits or high-power Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) diodes coupled with input smart controllers. In the event of reverse terminal connection, the gate drive shuts off instantly, drawing negligible leakage current and preventing catastrophic PCB destruction. Our modules also incorporate input LC clamping filters compliant with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a/3a/3b vehicular load-dump spikes.
What are the thermal derating rules when mounting the boost converter in high-ambient environments?
Our converters are rated for 100% continuous full-load operation up to an ambient temperature of +50°C under natural convection. When installed inside sealed battery enclosures or engine compartments where ambient temperatures reach between +60°C and +85°C, we advise derating the maximum continuous current output by 20% to 30% unless bolted directly to an external cold chassis plate. Every unit features built-in Over-Temperature Protection (OTP), automatically reducing duty cycles or shutting down safely if the internal junction temperature exceeds +105°C.
Can your boost converters be connected in parallel to achieve higher output amperage?
Yes. Standard units can be operated in parallel when ordered with our active droop-share current option or by installing external low-loss OR-ing MOSFET controllers. For large-scale industrial orders, our R&D department can supply master-slave synchronized modules utilizing an isolated single-wire bus or CAN communication to ensure active current sharing within ±3% accuracy across multiple modules.
What certifications accompany export shipments to the United States, EU, and Australia?
Our products carry complete CE compliance under both the Low Voltage Directive (LVD 2014/35/EU) and Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive (EMC 2014/30/EU). Materials and manufacturing are certified under RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and its amendment (EU) 2015/863 (RoHS 3). Test reports (EN 55032, EN 55035, EN 62368-1) and manufacturer Declarations of Conformity (DoC) are provided with volume shipments to ensure effortless customs clearance.
What commercial payment methods and international delivery terms (Incoterms) do you accept?
We support standard B2B transaction terms including Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), PayPal (primarily for engineering prototypes and fast sampling), and Escrow in either USD or CNY. Commercial freight terms include FOB Shenzhen, EXW, and CIF/DDP air/sea freight through established international logistics partners (DHL, FedEx, UPS, Maersk, and COSCO).

Accelerate Your Power Conversion Development Today

Need a custom boost conversion ratio, non-standard wide input range, specialized IP68 enclosure, or rapid sample prototypes for your upcoming production run? Connect directly with our Shenzhen power engineering department.

Get Catalog