ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
ISO 9001 Certified Factory • Direct Export OEM/ODM

China Wholesale DC DC Voltage Converter Manufacturers & Exporters

Precision-engineered switch-mode DC-DC converters, isolated power modules, synchronous buck-boost stabilizers, and IP65–IP68 waterproof LiFePO4 battery chargers designed for demanding automotive, marine, telecommunication, and renewable off-grid infrastructures.

Flagship Engineering Catalog

Wholesale Industrial DC-DC Converters & Chargers

Explore our battle-tested switch-mode power conversion units built in our Shenzhen manufacturing plant. Every topology is optimized for thermal dissipation, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), and superior operating efficiency up to 96.5%.

Hot Model
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12 Volt to DC 43.8 Volt Waterproof Chargers 13A

Smart 36V 13A Waterproof DC-DC LiFePO4 Battery Charger

  • Input Nominal: 12V DC (9–16V DC)
  • Regulated Output: 43.8V DC • 13A Max
  • Efficiency / Rating: ≥94% • IP68 Ingress
  • Application: EV Car, Marine, E-Bikes
High Power
1500W High Power Buck-Boost Converter DC 10-60V with RS485

1500W High-Power Buck-Boost Converter with RS485

  • Input Voltage Range: 10–60V Wide Range
  • Output Regulation: 12V / 24V / 28V / 48V
  • Control Bus: RS485 / Modbus RTU
  • Form Factor: Sealed Anodized Enclosure
Fleet Grade
24V to 12V 85A 100A DC-DC step down converter for trucks and buses

24V to 12V 85A/100A High-Current Heavy Fleet Buck Converter

  • Input Bus Voltage: 24V DC (18–35V Swing)
  • Continuous Output: 12V / 13.8V DC • 100A
  • Thermal Architecture: Heavy Aluminum Fins
  • Compliance: CE, RoHS, CISPR 25
B2B Best-Seller
400W waterproof DC-DC LiFePO4 charger for dual RV battery system

400W Multi-Stage DC-DC LiFePO4 Dual Battery Charger

  • Alternator Input: 10–36V Smart Alternator
  • Charge Curve: CC/CV 14.6V / 29.2V
  • Potted Enclosure: Silicone IP67 Thermal Gel
  • Core System: RV & Yacht Dual Battery
Galvanic Isolation
Isolated 18-90V to 12V 10A waterproof DC-DC converter

Isolated 18–90V Wide-Input to 12V 10A Telecom Converter

  • Ultra-Wide Input: 18–90V DC Continuous
  • Galvanic Isolation: 1500V DC Input-to-Output
  • Output Power: 12V DC • 120W Continuous
  • Ground Protection: Zero Ground-Loop Ripple
Boost Step-Up
Waterproof 12V to 48V boost converter 12.5A 15A 20A

12V to 48V 20A Step-Up DC-DC Boost Converter (960W)

  • Low-Side Input: 9–20V DC Battery Rail
  • High-Side Output: 48V DC Regulated • 20A
  • MOSFET Array: Synchronous Rectified
  • Environment: IP68 Potted Submersible
E-Mobility
72V to 24V 10A 20A DC-DC step down buck module

30–90V Traction Pack to 24V 20A AGV & Forklift Buck Regulator

  • Traction Pack In: 36V / 48V / 60V / 72V Nom
  • Auxiliary Bus Out: 24V DC • 20A (480W)
  • Transient Defense: TVS Clamping + Soft-Start
  • End Equipment: Robotics, Pallet Jacks, AGV
Marine Grade
8-40V to 13.8V 25A 30A step-up step-down converter

8–40V to 13.8V 30A Buck-Boost Synchronous Stabilizer

  • Cranking Voltage In: 8–40V Sag-Immune
  • Clean Bus Out: 13.8V DC Stable • 30A (414W)
  • Filtering: Low Ripple <50mVp-p
  • Field Deployment: VHF Radios, Marine Sonar
Industry White Paper Insight

Future Global Procurement Trends in DC-DC Conversion Systems (2025–2030)

A strategic technical analysis for system integrators, OEM hardware architects, and supply chain directors sourcing switch-mode power conversion modules from Chinese manufacturing hubs.

Strategic Shift: The worldwide switch-mode power supply (SMPS) ecosystem is experiencing a structural migration away from traditional legacy silicon switching matrices toward high-frequency wide-bandgap (WBG) semiconductors, multi-rail bidirectional converters, and software-defined charging curves. OEMs that fail to integrate these topological evolutions face higher thermal overheads, increased packaging volume, and severe parasitic losses.

1. Transition to Gallium Nitride (GaN) & Silicon Carbide (SiC)

Global purchasers are increasingly mandating GaN and SiC MOSFET architectures in place of standard Silicon (Si) superjunction transistors. Operating at switching frequencies exceeding 300kHz–500kHz dramatically reduces inductive and capacitive core sizes, shrinking overall converter footprint by up to 42% while curbing switching dissipation. In our Shenzhen laboratories, synchronous rectification driven by WBG semiconductors delivers stable full-load conversion efficiencies of 95.5% to 97.2%, easing thermal constraints inside hermetically sealed IP68 enclosures.

High FrequencyLow RdsonMiniaturization

2. The 48V-Centric Vehicle & Industrial Infrastructure

Driven by e-mobility, telecom base stations, and autonomous warehouse robotics (AGVs/AMRs), the industry is aggressively adopting 48V nominal distribution architectures to mitigate I²R resistive cable transmission losses. Procurement pipelines are prioritizing wide-input buck converters capable of stepping down variable 36V–72V traction banks directly to regulated 12V or 24V auxiliary circuits without requiring secondary intermediate bus converters. Modules must withstand transient spikes of up to 100V without triggering overvoltage latch-off.

48V ArchitectureAGV / AMRReduced Copper Gauge

3. Intelligent Digital Communication: RS485 & CAN 2.0B

Analog "blind" voltage step-down converters are being rapidly replaced by digitally controlled power converters equipped with microprocessor backbones. B2B purchasers now require telemetry feedback over RS485, Modbus, or CAN bus networks, allowing centralized system controllers to monitor real-time input voltage, load amperage, PCB thermistor readings, and fault logs. Dynamic software-defined CC/CV algorithm adjustments allow a single hardware module to switch between LiFePO4, Ternary Lithium, and AGM lead-acid profiles dynamically.

CAN 2.0BModbus RTUReal-Time Telemetry

4. Hermetic Potting for Extreme Environmental Resilience

Commercial vehicle OEMs, off-grid marine operators, and outdoor wireless telecom installers demand IP67 to IP68 environmental protection classes. Sourcing teams are replacing ventilated perforated-metal enclosures with vacuum-degassed thermal silicone potting in extruded or die-cast aluminum alloys. This packaging eliminates condensation corrosion, resists 10G mechanical vibration (MIL-STD-810G compliance), and optimizes heat conduction from magnetic chokes directly to the outer chassis heat sink.

IP68 IngressVacuum DegassedVibration Rated

5. Dual-Battery Euro 6/Euro 7 Smart Alternator Compatibility

Modern commercial trucks and recreation vehicles integrate ECU-controlled regenerative braking and smart alternators whose operating voltage fluctuates violently between 11.8V and 15.2V. Conventional split-charge relays cause auxiliary LiFePO4 batteries to suffer from severe undercharging or overcurrent destruction. Procurement tenders now prioritize synchronous 4-switch buck-boost DC-DC chargers capable of maintaining a stable CC/CV 14.6V charging envelope regardless of alternator voltage dropouts.

Smart AlternatorRegenerative BrakingEuro 6 / 7

6. Supply Chain Nearshoring vs. Direct Shenzhen OEM Alliances

While regional distribution hubs in North America and Western Europe maintain buffer stocks, tier-1 system assemblers are cementing direct OEM/ODM strategic relationships with verified Shenzhen manufacturing facilities. Direct collaboration facilitates custom wire harness pinning (e.g., Anderson Powerpole, Deutsch DT connectors, M12 industrial plugs), tailored overcurrent tripping points, bespoke heatsink footprints, and buyer-label silk-screening without excessive middleman margins.

Direct SourcingCustom Wire HarnessLow MOQ Flexibility
Engineering Design Matrix

DC-DC Power Topologies Compared: Sizing & Selection Rules

Selecting the optimal power conversion topology directly impacts mean-time-between-failures (MTBF), electromagnetic interference (EMI) compliance, and BOM manufacturing costs.

Topology Input vs. Output Voltage Window Full Load Efficiency Galvanic Isolation EMI Signature & Filtering Primary Industrial Use Case
Buck (Step-Down) Vin > Vout + 2.0V (Continuous drop) 94% – 97% Non-Isolated (Common Ground) Low input ripple; discontinuous output inductor filtering required. Truck 24V to 12V cab accessories, 48V/72V EV pack down to 12V/24V telemetry.
Boost (Step-Up) Vin < Vout − 1.5V (Continuous boost) 92% – 96% Non-Isolated (Common Ground) Continuous input current; high pulsed output ripple requiring low-ESR caps. 12V vehicle battery boosting to 24V/48V high-torque winches, LED light towers.
Buck-Boost (4-Switch) Vin dynamically crosses Vout (8–40V, 10–60V) 91% – 95% Non-Isolated (Common Ground) Moderate; complex PWM switching requires integrated snubber circuits. Engine-cranking voltage stabilizers (9–16V in → 12.0V out), marine navigation racks.
Galvanic Isolated Wide 2:1 & 4:1 Inputs (18–36V, 36–75V, 18–90V) 88% – 92% Opto/Magnetic (1500V–3000V DC) Transformer primary/secondary isolation prevents common-mode noise propagation. -48V Telecom central offices, high-voltage forklift ground-loop elimination, medical.

Senior Engineer Sizing Rule: Always calculate maximum input current at minimum operating input voltage using the formula: Iin_max = (Vout × Iout) / (Vin_min × Efficiency). For an 8–40V to 13.8V 30A converter operating under cold-cranking conditions (Vin = 8V, η = 0.90), input current spikes to 57.5 Amperes. Upstream automotive circuit breakers, fuses, and cable gauges must be dimensioned to handle this peak current without thermal nuisance tripping.

Manufacturing Excellence

Why Tier-1 Global OEMs Source with Shenzhen Eltrum

Operating from our modern 3,000m² production center in Bao'an District, Shenzhen, we integrate automated electronics manufacturing with rigorous reliability validation protocols.

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic factory headquarters and production facilities Shenzhen Headquarter Plant
Automated SMT PCB production line for DC DC converters SMT Assembly Line
High temperature full load burn in testing chambers 100% Full-Load Burn-in

End-to-End Quality Control: From Raw Ferrite to Potted Modules

Since our founding in 2015, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. has established deep manufacturing know-how in high-reliability switch-mode conversion. We maintain an agile production floor designed specifically to support both rapid prototyping and multi-thousand containerized OEM volumes.

500+ Standard Models
130+ Export Nations
5 pcs Evaluation MOQ
100% Burn-In Tested
  • ISO 9001:2015 Certified System: Strict incoming component inspection (AQL 0.4 standard) for high-grade solid capacitors and genuine power MOSFETs.
  • Full Thermal Burn-In Screening: Every commercial unit undergoes a minimum of 4 hours at full electrical load inside 50°C accelerated environmental chambers.
  • Turnkey OEM/ODM Engineering: Complete flexibility to customize input thresholds, output charging curves, connector assemblies, and buyer-label branding.
Procurement Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Questions: B2B DC-DC Converter Sourcing

Detailed technical, compliance, and commercial guidance addressing the operational criteria evaluated by hardware engineering directors and international procurement officers.

1. What is the typical Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) and production lead time for OEM DC-DC converters? +
For standard catalog models, our evaluation MOQ starts at just 5 units, enabling R&D engineering teams to perform bench testing, thermal profiling, and field compatibility verification prior to committing to high-volume procurement contracts. Specialized high-wattage modules (such as our 1500W buck-boost and 1000W chargers) can be sampled in quantities of 1–2 units. Standard sample dispatch occurs within 3–5 business days via express air courier (DHL/FedEx/UPS). Volume production orders (500–5,000 units) maintain a scheduled factory lead time of 15–22 business days from engineering sign-off.
2. What is the difference between isolated and non-isolated DC-DC converters, and when is isolation mandatory? +
Non-isolated converters utilize a common ground plane between input and output, which provides the highest electrical conversion efficiency (94%–97%), smaller packaging dimensions, and reduced BOM costs. However, galvanic isolation (incorporating high-frequency planar transformers and optocoupled feedback) is mandatory when: (a) eliminating hazardous ground loops in noisy industrial automation, (b) powering telecommunication equipment connected to positive-ground -48V bus rails, (c) protecting sensitive logic controllers from massive traction motor inductive flyback spikes in 48V–80V electric forklifts, or (d) meeting regulatory human-safety isolation barrier standards.
3. How do your DC-DC battery chargers protect LiFePO4 house batteries from vehicle alternator damage? +
Connecting a depleted LiFePO4 battery directly to a vehicle alternator via standard split-charge relays poses severe risks. LiFePO4 cells exhibit exceptionally low internal impedance, causing them to draw unregulated current that can overheat and burn out alternators at low engine idle RPMs. Furthermore, the alternator cannot deliver the precise constant-current / constant-voltage (CC/CV) absorption profile required for full cell saturation. Our DC-DC chargers regulate alternator or starter-battery draw to a fixed amperage, boost or buck the fluctuating alternator voltage to an exact 14.6V (or 29.2V for 24V banks), and incorporate integrated ignition triggers to isolate the starter battery when the engine shuts down.
4. What environmental certifications and international compliance standards do your power supplies carry? +
All Eltrum converter and charger series are manufactured in strict compliance with CE (Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive 2014/30/EU and Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU) and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU under our ISO 9001 certified quality management system. Converters targeted for vehicle installations are engineered to withstand ISO 7637-2 electrical transient conduction pulses, including severe alternator load dump scenarios. Specific compliance certificates, third-party laboratory test reports, and material safety data sheets (MSDS) can be provided upon inquiry.
5. Can multiple DC-DC converter units be connected in parallel for high-current N+1 redundancy? +
Standard non-isolated switch-mode converters cannot be paralleled directly without droop-share compensation or external ORing diodes, as minor differences in internal reference voltage tolerances (e.g., 12.02V vs 11.98V) will cause one module to carry 100% of the current until it enters thermal throttling. For high-amperage applications, we offer customized parallel-ready modules featuring active current-share pins, integrated low-loss ideal diode MOSFET circuits, or droop-load voltage regulation algorithms that allow reliable N+1 fault-tolerant clustering.
6. What thermal derating guidelines should engineering architects apply in enclosed environments? +
While our converters are rated for full nameplate output up to 40°C or 50°C ambient air temperature under natural convection, installations within unventilated battery compartments, engine bays, or sealed NEMA enclosures require systematic thermal derating. We recommend derating output current by 2.0% to 2.5% per °C above 50°C, operating at a continuous load factor of 70%–80% of peak rating at 65°C ambient. Mounting the flat aluminum backplate of the converter directly against a vehicle chassis metal bulkhead dramatically lowers junction temperatures and prevents over-temperature thermal shutdown.
7. How do your engineers mitigate high-frequency ripple and switching noise for sensitive RF electronics? +
Switching noise in high-power DC-DC converters typically originates from rapid dI/dt transitions across power MOSFET switches. We address this at the hardware layout level through: (a) planar multi-layer ceramic capacitors (MLCC) in parallel with low-ESR solid electrolytic capacitors to suppress high-frequency ripple, (b) toroidal ferrite chokes providing two-stage pi-filtering on both input and output terminals, and (c) grounded continuous aluminum shielding enclosures that attenuate radiated electromagnetic interference. Our output ripple is maintained under ≤50mVp-p (≤1% RMS), well within the tolerance margins of marine VHF transceivers and industrial PLC instrumentation.
8. What commercial payment terms, currencies, and shipping arrangements do you support? +
We support standard international B2B trade structures, including Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), PayPal for sample evaluations, and irrevocable Letter of Credit (L/C) for container-load transactions. Invoicing is available in USD, EUR, or CNY. Delivery terms include EXW Shenzhen, FOB Shenzhen / FOB Hong Kong, CIF, and door-to-door Delivered Duty Paid (DDP) via air or ocean freight, handling all customs clearance and import tariffs for international buyers.

Request Technical Datasheets & Complete OEM Wholesale Price Catalog

Connect directly with our Shenzhen power engineering team. Share your target input range, required output amperage, ingress protection level, and estimated monthly volume to receive customized pricing and CAD drawings within 24 hours.

Get Catalog