ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
Direct OEM/ODM Power Electronics

China Top DC DC Buck Boost Converter Factory & Supplier

Tier-1 Synchronous 4-Switch Regulators, Wide Input Automotive & Marine Stabilizers, and High-Efficiency Industrial Isolated DC Systems

500+
Power Conversion Standard Models
96%
Peak Full-Load Efficiency (GaN/SiC)
130+
Countries & Global OEM Clients
ISO9001
Audited Factory · CE & RoHS Certified
Enterprise Product Portfolio

High-Performance DC-DC Converter & Charger Units

Engineered for harsh operating environments, featuring ultra-wide input voltage windows, intelligent transient suppression, and IP65–IP68 potted mechanical protection.

FLAGSHIP
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12 Volt to DC 43.8 Volt

Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12V to 43.8V 13A

  • Topology: Boost Charging CC/CV
  • Input Window: 10V – 36V DC
  • Protection: IP67 Aluminum Alloy
HIGH POWER
1500W High Power Buck Boost Converter 10-60V

1500W Programmable Buck-Boost Stabilizer 10V–60V

  • Topology: 4-Switch Synchronous
  • Regulation: 12V / 24V / 28V / 48V
  • Interface: RS485 Modbus RTU
AUTOMOTIVE
DC 10-44V to 12V 50A 60A Buck Boost Converter

10V–44V to 12V 50A/60A High Current Buck-Boost

  • Efficiency: 95.2% Max Full Load
  • Continuous Load: 720W Output
  • Cranking Sag: Immune to 8.5V Drop
RV & MARINE
12V DC-DC Waterproof Battery Charger 400W LiFePO4

400W Dual-Battery DC-DC Smart Charger 10V–36V

  • Profiles: LiFePO4, AGM, GEL, SLA
  • Alternator: Euro 5/6 Smart Compatible
  • Output Volts: 14.6V / 29.2V / 43.8V
ISOLATED
Isolated DC 18-90V to 12V 10A Converter

18V–90V Ultra-Wide Input to 12V 10A Galvanic Isolator

  • Dielectric Test: 1500VDC Input-Output
  • Industrial Use: Telecom & Forklift Aux
  • EMI Shielding: Class B EN 55032
STEP-DOWN
24V to 12V 85A 100A DC-DC Step Down Converter

24V to 12V 85A–100A Heavy Vehicle Heavy-Duty Step-Down

  • Continuous Load: 1200W Output Capacity
  • Chassis: Extruded Heat-Sink Case
  • Standards: CE, RoHS Certified
STEP-UP
DC 12V Step Up to 48V Boost Converter 20A

12V to 48V 20A (960W) Potted Waterproof Step-Up Boost

  • Target Systems: 48V E-Mobility, Marine
  • Thermal Rating: -40°C to +85°C Ambient
  • Ingress Index: Full Epoxy Potted IP68
STABILIZER
8-40V to 13.8V 25A 30A Buck Boost Converter

8V–40V to 13.8V 30A Vehicle & Marine Power Stabilizer

  • Nominal Output: 13.8V Clean Base-Rail
  • Input Compatibility: 12V and 24V DC Systems
  • Protection: OVP, UVLO, OTP, SCP
Engineering Insights

Architectural Evolution in Modern DC-DC Power Topologies

Understanding non-inverting 4-switch synchronous transitions, thermal balancing, and isolation mechanisms across commercial and industrial deployments.

Non-Inverting 4-Switch Synchronous Topology

Traditional single-inductor buck-boost circuits suffered from polarity inversion and high ripple current. Modern high-power industrial converters utilize a four-switch H-bridge architecture configured with synchronous MOSFET rectifiers. Depending on the input-to-output differential, the DSP smoothly modulates the transition between pure Buck mode, Boost mode, and a tightly controlled 4-switch interleaved Buck-Boost window.

This design mitigates switching dead-time losses and maintains high operational efficiency across deep battery discharge curves—especially crucial when dealing with 12V/24V nominal vehicle systems that drop to 8V during engine cranking or spike past 36V during load dumps.

Galvanic Isolation vs. Non-Isolated Common-Ground

Selecting between non-isolated and isolated topologies involves weighing thermal efficiency against ground loop protection. Non-isolated converters share a common negative rail, maximizing power density and efficiency. However, industrial environments with fluctuating zero-volt potentials, telecommunication negative racks (-48V), or traction battery packs (72V–96V) demand galvanic isolation exceeding 1500V DC.

Planar high-frequency transformers integrated with optocoupler or digital magnetic feedback break destructive circulating ground currents, eliminate hazardous noise in sensitive CAN/RS485 sensor buses, and protect microcontrollers from high-voltage flashovers.

Thermal Dissipation & Ingress Resistance (IP68)

Power converters operating at high current densities generate localized heat flux that must be dissipated without rely on fragile forced-air fans. Shenzhen Eltrum deploys custom tooling with 6063-T5 aluminum alloy fins paired with automated vacuum injection of thermal silica resin (thermal conductivity > 1.5 W/m-K).

This full-potting design achieves two objectives: it forms a completely sealed ingress barrier rated to IP67/IP68 against saline humidity and dust, and mechanically bonds electrolytic capacitors and magnetic inductors to eliminate vibration failures in off-road vehicles and heavy construction machinery.

Market Outlook

Future Procurement Trends in Industrial DC Power Conversion

How OEMs and fleet integrators are evolving their procurement matrices over the next 3–5 years.

Silicon Carbide (SiC) & GaN Semiconductor Integration

The transition toward wide-bandgap (WBG) power semiconductors is moving into commercial off-grid conversion. Buyers are prioritizing converters utilizing Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) switches to elevate switching frequencies past 250kHz–500kHz. This dramatically shrinks inductive copper weight while reducing thermal dissipation loads by upwards of 40% under continuous high-amperage output.

Intelligent Telemetry & Protocol Integration (CAN / RS485)

Passive "dumb" conversion modules are being phased out in fleet and smart energy management platforms. Procurement teams increasingly demand built-in RS485 (Modbus RTU) or CAN bus interfaces to report real-time operating metrics: real-time junction temperature, dynamic input voltage sag, cumulative ampere-hours, and active fault codes. This data feeds into vehicle telematics for predictive maintenance routines.

Supply Chain Consolidation via Modular Direct-Factory Platforms

Global distributors are moving away from middle-tier trading agencies in favor of direct-from-factory suppliers capable of rapid customization on standardized base architectures. By sourcing directly from Shenzhen production hubs, enterprise buyers maintain consistent quality, bypass unvetted broker markups, and secure certified CE/RoHS engineering documentation.

Engineering Reference

DC-DC Topology Selection & Operational Matrix

Comprehensive matching parameters for systems engineering and electrical procurement teams.

Conversion Topology Nominal Input Range Standard Regulated Outputs Typical Efficiency Recommended Applications Sourcing Action
Buck (Step-Down) 24V, 36V, 48V, 72V, 90V 5V, 12V, 13.8V, 24V 94% – 96% Commercial trucks, electric buses, warehouse AGVs Get a Quote
Boost (Step-Up) 10V – 16V (12V Nom), 24V 24V, 36V, 48V, 58.4V 93% – 95% Solar PV boosting, marine winches, 48V auxiliary racks Get a Quote
4-Switch Buck-Boost 8V – 40V, 10V – 60V Wide 12.0V, 13.8V, 19V, 24V, 28V 91% – 94% Automotive engine cranking, boat navigation, battery stabilization Get a Quote
Galvanic Isolated 18V – 36V, 36V – 75V, 18V – 90V 5V, 12V, 24V (Floating) 88% – 92% Telecom -48V base stations, industrial PLCs, forklift electronics Get a Quote
Smart Battery Chargers 10V – 36V, 18V – 90V DC / AC Mains 14.6V, 29.2V, 43.8V, 58.4V CC/CV 92% – 95% Dual-battery RV overland rigs, LiFePO4 packs, e-bikes Get a Quote
Traceable Quality Management

Engineered Manufacturing & Quality Control Workflow

How our Shenzhen manufacturing plant delivers end-to-end reliability from CAD layout to final burn-in validation.

1

Requirement Analysis

Parametric intake: input voltage excursion range, max burst currents, target ripple mVp-p, and physical mounting footprints.

2

SMT & Assembly

Precision multi-axis pick-and-place surface mount lines handling solid polymer caps, power inductors, and planar transformers.

3

Automated Potting

High-precision degassed epoxy dispensing ensures complete coverage without air voids, maximizing thermal dissipation and IP rating.

4

100% Full-Load Burn-In

Every individual unit undergoes elevated temperature soak testing under high current cycling to expose and weed out early-life failures.

5

Final QC & Dispatch

Hi-pot dielectric resistance verification, output noise oscilloscopy, custom silk-screen branding, and global freight dispatch.

Enterprise Strengths

Why Tier-1 Systems Integrators Partner with Shenzhen Eltrum

Combining localized supply chain agility with rigorous ISO 9001 manufacturing discipline since 2015.

On-Site Verified Shenzhen Facility

Operating over 3,000 m² of modern industrial space with 51–100 skilled production and technical personnel in the Anle Industrial Zone, Shenzhen. Our factory has been verified on-site by international third-party inspection firms, confirming our manufacturing capabilities, export qualifications, and full equipment transparency.

Broad 500+ Model Catalog & Customization

With an extensive design library built over a decade, we provide standard and custom solutions covering step-down, step-up, buck-boost, and galvanic isolation topologies. We support buyer-label printing, modified casing profiles, specialized industrial connectors, custom multi-stage LiFePO4 curves, and firmware adjustments.

Low MOQ & Rapid Rapid Prototyping

We eliminate sourcing bottlenecks for project engineers. Most standard converter and smart charger models start from an accessible MOQ of just 5 units, allowing thorough validation on physical test benches prior to mass rollouts. Prototype revisions for custom input/output voltages typically ship in 7 to 10 days.

Procurement Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Technical & Sourcing Questions

Direct answers to common electrical integration, logistics, and compliance inquiries.

When should an electrical engineer specify a Buck-Boost converter over a standard Buck unit?
A buck converter functions strictly when the unregulated input voltage remains consistently higher than the desired output voltage (Vin > Vout + dropout headroom). However, in modern battery-powered systems—such as nominal 12V or 24V marine or vehicle banks—the operating voltage fluctuates substantially. For instance, a "12V" LiFePO4 battery can reach 14.6V while charging from an alternator, but sag down to 10V or 9V during high-amperage engine cranking or heavy inverter loads. If your downstream load (such as an LED array, telecommunications radio, or sensitive computing module) requires an exact 12.0V or 13.8V rail without dropouts or overvoltage, only a 4-switch Buck-Boost converter can dynamically transition between bucking down and boosting up to maintain regulation across the full battery discharge curve.
How does a DC-to-DC battery charger protect smart alternators and LiFePO4 house banks?
Directly tying a secondary lithium house battery to a vehicle starting alternator via a standard mechanical relay or split-charge diode introduces two major operational hazards: First, LiFePO4 cells possess extremely low internal resistance, prompting them to pull massive charging currents from the alternator at low engine RPMs, which frequently overheats and damages the alternator windings. Second, Euro 5/6 smart alternators frequently drop their system voltage below 12.5V during decelerations for emissions compliance, undercharging lithium chemistry. An Eltrum DC-DC smart charger regulates this erratic input, limits the maximum current draw to a safe threshold, and provides a multi-stage (Constant Current / Constant Voltage) charge profile precisely tailored for lithium cells.
What are the electrical criteria that make Galvanic Isolation mandatory?
Galvanic isolation is strictly necessary under three technical circumstances: 1) Grounding Incompatibility: Industrial setups where the input supply has a positive ground (common in telecom -48V rails) while downstream equipment operates on a negative chassis ground. 2) Noise & EMI Immunity: High-power electric motors, variable frequency drives, or traction motor controllers introduce heavy common-mode electrical noise and inductive spikes onto power rails; galvanic transformers break the loop and prevent noise transmission into sensitive microcontrollers or RS485 communication buses. 3) Personnel & Operational Safety: High input voltages (such as 72V–96V battery systems) require galvanic physical separation from accessible 12V or 5V auxiliary lines to prevent electrical shock hazards.
What are the thermal derating requirements when installing converters in sealed enclosures?
While our converters utilize 6063-T5 aluminum heatsinks with thermal potting compound to ensure uniform heat transfer, natural convection relies on an adequate ambient air temperature differential. When installing a converter inside an unventilated sealed NEMA cabinet, automotive engine bay, or compact battery enclosure, engineers should derate the continuous power output by 20% to 30% below the faceplate nameplate rating if ambient temperatures exceed 50°C. For applications with sustained peak power draws, mounting the converter's flat chassis surface flush against an auxiliary metal plate using thermal paste will facilitate heat conduction and prolong module service life.
What are the standard Minimum Order Quantities (MOQ) and production lead times?
Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. operates with customer-centric procurement terms. Most standard, non-isolated and buck-boost power converter modules have an initial sample MOQ of just 5 units, allowing engineering teams to perform bench testing and hardware validation with low financial exposure. Select high-power units (1000W–1500W) are accessible at 1–2 units. Production lead times for catalogue configurations typically take 5 to 10 working days, while customized OEM/ODM projects (custom wire harnesses, modified charging profiles, buyer-label branding, or specific voltage ranges) run on an average timeline of 2 to 3 weeks from engineering sign-off.
What commercial payment methods and international shipping terms are supported?
We support standard international business transactions via Wire Transfer (T/T), PayPal for sample prototyping, and secure Escrow payments in both USD and CNY currencies. Deliveries are typically scheduled under FOB Shenzhen or EXW terms, with worldwide door-to-door express dispatch (DHL, FedEx, UPS, air freight) or consolidated sea-freight containers for high-volume enterprise orders. Complete commercial invoices, packing lists, CE/RoHS declarations of conformity, and factory testing records are included with every export consignment.

Accelerate Your Power Conversion Development

Connect with our Shenzhen application engineering team to review system requirements, calculate input/output current parameters, or request samples from our 500+ model portfolio.

Get a Quote