ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
⚡ Direct OEM/ODM Power Electronics Facility

China Wholesale DC Power Module Factories & Factory

Precision Engineering, ISO 9001 Compliance, and Advanced Topology Solutions for EV Systems, Industrial Automation, Marine Electrification, and Off-Grid Storage.

🏭
500+
Standard Converter Models
🌍
130+
Export Destination Markets
📜
ISO 9001
CE, RoHS Certified Plant
📦
5 PCS
Low MOQ Prototype Verification
Verified OEM Lineup

Featured Industrial DC Power Modules & Chargers

Field-engineered power electronics ready for immediate dispatch and turnkey customization across automotive, telecommunications, solar PV, and battery charging infrastructure.

NEW
600W Waterproof AC-DC LiFePO4 Battery Charger

600W Waterproof AC-DC Industrial LiFePO4 Charger

  • Input Rating90–265V AC Universal
  • Output Rails14.6V / 29.2V / 58.4V
  • Efficiency≥ 94% Peak
  • ProtectionsOVP, OCP, SCP, OTP
HOT
1500W High Power Buck-Boost Converter with RS485

1500W High-Power Buck-Boost DC Stabilizer (RS485)

  • Input Span10V – 60V Continuous
  • Output Regulation12V / 24V / 28V / 48V
  • InterfaceModbus RTU RS485
  • TopologyNon-Isolated Sync Buck-Boost
ISOLATED
Galvanic Isolated DC-DC Converter 18-75V to 24V 5A

Galvanic Isolated 18–75V to 24V 5A Telecom Converter

  • Isolation Class1500V DC Galvanic
  • Input Spectrum18–36V / 36–75V DC
  • Output Rating24V @ 5A (120W)
  • DeploymentTelecom racks, Forklifts
HEAVY DUTY
24V to 12V 85A 100A DC-DC Step Down Buck Module

24V to 12V 85A/100A High-Current Automotive Buck

  • Nominal Input24V DC (18–32V Operating)
  • Regulated Output12V / 13.8V @ 100A Max
  • Thermal ControlExtruded Aluminum Heatsink
  • ComplianceSAE J1113, ISO 7637-2
STEP-UP
12V to 48V 20A Waterproof Boost DC-DC Converter

12V to 48V 20A Waterproof Industrial Boost Module

  • Input Working9V – 16V DC High Current
  • High-Rail Output48V DC ±1% (960W)
  • Ingress RatingIP68 Marine Sealed
  • Target LoadsDC Motors, Actuators, Solar
AUTOMOTIVE
400W Waterproof DC-DC Dual RV Battery Charger

400W B2B Intelligent Alternator-to-LiFePO4 Charger

  • Charging Logic3-Stage CC/CV with BMS Awake
  • Input Window10V – 36V Smart Alternator
  • Output Voltage14.6V (12V) / 29.2V (24V)
  • ApplicationOverland RVs, Utility Fleets
E-MOBILITY
30-90V to 24V 20A Wide Input Traction Converter

30–90V to 24V 20A High-Voltage Traction Converter

  • Battery Support36V / 48V / 60V / 72V Packs
  • Auxiliary Rail24V DC Constant (480W)
  • Transient Defense120V Surge Suppression
  • Use CaseAGVs, Golf Carts, Sweepers

🔍 Strategic Procurement Whitepaper: Sourcing DC Power Modules from China

In the rapidly modernizing landscape of industrial electrification, electric vehicles (EVs), telecommunications, and distributed renewable energy storage, the procurement of direct current (DC) power conversion modules has evolved from a purely cost-centric bidding exercise into a mission-critical risk management discipline. Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), Tier-1 automotive integrators, and engineering distributors face profound technical trade-offs regarding power topology selection, thermal management architectures, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), and supply chain audit rigor.

"Navigating China's vast industrial power electronics manufacturing hub requires moving beyond surface-level component costs to evaluate true conversion efficiency curves, galvanic isolation integrity under transient loads, component sourcing traceability, and accelerated lifetime test (ALT) protocols."

Shenzhen has solidified its position as the world's premier cluster for high-density power module engineering, bringing together precision Surface Mount Technology (SMT) lines, custom high-frequency magnetics design, advanced polyurethane/epoxy potting chemical capabilities, and automated burn-in screening infrastructure. This whitepaper establishes authoritative benchmarks for procurement directors and lead hardware engineers evaluating Chinese DC-DC converter and battery charging facilities.

Market Foresight & Sourcing Vectors

Emerging Procurement Trends in Industrial Power Conversion

🧪 Silicon Carbide (SiC) & GaN Adoption

Global demand for extreme volumetric power densities is catalyzing the shift toward wide-bandgap (WBG) semiconductors. Modern China manufacturing is increasingly adopting Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) switches, enabling switching frequencies above 250kHz, drastic reductions in magnetic transformer footprints, and system efficiency curves surpassing 96.5% under variable load windows.

📡 Intelligent Bus Interfaces (RS485/CAN)

Analog, stand-alone power modules are giving way to digitally controlled, communicating conversion hubs. Enterprise procurement mandates now heavily favor modules integrated with RS485 (Modbus RTU) or CAN bus protocols. These allow host microcontrollers to dynamically alter voltage rails, throttle current based on real-time cell thermal profiles, and pull diagnostic fault telemetry for predictive maintenance.

🛡️ Stringent Automotive Transient Hardening

With auxiliary systems operating alongside high-capacity Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) banks and high-output smart alternators, transient voltage spikes and load dumps present serious risks. Forward-thinking procurement teams are rejecting generic voltage modules in favor of integrated units natively certified against ISO 7637-2, ISO 16750-2, and CISPR 25 Class 3/4 radiated and conducted emissions.

Architecture & Design Evolution

The Technological Trajectory of DC Power Modules

The DC-DC conversion domain has experienced profound architectural refinement over the past five years. Historically, non-synchronous buck converters utilizing freewheeling Schottky diodes suffered from prohibitive thermal bottlenecks when stepping down heavy currents (e.g., 24V or 48V to 12V at 50A+). Contemporary Chinese engineering plants, including Eltrum's advanced labs, have replaced these configurations with synchronous rectification topologies governed by ultra-low RDS(on) MOSFETs, slashing forward conduction losses by up to 70%.

Concurrently, the transition from open-frame board architectures to fully encapsulated IP65/IP67/IP68 potted modules has rewritten operational longevity standards in mobile machinery, mining, and maritime applications. Advanced thermal silica gel filling serves a dual role: eliminating thermal hotspots by conducting heat directly to an anodized aluminum finned casing, while completely mitigating the threat of micro-cracking caused by vehicular vibration, salt-spray corrosion, and ambient humidity condensation.

Engineering Topology Matrix

Topology Selection & Operational Boundaries

Topology Input vs Output Dynamics Efficiency Benchmark Primary Sourcing Use Case Critical Engineering Trade-off
Synchronous Buck Vin,min > Vout + Margin 94% – 97% 24V/48V/72V to 12V Auxiliary Fleets High efficiency, but cannot maintain output when input sags below threshold.
Synchronous Boost Vin,max < Vout 92% – 95% 12V/24V to 48V Motors, Actuators Input current surges heavily at lowest input voltage; requires robust upstream fuse sizing.
Buck-Boost (H-Bridge) Vin Crosses Above & Below Vout 90% – 94% Unregulated Dual Battery Systems (9–36V) Greater circuit complexity and component count, but absolute voltage stability guaranteed.
Galvanic Isolated (Flyback/Forward) Complete Electrical Separation 86% – 91% Telecom (-48V), Forklifts, Medical Eliminates ground loops and transient transfer; lower conversion efficiency due to transformer losses.
Why Partner With Eltrum

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd.

Established in 2015, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic operates a dedicated 3,000m² manufacturing and testing facility at Anle Industrial Zone, Hangcheng Street, Shenzhen. We provide comprehensive OEM/ODM power solutions with rapid turnaround and field-tested reliability.

🏭 ISO 9001 Certified Quality Control

Every production run complies with ISO 9001 quality management procedures. From incoming component inspection (IQC) to automated optical inspection (AOI) during SMT, our zero-defect policy protects your brand reputation.

🔥 100% Full-Load Burn-In Screening

We do not rely on spot audits. 100% of finished DC-DC converters and LiFePO4 chargers undergo elevated-temperature, high-current burn-in testing to weed out early-life semiconductor infant mortality before packaging.

🛠️ Rapid OEM & ODM Prototyping

Our experienced R&D engineering team designs bespoke voltage conversions, custom CC/CV charging curves, IP68 enclosures, specific waterproof pigtail harnesses, and buyer-label branding with sample turnaround in just 7–14 days.

⚡ Galvanic Isolation Engineering Mastery

Isolated power supplies form our historical engineering foundation. We design and wind custom magnetic planar and toroidal transformers in-house to achieve breakdown isolation voltages tested up to 1500V DC and 3000V AC.

📦 Agile Order Quantities (MOQ from 5 Units)

We eliminate sourcing friction for enterprise engineers. Standard catalog converters and charging modules are available starting from just 5 units, allowing thorough bench and in-vehicle validation prior to volume production orders.

🌐 Verified Global Logistics & Trade

With active distribution in over 130 countries, we maintain long-term commercial relationships across North America, Europe, Australia, and Asia. Flexible commercial terms include FOB, EXW, T/T, PayPal, and Escrow in USD or CNY.

Procurement Due Diligence

Frequently Asked Questions: Sourcing from DC Power Module Factories

Direct technical answers addressing the real engineering, commercial, and logistics challenges encountered by global B2B purchasing teams.

❓ What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for custom vs. standard DC-DC converters?
For standard catalog products (buck, boost, buck-boost, and battery chargers), our factory supports an accessible MOQ starting at 5 units, enabling comprehensive lab validation and field testing. For custom ODM designs (custom voltages, unique connector terminations, RS485 communication protocols, or custom PCB enclosures), pilot runs typically start between 50 and 200 units depending on raw tooling requirements.
❓ Why is galvanic isolation crucial in industrial forklift and telecom DC conversion?
In telecommunications (-48V negative rails) and electric traction machinery such as forklifts or automated guided vehicles (AGVs), input and output grounds cannot safely be tied together. A non-isolated converter shares a common ground, introducing ground loops, high-voltage inductive switching spikes, and severe electromagnetic noise that can damage sensitive microprocessors. Galvanic isolation physically decouples input and output circuits via high-frequency magnetic coupling.
❓ How does Eltrum ensure thermal performance and IP ratings in outdoor modules?
Our waterproof converter and charger lines utilize vacuum-assisted potting with high-grade, thermally conductive silicone or epoxy resin. This process completely encapsulates active components, eliminating internal air pockets that cause thermal throttling or condensation. Encapsulated in finned ADC12 die-cast aluminum alloys, our units achieve certified IP65, IP67, or IP68 ingress ratings and operate across extreme ambient spans from -40°C to +85°C.
❓ Can a standard DC-DC buck converter replace a specialized battery-to-battery (B2B) charger?
No. A basic DC-DC buck converter functions solely as a constant voltage (CV) regulator without chemistry-specific current limiting. When connected to a discharged LiFePO4 battery, a standard converter will experience over-current trips or internal thermal overload due to the battery's low internal resistance. Dedicated B2B chargers integrate a full three-stage CC/CV profile, internal reverse polarity prevention, and low-voltage BMS wake-up pulses.
❓ What international certifications are provided with wholesale export shipments?
All standard converter and charger production lines are manufactured in compliance with European CE directives (Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU and EMC Directive 2014/30/EU) and RoHS 2.0 (2011/65/EU) restrictions on hazardous substances. Production operations are audited under ISO 9001:2015 quality frameworks. Formal declaration certificates and third-party lab test reports are available upon request during RFP submission.
❓ What are standard lead times and shipment terms for global B2B procurement?
Standard catalog sample evaluations generally dispatch within 3 to 5 business days from our Shenzhen facility. Volume production batches of 1,000 to 5,000 units require approximately 2 to 4 weeks depending on raw material lead times. We facilitate international trade through flexible incoterms including EXW, FOB Shenzhen/Hong Kong, CIF, and DDP via DHL/FedEx or consolidated ocean/air freight.

Connect Directly with Our Power Engineering Team

Whether you need to step down an 80V EV pack, stabilize a fluctuating solar bus, or implement custom RS485-managed LiFePO4 battery chargers, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic delivers rapid engineering analysis and volume production.

Inquire Now