ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]

China Best Isolated Power Supply Manufacturer & Supplier

Pioneering high-density galvanic isolation, robust common-mode transient immunity (CMTI), and custom OEM/ODM DC-DC power conversion modules engineered for zero-compromise industrial, telecom, marine, and renewable energy ecosystems.

500+
Standard Power Topologies
130+
Countries Actively Served
ISO 9001
Certified Shenzhen Facility
5 Pcs
Rapid Prototyping MOQ
Enterprise Sourcing Catalog

Engineered High-Reliability Isolated Converters & Chargers

Designed to resolve severe ground potential differentials, eliminate ground loops, and protect microelectronics from heavy electrical noise. Explore our 8 benchmark production platforms.

ISOLATED
Isolated DC-DC Converter 18-36V 36-75V to 24V 5A 120W

18–75V to 24V 5A Isolated Power Supply Module (120W)

  • Input Range:18–36V / 36–75V DC
  • Output Rating:24V @ 5A (120W)
  • Dielectric Barrier:1500V DC Galvanic
  • Efficiency:Up to 92.5%
INDUSTRIAL
Industrial Isolated DC-DC Buck Converter 36-75V to 24V 5A

Industrial 36–75V to 24V 5A Regulated Isolation Converter

  • Input Range:36–75V DC Wide
  • Output Rating:24V @ 5A Stable
  • Protection:OCP, OVP, OTP, SCP
  • Application:Forklifts & AGVs
IP68 WATERPROOF
Isolated 18-90V to 12V 10A Waterproof DC-DC Converter

Ultra-Wide 18–90V to 12V 10A Sealed Isolated Power Supply

  • Ultra-Wide Input:18–90V Continuous
  • Output Rating:12V @ 10A (120W)
  • Enclosure:Vacuum Potted IP68
  • Compliance:CE / RoHS Certified
TELECOM RACK
Isolated DC 36-75V to 12V 10A Converter for Telecom

48V / 60V Telecom Grade to 12V 10A Isolated DC Regulator

  • Nominal In:36V / 48V / 60V DC
  • Output Rating:12V @ 10A Low Noise
  • Ripple & Noise:< 50mVp-p
  • Isolation:2000V DC High Pot
HIGH CURRENT
Isolated 18-75V to 5V 20A 100W Waterproof Power Supply

Wide-Bus 18–75V to 5V 20A Isolated Step-Down Converter

  • Bus Input:18–75V (24V/48V Base)
  • Output Rating:5V @ 20A (100W)
  • Housing:Aluminum Die-Cast
  • Target:MCU & Industrial Logic
LOGIC POWER
Isolated DC-DC 18-36V to 5V 20A Converter

Vehicle & Marine 18–36V to 5V 20A Isolated Regulator

  • Battery Input:18–36V (24V Bus)
  • Output Rating:5V @ 20A Synchronous
  • EMC Standard:EN 55032 Class B
  • Thermal Spec:-40°C to +85°C Full
SMART CHARGER
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12 Volt to DC 43.8 Volt Waterproof Chargers 13A

Smart 36V LiFePO4 DC-DC Charger (12V to 43.8V 13A Waterproof)

  • Source In:DC 12V Nominal Alternator
  • Charge Profile:43.8V CC/CV 13A
  • Efficiency:> 94% Peak
  • Protection:IP67 Sealed Housing
CUSTOM OEM
Custom Galvanic Isolated Multi-Rail Power Conversion Module

Custom Multi-Rail OEM Isolated Switching Power Module

  • Custom Voltage:10V – 300V Tailored
  • Power Class:50W to 2000W Scalable
  • Interface:RS485 / CAN Bus / PMBus
  • Sample MOQ:Starting from 5 units
Engineering Whitepaper: Section 1

The Mechanics of High-Reliability Galvanic Isolation

In mission-critical electronics across automated production floors, subsea instrumentation, commercial vehicles, and offshore telecommunications, electrical isolation is not merely a design convenience—it is the foundational boundary that shields micro-controllers, analog sensors, and human operators from catastrophic catastrophic voltage transients and persistent ground loops.

Unlike standard buck or boost switching topologies where the primary input and secondary output share a common resistive return plane (common ground), an isolated power supply incorporates an impermeable magnetic or capacitive barrier. Energy is transferred across the isolation gap using magnetic flux inside planar or toroid high-frequency transformers. This completely disconnects the DC electrical continuity between input and output, yielding three primary technical benefits:

Absolute Ground Loop Elimination

When interconnected instruments operate at distinct reference points across a vast manufacturing plant or marine vessel, subtle potential differences create parasitic circulating ground currents. These currents induce signal clipping, erratic sensor drift, and phantom communication bus resets. Galvanic isolation breaks the physical conductive loop, ensuring zero parasitic return path.

High-Voltage Surge Containment

Industrial DC buses (such as 48V telecom battery banks or 72V traction systems) regularly endure massive inductive flyback spikes exceeding 500V during motor braking or heavy inductive load disconnects. Isolated modules safely absorb or reflect this surge across galvanic barriers rated up to 3000V DC, safeguarding downstream sensitive logic chips.

Independent Polarity & Level Shifting

Isolation allows systems architects complete flexibility in rail assignment. System integrators can seamlessly establish positive-ground or negative-ground topologies, or generate dual split supply rails (±12V, ±15V) referenced cleanly to arbitrary chassis points without risking internal direct short-circuits.

Strategic Sourcing Insights

Procurement & Technology Trends Shaping the Industry

For global procurement managers and hardware design engineers, navigating the shifting landscape of power module sourcing requires an understanding of emerging wide-bandgap semiconductors, miniaturized planar packaging, and strict international compliance standards.

1. Wide-Bandgap GaN & SiC Topologies

Silicon MOSFETs are rapidly giving way to Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) switching elements. These components enable switching frequencies above 500kHz to 1.2MHz while cutting switching losses by more than 40%. The result for buyers is a substantial reduction in power brick volume, 95%+ efficiency ratings, and significantly lower enclosure temperatures.

2. Planar Magnetics & Automated Assembly

Hand-wound wire transformers are being aggressively phased out in favor of planar transformers etched directly into multi-layer PCB substrates. Planar magnetics yield exceptional thermal dissipation, razor-thin form factors (quarter-brick and eighth-brick footprints), and near-zero parasitic leakage inductance, ensuring batch-to-batch repeatability and prolonged field longevity.

3. Ultra-Wide 4:1 to 10:1 Input Ranges

Procurement teams are seeking to minimize SKU proliferation by standardizing on ultra-wide input modules. Rather than stocking dedicated 24V, 36V, 48V, and 72V converters, a single modern 18–90V wide-input isolated module satisfies dozens of platform requirements, radically reducing supply chain carrying costs and buffer inventory friction.

4. Digital Power Management & Telemetry

Future-facing industrial power units now embed integrated digital micro-controllers supporting RS485 Modbus, PMBus, or CAN Bus. This empowers end-users to remotely monitor real-time junction temperatures, dynamically adjust output voltages on the fly, and establish predictive health diagnostics before field power disruptions ever occur.

5. Stringent CMTI & Harsh EMC Requirements

As switching speeds accelerate, Common-Mode Transient Immunity (CMTI) has become a primary procurement specification. Industrial OEMs require isolated power modules capable of withstanding >100kV/μs slew rates without state degradation, alongside built-in multi-stage pi-filtering that passes EN 55032 / CISPR 32 Class B without costly external chokes.

6. Eco-Design & Circular Sourcing Transparency

Driven by European RoHS 3, REACH, and emerging circular economy directives, global Tier-1 equipment manufacturers demand full material declarations (IMDS), halogen-free encapsulation resins, and lead-free automated selective soldering, reinforcing the imperative of working with transparent ISO-certified factories.

Topology Evaluation Matrix

Comparing Non-Isolated vs. Optocoupler vs. High-Frequency Magnetics

Selecting the appropriate power architecture demands balancing bill-of-materials costs against critical electrical isolation, transient safety, and thermal longevity.

Architecture Class Isolation Level Typical Efficiency Common-Mode Rejection Ground Loop Immunity Optimal Industry Application
Non-Isolated Buck / Boost 0V DC (Direct Path) 94% – 97% Poor (< 20 dB) None (Shared Common) Auxiliary automotive lighting, non-critical local sub-regulators
Optocoupler Isolated Flyback 1000V – 2500V DC 86% – 90% Moderate (35–50 dB) High (Complete DC Break) Low-power industrial instrumentation, auxiliary logic, sensors
High-Frequency Planar LLC Resonant 2000V – 4000V DC 92% – 95.5% Superior (> 80 dB) Absolute (Isolated Reference) Telecom infrastructure, AGVs, medical equipment, marine radar
Push-Pull / Forward Transformer 1500V – 3000V DC 89% – 93% High (60–75 dB) Absolute (Isolated Reference) Heavy commercial transport, forklift traction rails, smart grids

Thermal Management & Vacuum Potting Chemistry

High-performance isolated converters pack immense magnetic and switching energy into compact aluminum envelopes. At Eltrum, thermal stability is maintained via state-of-the-art automated vacuum potting utilizing high-conductivity silicone and polyurethane polymers (ranging from 1.2 to 2.5 W/m·K). This process evacuates micro-air voids around high-voltage windings, completely mitigating partial discharge phenomena while ensuring IP67/IP68 ingress protection, outstanding vibration damping (MIL-STD-810H compliant), and continuous thermal heat transfer to external chassis fins.

Enterprise Manufacturing Authority

Why Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic is China's Premier Power Supply Partner

Established in 2015 in the global electronics capital of Shenzhen, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. has grown from a specialized power conversion lab into a globally recognized manufacturing powerhouse producing over 500 standard models.

Isolated DC-DC conversion represents the historical engineering cornerstone upon which our company was founded. While competitors offer outsourced re-labeled products, Eltrum operates complete in-house SMT surface-mount lines, proprietary precision magnetics winding stations, automated robotic potting lines, and comprehensive 100% full-load burn-in aging chambers. Our legal manufacturing facilities have been inspected, accredited, and verified on-site by international third-party certification bodies.

With an engineering-first culture, we maintain a flexible prototyping MOQ starting from just 5 units, enabling R&D teams in North America, Europe, Australia, and Asia to validate functional prototypes without prohibitive capital commitments before committing to volume manufacturing runs.

ISO 9001 Certified Factory
CE & RoHS Conformity
Complete OEM / ODM Services
Procurement & Engineering FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions by Sourcing Directors & Hardware Engineers

Critical technical inquiries addressed directly by Eltrum's senior applications engineering team.

What exact Hi-Pot dielectric test voltage do Eltrum isolated converters undergo during factory QC?
Every production batch undergoes 100% non-destructive high-potential dielectric withstand screening on our automated end-of-line test stations. Standard industrial isolated models are subjected to 1500V DC for 60 seconds (or 1800V DC for 2 seconds during rapid assembly verification), with maximum trip leakage current set strictly below 5mA. High-voltage telecom and custom railway modules can be tested up to 3000V DC / 2121V AC per IEC 62368-1 protocols. Test certificates and individual serial test logs are provided with volume shipments upon request.
How does your engineering team calculate MTBF, and what field reliability can we expect?
Our Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) calculations adhere rigorously to Telcordia SR-332 (Issue 4) and MIL-HDBK-217F standards under ground-benign (GB) and ground-mobile (GM) conditions. At 25°C ambient operating temperature with 80% continuous electrical load, Eltrum isolated converters deliver rated MTBF figures exceeding 350,000 to 500,000 operational hours. This reliability is achieved through conservative component derating guidelines (derating silicon junctions to <60% max rating) and utilizing high-grade 105°C-rated solid electrolytic capacitors and Japanese ceramic passives.
What are the key differences between Creepage and Clearance requirements in your isolated designs?
Clearance defines the shortest path through ambient air between primary and secondary conductors (preventing dielectric air ionization and flashover), whereas Creepage measures the shortest path along the surface of insulating solid substrates (preventing tracking failure due to atmospheric pollution or moisture deposition). Eltrum designs incorporate precise PCB physical separation slots (routing isolation trenches under optical feedback couplers and transformer bobbins), guaranteeing compliance with IEC 62368-1 Pollution Degree 2 requirements and exceeding 4.0mm clearance and 5.0mm creepage on wide-bus industrial models.
Can your isolated power supplies operate under sealed enclosure conditions without forced air?
Yes. Our heavy-duty aluminum die-cast housings are specifically designed as conduction-cooled heat dissipation interfaces. When installed inside sealed NEMA 4X / IP67 junction boxes, heat is effectively transferred through vacuum-injected thermally conductive potting compounds to the outer finned chassis. As a standard engineering recommendation for fanless sealed compartments with ambient temperatures exceeding +50°C, continuous output power should be derated by approximately 20% to 30%, or the module should be direct-mounted onto an aluminum cold plate to sustain peak continuous output ratings.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) and lead time for custom OEM/ODM isolation projects?
To support rapid prototyping and engineering design validation, standard catalog models have an ultra-low sample MOQ of just 5 units, with samples dispatched within 3 to 7 working days. For custom OEM/ODM modifications—including custom input voltage boundaries, custom output voltages (e.g., 13.8V, 28V, 43.8V, 58.4V), specialized automotive connectors, proprietary housing form factors, or integrated RS485 communication protocols—engineering evaluation samples typically require 2 to 3 weeks, followed by full volume production lead times of 3 to 4 weeks depending on batch volume.
Do Eltrum isolated power supplies comply with international electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) regulations?
Yes. Every isolated converter family is developed to comply with CE (EMC Directive 2014/30/EU), FCC Part 15 Class B, and RoHS 2.0 requirements. Our modules feature internal multi-stage LC filters, differential mode inductors, and specialized common-mode choke coils, allowing systems to easily satisfy conducted and radiated emission standards (EN 55032 / CISPR 32 Class B) without mandatory external filtering blocks in most standard mobile and industrial installations.

Need a Tailored Voltage Ratio or Volume Sourcing Quote?

Connect directly with our Shenzhen power conversion engineering division. Submit your input parameters, target isolation voltages, enclosure specifications, and annual volume estimates for rapid feasibility review and competitive factory direct pricing.