ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
ISO 9001 Certified Power Electronics Manufacturer

China Best Voltage Converter Supplier & Exporter

Tier-1 Industrial Galvanic Isolation, Synchronous Buck-Boost Regulators & Smart LiFePO4 Chargers Engineered in Shenzhen for 130+ Global OEM Markets

Precision Topologies

Featured Voltage Converters & Battery Chargers

Comprehensive engineering-grade solutions including synchronous step-down (buck), step-up (boost), wide-range buck-boost stabilizers, galvanic isolated converters, and intelligent lithium charging modules.

NEW DESIGN
600W AC to DC LiFePO4 Battery Charger

600W Waterproof AC-DC LiFePO4 Charger

  • Input Voltage90–265V AC Universal
  • Regulated Output14.6V / 29.2V / 58.4V
  • Rated Power600W Continuous
  • Protection ClassIP65 Aluminum Housing
IP68 WATERPROOF
400W Waterproof DC-DC Dual RV Battery Charger

400W DC-DC Dual Battery RV Charger

  • Input DC Swing10–36V DC Continuous
  • Output CC/CV14.6V / 29.2V / 43.8V
  • Efficiency≥ 94.5% Peak
  • ApplicationAlternator-to-LiFePO4
RS485 BUS
1500W High Power Buck-Boost Converter

1500W High-Power Buck-Boost Module

  • Input Window10–60V DC Ultrawide
  • Stabilized Output12V / 24V / 28V / 48V
  • CommunicationRS485 Modbus RTU
  • Continuous OutputUp to 60A Current
ISOLATED
Isolated DC-DC Buck Converter 120W

Isolated DC-DC Converter 18–75V to 24V

  • Dielectric Isolation1500V DC Galvanic
  • Input Selection18–36V / 36–75V DC
  • Output Regulation24V DC ±1% (5A 120W)
  • Target SystemsTelecom & AGV Robotics
HIGH CURRENT
24V to 12V 85A 100A Buck Converter for Trucks

24V to 12V 100A Commercial Buck Converter

  • Input Operating Range18–35V DC Nominal 24V
  • Continuous Output12V / 13.8V at 100A
  • Rated Power1200W Peak Capacity
  • EnclosureHeatsink Extrusion / IP68
STEP-UP
12V to 48V Boost Converter 20A

12V to 48V 20A Industrial Boost Converter

  • Low-End Input9–20V DC Vehicle Rail
  • Step-Up Output48V DC Regulated (20A)
  • Continuous Wattage960W Heavy-Duty
  • Thermal ControlSilicone Vacuum Potted
E-MOBILITY
72V 60V 48V to 24V 20A Step-down Buck Module

30–90V to 24V 20A High-Voltage Buck

  • Battery Pack Range36V / 48V / 60V / 72V Traction
  • Output Voltage24V DC Stable (20A)
  • Conversion Rating480W Constant Load
  • Built-in SafeguardsOVP, OCP, OTP, Short Circuit
SMART CHARGER
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12V to 43.8V 13A

Smart 36V Lithium Charger 12V to 43.8V 13A

  • Source System12V DC Alternator / Aux
  • Target Lithium Pack36V Nom. (43.8V CC/CV Cutoff)
  • Charging Current13A Controlled Ramp
  • ComplianceCE, RoHS, ISO 9001 Audited
500+
Standard Active Models
130+
Export Destinations
96%
Max Conversion Efficiency
5 Units
Low Sampling MOQ
Engineering Authority

Comparative Power Topology Analysis for OEM System Integrators

Selecting the correct voltage transformation topology represents the critical boundary condition between field reliability and catastrophic equipment failure in mobile, marine, and industrial off-grid environments.

In harsh vehicular and off-grid electrical infrastructures, battery banks cannot be modeled as stiff DC rails. A nominal 12V LiFePO4 bank will swing between 10.0V (deep discharge cutoff under heavy inverter load) and 14.6V (absorption charging phase), while high-drain starter alternators generate aggressive inductive load dump transients that can exceed 80V for hundreds of milliseconds. Choosing among non-isolated synchronous buck, inductive boost, 4-switch buck-boost, and transformer-coupled galvanic isolated topologies dictates system efficiency, common-mode ground noise immunity, and thermal budget margins.

Topology Input Voltage Boundary Ground Plane Architecture Efficiency Benchmark Primary Industrial Use-Case
Buck (Step-Down) VIN > VOUT + Headroom (1.5V–3V) Common Ground (Non-Isolated) 94% – 97% Step-down from 24V truck/bus/marine or 48V–72V e-mobility banks to 12V auxiliary telemetry, sensors, and lighting.
Boost (Step-Up) VIN < VOUT (VIN,max bounded) Common Ground (Non-Isolated) 92% – 95% Elevating 12V battery banks to 24V or 48V to drive high-voltage linear actuators, commercial LED lighting matrices, and pumps.
Buck-Boost (Stabilizer) Continuous crossover: VIN swings above & below VOUT Common Ground (Non-Isolated) 90% – 94% Voltage stabilization for sensitive navigation and medical equipment operating from batteries subject to cold cranking and alternator ripple.
Galvanic Isolated Wide windows (2:1, 4:1, or 18–90V 5:1 ultrawide) 1500V–3000V Dielectric Transformer Barrier 88% – 92% Positive-ground telecom infrastructure, high-power forklift propulsion isolation, marine cathodic protection, ground loop cancellation.

Input Inrush & Headroom Limits

Standard buck converters fail when input drops below output during engine starting. For auxiliary loads on cranking batteries, synchronous buck-boost or isolated units with sub-9V operational capability must be specified to maintain uninterrupted MCU control.

Galvanic Ground Isolation Necessity

In negative-ground industrial vehicles, non-isolated converters share chassis returns. However, in telecommunications sites operating on -48V bus rails, or in AGVs where motor commutation induces high-amplitude ground spikes, transformer isolation prevents logic corruption.

Thermal Derating & Potting Science

Shenzhen Eltrum packages high-power converters in CNC/extruded aluminum housings encapsulated in thermally conductive silicone epoxy. This ensures thermal transfer to ambient air while delivering true IP68 ingress protection against road salt, condensation, and immersion.

Market Foresight

Voltage Converter Procurement Trends Shaping Global B2B Supply Chains

Procurement executives and engineering directors face structural market shifts driven by electrification, chemistry migrations, and supply chain redundancy imperatives.

Universal Multi-Chemistry Algorithms

Global fleets are transitioning from AGM/Gel to LiFePO4, LTO, and Sodium-ion architectures. Modern procurement contracts reject fixed-voltage silicon; buyers mandate software-configurable CC/CV multi-stage charging algorithms accessible via CAN or RS485 interfaces.

High-Voltage Architecture Convergence

Traction platforms are migrating from 24V/48V to 72V, 96V, and 120V nominal architectures across e-mobility, turf care, and materials handling equipment. Sourcing managers now require wide-input buck stages (30–90V continuous) to standardize auxiliary step-down hardware across disparate product lines.

Direct-from-Factory Tier-1 Auditing

Western distributors and OEMs are bypassing trading intermediaries in favor of direct engagement with vertically integrated Shenzhen factories like Shenzhen Eltrum. On-site verification, transparent raw material traceability (MOSFETs, magnetics, capacitors), and rapid custom prototyping have become contractual prerequisites.

R&D Horizons

Technological Roadmaps: Next-Generation Power Conversion Engineering

How Wide Bandgap semiconductors, planar magnetic components, and digital loop control are unlocking unprecedented power densities.

Gallium Nitride (GaN) & Silicon Carbide (SiC) Integration

By shifting switching frequencies from traditional 60–100 kHz up to 300–500 kHz using GaN HEMTs and SiC Schottky diodes, magnetic core volume is slashed by over 45%, enabling 1500W power modules to fit within form factors previously restricted to 600W outputs.

Planar Transformers & Multi-Layer PCB Windings

Eliminating manually wound bobbin transformers in favor of multi-layer planar PCB magnetics guarantees near-zero unit-to-unit leakage inductance variance, optimizes EMI shielding compliance (EN 55032 Class B), and delivers repeatable MTBF metrics exceeding 100,000 operational hours.

Digital Twin Telemetry & Field Diagnostics

Modern DC-DC chargers and converters are evolving into intelligent nodes. Integrated 32-bit DSP controllers continuously sample input ripple, junction temperature, and output load currents, transmitting real-time predictive failure telemetry to centralized vehicle telematics controllers.

Manufacturing Capabilities

Why Tier-1 Global Importers Partner with Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd.

Founded in 2015 in Shenzhen's Hangcheng industrial corridor, Shenzhen Eltrum combines deep topology expertise with rigorous volume manufacturing discipline.

Vertically Integrated Manufacturing & Testing Facility

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic operates state-of-the-art high-speed Yamaha and Panasonic SMT assembly lines, automated selective wave soldering stations, automated polyurethane/silicone potting dispensers, and multi-chamber programmable thermal burn-in racks.

Unlike commercial consumer power adapters, every single industrial DC-DC converter and battery charger undergoes 100% full-load elevated temperature (50°C) burn-in testing for a minimum of 4 hours, followed by automated oscilloscope verification of output ripple, dynamic line/load transient response, and dielectric breakdown withstand (hipot) testing up to 1500V DC.

  • ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management System: Comprehensive traceability from incoming passive lot inspection to serialized barcoding.
  • International Safety & Environmental Certifications: Fully certified to CE (EN 62368-1, EN 55032, EN 55035) and RoHS compliant designs.
  • Engineering-Led OEM/ODM Customization: Custom voltage transformations, custom current limits, buyer-label silkscreening, bespoke wiring harness terminations, and customized CAN bus charging profiles developed within 15–20 business days.
Shenzhen Eltrum Factory Headquarters Eltrum SMT Production Lines Full Load Burn-In Testing Facility
Procurement Intelligence

Frequently Asked Questions: B2B Sourcing, Technical Specs & Logistics

Comprehensive answers curated by our senior field application engineers to streamline your vendor auditing and product qualification processes.

What is Shenzhen Eltrum's standard Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) and sample lead time?
To empower tier-1 and tier-2 systems engineers to thoroughly evaluate bench and in-vehicle performance prior to committing to production runs, our standard industrial converter and charger portfolio maintains an ultra-low sample MOQ of just 5 units. High-power units (1000W–1500W modules) can be sampled in 1–2 unit quantities. Standard catalog samples typically dispatch within 3–5 working days via express air freight (DHL/FedEx/UPS), while tailored custom prototypes typically ship within 15–20 working days.
Why must a dedicated DC-DC battery charger be specified instead of a standard buck converter for charging LiFePO4 house banks from an alternator?
A conventional non-isolated or isolated DC-DC buck converter operates purely as a constant-voltage (CV) power source. When coupled to a depleted lithium-iron-phosphate (LiFePO4) battery—which exhibits virtually negligible internal ESR—the converter attempts to supply infinite current, triggering internal over-current shutdown or thermal destruction. Moreover, direct coupling can overheat vehicle alternators at engine idle speeds. A dedicated DC-DC charger integrates three-stage CC/CV/Float profiles, precise absorption voltage ceilings (e.g., 14.6V for 12V LiFePO4), alternator protection current-limiting algorithms, and smart ignition/D+ trigger wire detection.
How does your factory engineer IP68 waterproof encapsulation and thermal dissipation?
Our modules utilize high-purity die-cast or extruded aluminum-alloy casings configured with external cooling fins. The PCBA is secured and backfilled with high-grade, two-component thermally conductive silicone potting compound under precise vacuum degasification to prevent air voids. This yields two vital benefits: first, it establishes a hermetic seal against salt mist, diesel fumes, water immersion, and corrosive chemicals (meeting IP68 ingress requirements); second, it conducts internal heat generated by power MOSFETs and magnetic inductors uniformly to the outer chassis, allowing reliable conduction cooling in sealed equipment bays without failure-prone mechanical fans.
When is a Galvanic Isolated DC-DC converter strictly required over a lower-cost non-isolated buck regulator?
Galvanic isolation is technically mandated under three primary operational criteria: (1) Ground Potential Variance & Ground Loops: When the source and load ground are located meters apart on industrial structures, high return currents can induce ground loops that disrupt analog sensors or communications lines; (2) Polarity Reversal / Shift: Telecommunication architectures running -48V rails mandate isolated converters to derive standard +12V or +24V positive supplies without dead shorts; (3) Traction High Voltage Safety: Industrial electric vehicles, golf carts, and forklifts operating above 60V DC require safety galvanic barriers to protect chassis-grounded human interfaces from electrical shock hazards in compliance with international electrical safety standards.
What OEM/ODM customization services does Shenzhen Eltrum offer for international importers?
We provide turn-key OEM/ODM design and manufacturing services: customized input voltage ranges (e.g., tailoring for 10–30V, 18–90V, or 36–120V windows), factory-preset output voltages (including 5V, 12V, 13.8V, 19V, 24V, 28V, 36V, 48V, 58.4V), custom charging curve parameters for specialized battery chemistries, customized wiring harness lengths, heavy-duty automotive connector integration (Deutsch, Anderson Powerpole, Amphenol), private-label laser etching or silkscreening, customized metal stamping, and specialized RS485/CAN bus telemetry protocols.
What international quality standards, certifications, and testing reports do you supply?
All converters and chargers leaving our Shenzhen factory are manufactured under our certified ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management System. Production conforms strictly with the European Union CE Low Voltage Directive (LVD EN 62368-1) and Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive (EMC EN 55032 / EN 55035). Our products are 100% compliant with EU RoHS 2.0 (2011/65/EU and Directive 2015/863) prohibiting hazardous substances. Certified third-party testing reports and Certificates of Conformity (CoC) are available upon request for customs clearance and OEM auditing.
What international commercial payment and Incoterms shipping conditions are accepted?
We support standard international commercial payment structures including Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), PayPal for sample batches, and Escrow in either USD or CNY. We routinely ship under FOB Shenzhen, FOB Hong Kong, EXW (Ex Works), and CIF terms, working closely with your assigned freight forwarder or leveraging our discounted tier-1 global courier and ocean freight accounts to provide consolidated, cost-efficient transit worldwide.

Accelerate Your Power Conversion Development

Connect directly with Shenzhen Eltrum's senior power electronics engineering team. Whether you need standard units from our 500+ model catalog or an engineered-to-order custom voltage solution, we deliver factory-direct engineering quotes and compliance validation packages within 24 hours.