ISO 9001 Factory · CE & RoHS Compliant DC-DC Power · OEM / ODM Welcome

English USD [email protected]
Shenzhen Engineering & Direct Manufacturing Hub

China Best Buck Converter Factory & Suppliers

Synchronous Step-Down Voltage Regulators, Wide-Input Industrial Buck Modules, and Heavy-Duty DC-DC Power Supplies Built to ISO 9001, CE, and RoHS Standards.

500+
Standard Buck & Power Models
130+
Global Export Destinations
96.5%
Peak Conversion Efficiency
5 pcs
Flexible OEM Evaluation MOQ

Engineered Buck Converters & Step-Down Power Solutions

High-efficiency DC-DC buck regulators designed for rugged commercial fleet integration, industrial robotics, off-grid telemetry, and e-mobility traction platforms.

TOP SELLER
24V to 12V 85A 100A DC-DC Step Down Buck Converter for Trucks and Buses

24V to 12V 85A/100A Heavy-Duty Buck Converter

  • Nominal Input: 24V DC (18–35V range)
  • Regulated Output: 12V DC ±1%
  • Continuous Output: 85A – 100A (1200W)
  • Housing Rating: IP68 Die-Cast Aluminum
HIGH POWER
48V to 24V 40A 1000W DC-DC Buck Converter High Efficiency

48V to 24V 40A 1000W Synchronous Buck Regulator

  • Input Window: 38–60V DC
  • Output Current: 40A Max continuous
  • Full-Load Efficiency: >95.8%
  • Protections: OCP, OVP, OTP, Short-circuit
FLEET PRO
30-60V 48V to 12V 50A 60A Step Down Voltage Regulator

30–60V (48V) to 12V 50A/60A 720W Voltage Stabilizer

  • Input Operating Span: 30V–60V DC
  • Output Voltage: 12V DC (60A continuous)
  • Thermal Control: Passive Heat-Sink Fin Cooling
  • MTBF: >100,000 Hours (MIL-HDBK)
E-MOBILITY
30-90V 72V to 24V 10A 20A DC-DC Step Down Buck Module

30–90V to 24V 10A/20A Wide-Span Traction Buck Module

  • Battery Range: 36V, 48V, 60V, 72V, 84V packs
  • Output Spec: 24V DC @ 20A (480W)
  • Potting Compound: Flame-retardant epoxy resin
  • Application: Forklifts, AGVs, Golf Carts
ULTRA WIDE
18-90V to 12V 5A 10A DC-DC Step Down Module

18–90V Universal to 12V 5A/10A Compact Buck Unit

  • Input Window: 18–90V DC (5:1 wide span)
  • Output Regulation: 12V DC ±1.5%
  • No-load Draw: <15mA quiescent
  • Form Factor: Sealed compact brick
SMART CHARGER
Smart 36V Lithium Battery Charger DC 12 Volt to DC 43.8 Volt Waterproof Chargers 13A

Smart 36V (43.8V 13A) Lithium Battery Charger DC 12V In

  • Charging Type: DC-to-DC Multi-Stage CC/CV
  • Input Source: 12V Alternator or Starter Bank
  • Charge Output: 43.8V @ 13A for LiFePO4
  • Sealing Standard: IP65 Waterproof Marine/EV
GALVANIC ISOLATED
Isolated 18-90V to 12V 10A Waterproof DC-DC Converter

Isolated 18–90V to 12V 10A 120W Industrial Module

  • Isolation Rating: 1500V DC Galvanic Barrier
  • Input Dynamic: 18V to 90V DC continuous
  • Noise/Ripple: <50mVp-p low jitter
  • Standards: Telecom Ground-Loop Proof
DIGITAL TELEMETRY
1500W High Power Buck-Boost Converter 10-60V with RS485 Control

1500W Heavy-Duty Synchronous Stabilizer (RS485)

  • Operating Spectrum: 10–60V DC Ultra-Wide
  • Stabilized Output: 12V / 24V / 28V / 48V
  • Communication: RS485 Modbus Telemetry
  • Capacity: 1500W Peak Industrial Load

Engineering Fundamentals: Buck Conversion Architecture & Topologies

When engineering high-reliability direct-current distribution architectures, power design engineers are continuously challenged by thermal dissipation, space constraints, electromagnetic interference (EMI), and transient voltage fluctuations. As a premier China buck converter factory and supplier, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. fabricates step-down modules that convert higher direct-current bus voltages down to stable auxiliary operational voltages (typically 5V, 12V, 13.8V, or 24V) with minimal energy conversion losses.

Synchronous Rectification

Replacing standard Schottky freewheeling diodes with ultra-low $R_{DS(on)}$ N-channel power MOSFETs dramatically curtails conduction losses ($I^2 \cdot R_{DS(on)}$ vs. $V_f \cdot I$). Converted efficiency increases from 82%–88% up to 96.5%, drastically cutting internal heat dissipation in enclosed modules.

Continuous Conduction Mode (CCM)

By engineering high-saturation flux density ferrite-core toroids and planar magnetic inductors, our buck converters maintain CCM across full dynamic load spectra. This dampens peak ripple currents, reduces output capacitor ESR stress, and achieves ultra-low output ripple (<30mV RMS).

Integrated Snubber & EMI Filtration

Switching node ringing induces high-frequency radiation. Our modules feature internal multi-stage LC pi-filters, common-mode chokes, and optimized RC snubber topologies that comply with automotive CISPR 25 Class 3/4 standards and EN 55032 electromagnetic compliance without external chokes.

Information Gain Insight: Real-world power integrity depends critically on step-down headroom. A conventional buck converter requires that input voltage exceeds target output voltage by at least the internal drop-out margin ($V_{in,min} \ge V_{out} + V_{drop}$). For vehicle applications where battery voltage dips severely under cold-cranking down to 8V or 9V while running a nominal 12V rail, procurement engineers must evaluate whether a pure non-isolated buck regulator is sufficient, or whether a buck-boost topology is mandated to prevent sub-system reboot cycles.

Engineering Selection Matrix: Standard Buck vs. Isolated vs. Buck-Boost

A frequent root-cause of field failures in mobile and industrial power systems stems from misaligning operational duty cycle with topology capabilities. The matrix below outlines how procurement specialists and electrical systems architects evaluate input swing, common grounding, and isolation demands when specifying products from Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd.

Conversion Topology Typical Input Span Nominal Output Rails Grounding Architecture Best Fit Applications Thermal & Space Footprint
Non-Isolated Synchronous Buck 24V (18–35V) / 48V (30–60V) 12V, 13.8V, 24V @ 10A–100A Common Ground (Negative) Commercial trucks, transit buses, LED driver arrays, auxiliary cabins Ultra-Compact / High Power Density
Wide-Input Traction Buck 30V–90V / 18V–90V 12V, 24V @ 5A–30A Common Ground AGVs, electric forklifts, golf carts, 72V/84V e-motorcycles IP68 Potted / High Vibration Spec
Galvanically Isolated Buck Module 18–36V / 36–75V / 18–90V 5V, 12V, 24V @ 50W–240W Fully Isolated (Input/Output Decoupled) Telecom -48V base stations, marine vessels with cathodic corrosion risk, sensitive PLCs Medium Footprint / Ground-Loop Immune
Synchronous Buck-Boost Stabilizer 8V–40V / 10V–60V 12V, 13.8V, 19V, 24V, 48V Common Ground / Telemetry option Solar PV storage fluctuations, alternator cold-cranking systems, dual-battery camper setups Robust Housing / RS485 Enabled

All units engineered in our Shenzhen factory incorporate die-cast aluminum heat sinks filled with thermally conductive potting silicon. This packaging achieves dual objectives: delivering heat conductivity exceeding 2.0 W/m·K directly to the exterior cooling fins, while providing complete IP68 environmental hermeticity against corrosive sea spray, oil vapor, and mechanical impact.

Future Sourcing & Procurement Trends: The Next Horizon in Power Electronics (2025–2030)

As international supply chains evolve toward carbon-neutral goals, electrification of off-highway machinery, and intelligent autonomous devices, the procurement criteria for DC-DC buck converters are advancing beyond basic voltage/current specifications. Global B2B purchasers must monitor four decisive industry shifts:

1. Wide-Bandgap (GaN & SiC) Integration

Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) switches are shifting from high-end aerospace to industrial volume applications. Operating at switching frequencies exceeding 500 kHz with virtually negligible reverse recovery charge ($Q_{rr}$), next-generation buck converters yield volumetric size reductions of over 40% while sustaining 97%+ efficiency.

2. Digital Telemetry & Software-Configurable Power

Analog-only converters are yielding to micro-controller supervised architectures equipped with PMBus, CAN 2.0B, or RS485 Modbus protocols. Modern fleet operators now demand dynamic output voltage trimming, active temperature monitoring, real-time current telemetry, and remotely trip-able digital circuit breakers.

3. High-Voltage Traction Decoupling (800V Systems)

With electric passenger and utility vehicles shifting rapidly from 400V to 800V battery architectures, auxiliary buck converters must withstand extreme transients ($>1000\text{V}$) while stepping power down to standard 12V/24V chassis nodes. Robust primary-to-secondary dielectric strength and multi-layer planar transformers are critical requirements.

4. Sustainable Lifecycle & Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)

Leading tier-1 purchasers look beyond upfront purchase price ($/watt) to calculate thermal dissipation penalties, field failure replacement costs, and MTBF metrics. Our silicone-filled, fan-free solid-state architectures eliminate bearing failure points, offering 5-to-10-year maintenance-free operational life.

Mitigating Supply Chain Volatility Through China Factory Alliances

Procuring directly from an established Shenzhen manufacturer like Eltrum protects global OEMs from spot-market semiconductor shortages. Our long-term tier-1 relationships with passive component foundries, automotive-grade MOSFET manufacturers, and raw aluminum extrusion suppliers ensure scheduled inventory pipelines and price stability. Our engineering team routinely delivers turn-key footprint-compatible drop-in replacements for discontinued legacy power modules.

Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. – Factory Capabilities & OEM/ODM Prowess

Founded in 2015 and headquartered in Shenzhen's Hangcheng industrial corridor, Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd. operates a high-precision, onsite-verified production facility dedicated to non-isolated buck converters, isolated converters, buck-boost voltage regulators, and intelligent lithium battery charging systems.

Why Global B2B Engineers Select Eltrum:

Strict Quality Assurance Pipeline: Certified under ISO 9001 quality management, all converter designs undergo exhaustive design verification, including 100% full-load burn-in testing under elevated temperatures (50°C), thermal shock cycling (-40°C to +85°C), dielectric hi-pot insulation validation, and salt-mist anti-corrosion tests.

True OEM & ODM Customization Agility: Unlike brokers or trading houses, our in-house R&D engineering lab modifies hardware layouts swiftly. From customizing non-standard output voltages (such as 7.5V, 13.8V, 28V, or 58.4V), adding dedicated remote on/off control leads, integrating custom harness pinouts (Deutsch, Amphenol, Anderson Powerpole), to private buyer-label silk-screening—we accommodate custom prototypes with turnaround times as rapid as 7 to 14 days.

Low Evaluation Barriers: We maintain a sample evaluation MOQ starting from just 5 units on standard catalog models, enabling engineering teams to validate field prototypes thoroughly prior to mass-production procurement.

Eltrum High-Speed SMT Automated Assembly Line
Eltrum Environmental Testing and High-Temperature Burn-In Racks

Industrial Sourcing Workflow: From Concept to Scheduled Delivery

Procuring custom or high-volume buck converters requires transparency at every production stage. Our streamlined 5-step industrial deployment protocol guarantees reliable delivery and verifiable product consistency:

Step 1: Engineering Specification & Environmental Audit

Our application engineers review your operational parameters: nominal input range, minimum cold-crank voltage, maximum transient over-voltage, target load amperage (continuous vs peak), capacitive/inductive inrush profile, ambient operating temperatures, and enclosure IP sealing requirements.

Step 2: Rapid Prototyping & Lab Bench Characterization

We supply functional samples for customer bench testing within 7–10 days. Validation covers line regulation, load regulation, step-response slew rate, switching ripple, conducted emissions, and thermal heat map imaging under worst-case ambient conditions.

Step 3: High-Speed Automated SMT & Planar Assembly

Automated Yamaha surface mount technology (SMT) pick-and-place lines position ultra-low ESR multi-layer ceramic capacitors (MLCC), planar magnetics, and automotive-grade MOSFETs onto high-density thermal FR-4 or aluminum-backed PCBs with 100% automated optical inspection (AOI).

Step 4: Vacuum Chamber Potting & Full-Load Burn-In

Modules are potted with flame-retardant silicone or epoxy resin in automated vacuum chambers to eradicate micro air-voids and prevent moisture ingress. Every single batch unit subsequently undergoes a minimum of 4 to 8 hours of dynamic 100% full-load thermal burn-in stress testing.

Step 5: International Logistics, Certification, & Warranty Support

Custom packaging, laser buyer-label branding, CE/RoHS conformity documentation, and FOB/EXW dispatch via air or sea freight to North America, Europe, Australia, and Asia. All industrial units are backed by comprehensive factory replacement warranties.

Comprehensive Procurement & Technical FAQ

Critical inquiries frequently presented by chief electrical engineers, procurement directors, and system integrators when evaluating China buck converter manufacturing partners:

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for custom and standard buck converters?
For standard catalog models, our evaluation MOQ starts at only 5 units to facilitate engineering verification, bench validation, and pilot installs. For OEM/ODM production runs involving custom output voltages, dedicated harness terminations, or custom housing extrusions, the production MOQ typically starts at 50 to 100 units, providing optimal tooling and price efficiency.
How do Eltrum buck converters handle high inrush currents from inductive loads?
Inductive loads like DC motors, hydraulic actuators, cooling fans, and compressor pumps can generate startup surge currents 3 to 6 times higher than steady-state nominal ratings. Eltrum synchronous buck converters integrate dynamic cycle-by-cycle over-current protection (OCP) with a defined constant-current limiting curve rather than instantaneous "hiccup" shutdown. This allows the converter to smoothly spin up high-inertia motors without dropping output bus stability.
When is a galvanically isolated buck converter required versus a non-isolated converter?
Non-isolated converters share a common negative ground between input and output, which provides the highest conversion efficiency (94%–97%) and lowest cost in vehicles and compact systems. However, galvanic isolation (incorporating internal high-frequency transformers) is strictly required when: (1) breaking hazardous ground loops across distributed sensor networks; (2) operating in positive-ground telecom environments (-48V DC rails); (3) shielding micro-volt analog electronics from noisy high-voltage traction motors; or (4) preventing electrolytic hull corrosion on commercial marine vessels.
What thermal derating rules should engineering teams apply in sealed enclosures?
All our solid-state potted buck converters deliver 100% rated output power up to an ambient temperature of +45°C when mounted vertically to facilitate natural convection along the chassis fins. In enclosed compartments without forced air ventilation, or when ambient temperatures reach +65°C to +85°C, we advise derating maximum continuous load by 20% to 30%, or mounting the aluminum base-plate directly to an external metal chassis heat-sink. Built-in over-temperature protection (OTP) initiates thermal fold-back or automatic shutdown at +95°C internal junction temperature.
Can multiple DC-DC buck converters be connected in parallel for higher output current?
Connecting standard fixed-voltage buck converters in parallel directly without active current sharing can lead to thermal imbalance, where the unit with the slightly higher setpoint carries the entire load. For applications demanding 150A to 300A, Eltrum supplies custom parallel-ready modules integrated with passive droop current-share circuits or active master-slave current balancing controllers. Contact our engineering team for parallel architecture specifications.
What third-party certifications and compliance reports are available?
Our buck converters and battery chargers comply with European CE directives (EN 55032 for EMI emissions, EN 55035 for electromagnetic immunity, EN 62368-1 for electrical equipment safety) and RoHS hazardous substance restrictions. Our production facility operates in strict adherence to ISO 9001 certified quality management protocols. Formal test reports and Declarations of Conformity (DoC) can be provided upon request for validation.
What payment terms, export trade incoterms, and lead times apply?
We support flexible trade terms including FOB Shenzhen, EXW, and CIF/DAP worldwide via DHL, FedEx, air cargo, or ocean freight. Accepted payment methods include Wire Transfer (T/T), PayPal for prototype samples, and secure escrow accounts in USD or EUR. Typical lead time for off-the-shelf standard models is 3–5 days; volume production orders (500–5,000 pcs) generally ship within 15–22 business days.
Can Eltrum manufacture custom voltage calibration points not listed in the catalog?
Yes. Due to our internal modular PCB architecture, our engineering lab can set precise output voltages (e.g., 3.3V, 7.5V, 9.0V, 13.8V, 15V, 19V, 28V, 36V, or custom lithium chemistry termination thresholds) with fixed precision tolerances down to ±1%. Customized voltage calibration requires no expensive NRE tooling fees for volume orders.

Ready to Optimize Your Power Conversion Systems?

Connect with Shenzhen Eltrum Electronic Co., Ltd.'s power supply engineers today. Receive comprehensive technical datasheets, CAD dimensional step-files, wholesale pricing structures, and rapid prototype samples for validation.